Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, José Borzacchiello da-
dc.contributor.author: Gonçalves, Tiago Estevam-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.identifier.citation: GONÇALVES, T. E. (2017)
dc.description: GONÇALVES, Tiago Estevam. Shopping centers e o processo de metropolização em Fortaleza. 2017. 447f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: The thematic of shopping malls is insert of the transformation of trade, associated with the real estate and financial dynamics of metropolitan spaces. From this perspective, the aim of this thesis was to analyze the metropolization, from shopping centers in the new logics of production and appropriation of the metropolitan space of Fortaleza. The temporal cut was the period between 1974 and 2016. And the specific objectives were: to ascertain the new localization logics of shopping centers developed as strategies of economic agents; to understand the relationship between financial, commercial and real estate capital in the production of shopping centers and its repercussions on the metropolization of the capital of Ceará; to contextualize the socio-spatial processes promoted by the shopping centers in the metropolitan space strengthen; to analyze the significant transformations of the new relations between center and periphery, making possible the understanding of the shopping centers inserted in the metropolitan restructuring strengthen. The methodological path was based on the analysis of the reality of lived, perceived and produced in space, it was sought to advance in different geographic scales, considering, therefore, to contribute in a more comprehensive way to the studies on the shopping centers in the metropolis fortalezence and its implications in the production of the urban space in metropolitan context. Influencing categorically in the process of metropolization of the capital of Ceará. The research was developed using the following methodological procedures: bibliographical review on topics such as metropolization, urbanization, city and shopping center; documentary research in several public and private agencies in order to ascertain and contextualize the subject studied; empirical analysis through field observations, mapping and interviewing. It is understood that new contents in this metropolitan area can be problematized and investigated; having as reflexive instruments the categories, the dynamics and the spatial processes. The metropolization of Fortaleza gained new social and spatial contents from the production and expansion of the shopping centers, being these ventures related to the recent performance of the triad of commercial-real estate-financial capital. Shopping centers, among other contemporary dynamics, are undoubtedly a material expression of the process of metropolitan restructuring. Thus, in recent years, some municipalities in the metropolitan region undergo transformations intensified by the action of centers as a product and producer of the metropolitan space. These equipments have a direct relation with the transformations of the world economy, with strong repercussions in the current stage of the metropolization of Fortaleza.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Shopping center
dc.subject: Consumo
dc.subject: Metropolização
dc.subject: Financeirização do espaço
dc.subject: Internacionalização do capital
dc.title: Shopping centers e o processo de metropolização em Fortaleza
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Cachinho, Herculano-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A temática dos shopping centers se insere no bojo das transformações ocorridas no âmbito do comércio, associada à dinâmica imobiliária e financeira dos espaços metropolitanos. Nessa perspectiva, o objetivo desta tese foi analisar a metropolização, a partir dos shopping centers nas novas lógicas de produção e apropriação do espaço metropolitano de Fortaleza. O recorte temporal foi o período entre 1974 a 2016. E os objetivos específicos foram: averiguar as novas lógicas de localização dos shopping centers desenvolvidas como estratégias dos agentes econômicos; compreender a relação entre o capital financeiro, comercial e imobiliário na produção dos shopping centers e suas repercussões na metropolização da capital cearense; contextualizar os processos socioespaciais impulsionados pelos shopping centers no espaço metropolitano fortalezense; analisar as transformações significativas das novas relações entre centro e periferia, possibilitando o entendimento dos shopping centers inseridos na reestruturação metropolitana fortalezense. O caminho metodológico teve como base a análise da realidade do vivido, do percebido e do produzido no espaço, buscou-se avançar em diferentes escalas geográficas, considerando, pois, contribuir de modo mais abrangente para os estudos sobre os shopping centers na metrópole fortalezense e suas implicações na produção do espaço urbano em contexto metropolitano. Influenciando categoricamente no processo de metropolização da capital cearense. A pesquisa se desenvolveu com a utilização dos seguintes procedimentos metodológicos: revisão bibliográfica sobre temáticas como metropolização, urbanização, cidade e shopping center; pesquisa documental em diversos órgãos públicos e privados a fim de averiguar e contextualizar a temática ora estudada; análise empírica através de observações de campo, confecção de dados cartográficos e entrevistas. Depreende-se que novos conteúdos nessa área metropolitana podem ser problematizados e investigados, tendo como instrumental reflexivo as categorias, as dinâmicas e os processos espaciais. A metropolização de Fortaleza ganhou novos conteúdos sociais e espaciais a partir da produção e da expansão dos shopping centers, estando esses empreendimentos relacionados com a atuação recente da tríade do capital comercial-imobiliário-financeiro. Os shopping centers, entre outras dinâmicas contemporâneas, são indubitavelmente expressão material do processo de reestruturação metropolitana. Desse modo, nos últimos anos, alguns municípios da região metropolitana passam por transformações intensificadas pela ação dos shoppings como produto e produtor do espaço metropolitano. Esses equipamentos possuem uma relação direta com as transformações da economia mundial, com fortes repercussões no atual estágio da metropolização de Fortaleza.
dc.title.en: Shopping centers and the process of metropolization in Fortaleza