http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/2715
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Monteiro , Helena Serra Azul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Souza, Iêda Pereira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, I. P. Alterações hematológicas e funcionais causadas por venenos de subespécies brasileiras de Crotalus durissus e suas frações isoladas. 2006. 156 f. . Tese (DoutoradoMestrado Farmacologia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2006. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Venomous snake accidents represent a serious public health problem in tropical countries, as much as for their frequency of occurrence and/or morbidity and mortality that they caused. In Brazil, the genus Crotalus comprise only one species, termed Crotalus durissus, which is divided into six subspecies. The aim of our study was to evaluate the effects promoted by venoms of Crotalus durissus cascavella, originated from the States of Ceará (Cdcc) and Maranhão (Cdcm); C. durissus collilineatus (Cdcol); C. durissus ruruima (Cdru) and its isolated components, such as crotoxin (CTXru) and phospholipase A2 (PLA2ru), in the biological processes of cellular spreading, phagocytosis, hematological alterations and antifungal activity. Male Swiss mice were inoculated intraperitoneally with the venom doses of 120, 50, 27, 20, 10 and 10 µg/Kg, respectively to the snakes described above. After two hours of inoculation blood samples and exudate were collected from orbital plex and peritoneum, respectively. Statistical evaluation was performed using Student-T test with significance level set at 95%. We compared the treated animals with a control group, where animals were inoculated with saline 0.9%. Cdcm and CTXru caused the most severe alterations in the erythrogram. We noticed that 37.5% of the erythrocytes showed macrocytic and microcytic morphology; 25.5% were hipocromic; 25% showed anisocytosis and the presence of polycromasia. We also found Howell Jolly bodies in 16.8% of the examined erythocytes. The total counting of leukocytes was reduced statistically after administration of Cdcc (82.9%), Cdcm (70.1%) and Cdru (83.8%). Cellularity was altered after the inoculation of Cdcc, Cdru and CTXru for all evaluated cells. We noticed a statistic increase of peritoneum total cells caused by Cdcc, Cdcol, Cdru and CTXru. In addition, macrophage was the most predominant cell after peritoneum differential cell counting. However, only Cdcol showed a statistic increase of macrophages (62.3%). We found significant reduction of cellular spreading after administration of all venoms ranging from 52.7 to 65.7%. Phagocytosis was statistically reduced by Cdcc in the periods of 30, 60, 90 and 120 minutes. However, Cdru reduced phagocytosis only at 30, 60 and 90 minutes, Cdcm decreased phagocytosis at 30 and 90 minutes and CTXru in the periods of 60 and 120 minutes. Cdcol and CTXru showed significant fungicide activity against C. albicans in the periods of 30, 60, 90 and 120 minutes, but Cdcc showed similar results at 60, 90 and 120 minutes. We conclude that distinct venoms interfered differently in the intensity of each functional and hematological response. In addition, we postulate that macrophages maybe partially responsible for these alterations. Further studies should be evaluated for the use of venoms as fungicides. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fagocitose | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pseudópodes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Moléculas de Adesão Celular | pt_BR |
dc.title | Alterações hematológicas e funcionais causadas por venenos de subespécies brasileiras de Crotalus durissus e suas frações isoladas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Os acidentes ofídicos de serpentes representam um sério problema de Saúde Pública nos países tropicais, tanto pela freqüência com que ocorrem e/ou pela morbi-mortalidade que ocasionam. As serpentes do gênero Crotalus estão representadas no Brasil pela espécie Crotalus durissus, a qual se divide em seis subespécies. Nosso trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar os efeitos dos venenos das serpentes Crotalus durissus cascavella originadas do estado do Ceará (Cdcc) e Maranhão (Cdcm); Crotalus durissus collilineatus (Cdcol); Crotalus durissus ruruima (Cdru) e suas frações, Crotoxina (CTXru) e Fosfolipase A2 (PLA2ru), nos processos biológicos de espraiamento celular, fagocitose, atividade fungicida e alterações hematológicas. Camundongos Swiss, machos, foram inoculados por via intraperitonial com os venenos descritos acima, nas doses de 120, 50, 27, 20 (venenos) e 10µg/Kg (frações), respectivamente. Duas horas após inoculação foram coletadas amostras de sangue do plexo orbital e o exsudato peritonial. A análise estatística utilizada foi o teste t de Student com significância de 95%. Os animais tratados foram comparados com o grupo controle (inoculados com salina 0,9%). Cdcm e a CTXru causaram as maiores alterações no eritrograma. 37,5% dos eritrócitos apresentaram morfologia macrocítica e microcítica; 25,5% hipocrômia; 25% com anisocitose e presença de policromasia. Foram observados 16,8% de corpúsculos de Howell Jolly. A contagem global de leucócitos foi reduzida significantemente após administração do Cdcc (82,9%), Cdcm (70,1%) e Cdru (83,8%). A celularidade foi alterada depois da inoculação de Cdcc, Cdru e CTXru, em todos os tipos de células. A contagem global de células do peritônio aumentou após inoculação de Cdcc, Cdcol, Cdru e a CTXru. Em adição, o macrófago foi à célula predominante na contagem diferencial de células peritoniais, contudo, somente a Cdcol apresentou significância estatística para macrófago (62,3%). Foi encontrada redução significativa do espraiamento celular depois da administração de todos os venenos variando de 52,7 a 65,7%. A fagocitose foi estatisticamente reduzida pela Cdcc nos períodos de 30, 60, 90 e 120 minutos. Cdru reduziu a fagocitose apenas em 30, 60 e 120 minutos, Cdcm em 30 e 90 minutos e CTXru nos tempos de 60 e 120 minutos. A Cdcol, e a CTXru mostraram significância na atividade fungicida contra C. albicans nos períodos de 30, 60, 90 e 120 minutos, mas a Cdcc mostrou resultado similar em 60, 90 e 120 minutos. Conclui-se que o veneno interfere diferentemente na resposta hematológica e funcional. Em adição pode-se postular que os macrófagos foram responsáveis por estas alterações. Estudos futuros deverão ser realizados na perspectiva da identificação de provável ação fungicida de venenos ofídicos e suas frações. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Hematológicas and functional alterations caused by venom of Brazilian subspecies of Crotalus durissus and its isolated fractions | pt_BR |