DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rola , Francisco Hélio-
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Gisele Ramos de-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, G. R. de. Manifestações neurológicas em pacientes com doença de Crohn e retocolite ulcerativa. 2008. 144 f. Tese (Doutorado em Farmacologia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2008.
dc.description.abstract: Several neurological disorders have been described in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) patients, but their exact prevalence is unknown. We prospectively studied the prevalence and incidence of neurological disorders in a cohort of 82 patients with IBD (protocol 1) and the presence and severity of tremor in patients with IBD or healthy volunteers (Protocol 2). Patients from protocol 1 were evaluated at the IBD Clinic from the Hospital Walter Cantídio for at least one year, with complete periodic neurological evaluations. The second protocol consisted in quantifying the amount of tremor in Archimedes spirals from patients with Crohn´s disease (CD, N=31), ulcerative colitis (UC, N=63) and healthy volunteers (N=41) by a neurologist specialized in movement disorders (Dr. Elan Louis, Columbia University, New York City). Sensory or sensorimotor large-fiber polyneuropathy was observed in 16.1% of the patients with CD and 19.6% of the patients with UC. Neuropathy was usually mild, predominantly distal, symmetric, and axonal. Carpal tunnel syndrome was more commonly observed in women with UC. Sensory complaints without electrodiagnostic (EMG) abnormalities suggestive of small fiber neuropathy or subclinical myelopathy were observed in 29% of the patients with CD and 11.8% of the patients with UC. After excluding other etiological or contributory factors for the development of neuropathy, still 13.4% of the IBD patients had large or small fiber neuropathy (7.3% had large-fiber polyneuropathy). Non-debilitating headache was the most common neurological complaint, 3 patients had strokes, 5 were diagnosed with epilepsy and one had transient chorea. Patients with IBD had lower scores of tremor in the Archimedes spiral assessment due to decreased caffeine intake. In patients with CD, there was a significant correlation between tremor grade, use of medications with effect on the central nervous system, use and amount of caffeine intake and presence of other neurological conditions. In patients with UC, there was only a significant correlation between tremor grade, age and use and the amount of caffeine intake prior to the evaluation. In summary, patients with CD and UC exhibit a wide range of neurological manifestations that are frequently neglected clinically.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Doença de Crohn
dc.subject: Proctocolite
dc.subject: Manifestações Neurologicas
dc.title: Manifestações neurológicas em pacientes com doença de Crohn e retocolite ulcerativa
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Vários distúrbios neurológicos foram observados em pacientes com doença inflamatória intestinal (DII), porém sua prevalência exata é desconhecida. Estudamos prospectivamente a incidência e a prevalência das manifestações neurológicas em uma coorte de 82 pacientes com DII (protocolo 1) e a presença e gravidade de tremor em pacientes com DII e voluntários sadios (Protocolo 2). Os pacientes do protocolo 1 foram avaliados no ambulatório de DII do Hospital Walter Cantídio por um período de pelo menos 1 ano, realizando avaliações neurológicas completas periódicas. O segundo protocolo consistiu na quantificação de tremor em espirais de Arquimedes realizadas por pacientes com doença de Crohn (DC, N=31), retocolite ulcerativa (RCU, N=63) e voluntários sadios (N=41) por um neurologista especializado em distúrbios de movimento (Dr. Elan Louis, Columbia University, Nova Iorque). Polineuropatia de fibras grossas sensitivas ou sensitivo-motoras foi observada em 16,1% dos pacientes com DC e 19,6% dos pacientes com RCU, sendo usualmente leve, predominantemente simétrica, distal e axonal. Síndrome do túnel do carpo foi observada comumente em mulheres com RCU. Sintomas sensitivos sem anormalidades eletromiográficas, sugestivos de neuropatia de pequenas fibras ou mielopatia subclínica, foram observados em 29% dos pacientes com DC e 11,8% com RCU. Após excluir outros fatores etiológicos ou contributórios para polineuropatia, 13,4% dos pacientes com doença inflamatória intestinal apresentaram polineuropatia de fibras grossas ou fibras finas (7,3% com polineuropatia de fibras grossas sensitivo-motoras). Cefaléia não debilitante foi a queixa neurológica mais comum, 3 pacientes apresentaram acidente vascular cerebral isquêmico, 5 epilepsia e 1 coréia transitória. Pacientes com DII apresentaram menor quantidade de tremor que os voluntários sadios devido ao menor uso de cafeína. Nos pacientes com DC, houve correlação significativa entre a nota do tremor, uso de medicações com ação sobre o sistema nervoso central, uso e quantidade de cafeína e presença de doenças neurológicas. Em pacientes com RCU, só houve correlação significativa entre a nota do tremor e idade ou uso/quantidade de cafeína ingerida. Em resumo, pacientes com RCU e DC apresentam uma vasta gama de manifestações neurológicas que são com freqüência clinicamente negligenciadas.
dc.title.en: Neurological manifestations in patientes with Crohn´s disease and ulcerative colitis