http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/26185
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rebouças, Cristiana Brasil de Almeida | - |
dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Moziane Mendonça de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016-07-07 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, M. M. Construção e validação de cartilha educativa para orientação dos pais sobre asma na infância. 2016. 115 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Asthma is a clinical condition in which the patient can be monitored on an outpatient basis and is therefore avoidable hospitalization. In this way, the orientation of patients and relatives is of paramount importance, avoiding the exacerbations of the disease. For this, the professionals can make use of educative technologies, of the primer type. The study had as objectives: To construct the educational booklet for parents' guidance on childhood asthma; Validate the educational primer "Do you know what is asthma? Let's meet ?! "for parents of children with childhood asthma; Evaluate the content and appearance of the booklet. It is a methodological research, carried out in the following stages: elaboration and submission of the project to the ethics committee; Integrative literature review; Interview with parents whose children have medical diagnosis of asthma to direct the content to be addressed; Validation of content and appearance with 13 specialists and evaluation with 7 parents of asthmatic children. Three instruments were used for the data collection. The first one focused on the interviews with the parents, the second on the validation of content by experts and the third on the evaluation by the target audience. The instruments for the stages of validation of the specialists and evaluation of the target audience corresponded to a Likert scale. For the content validity of the booklet, the Content Validity Index (CVI) was used, being considered a value of at least 80% of agreement between specialists. Regarding the results, the integrative review found 29 articles that addressed risk factors, symptomatology and care related to respiratory diseases / asthma. Regarding the interviews with the parents, the following thematic categories appeared: educational materials, preventive care, treatment, causes and symptomatology. According to the data obtained with the integrative review and interviews, the booklet was constructed and validated. The content evaluation by the specialists showed global IVC 0.97. The level of agreement of the categories evaluated varied from 84 to 100%, being: objectives (S-CVI / Ave: 0.84); Content and relevance (S-CVI / Ave: 0.98); Language, illustrations, layout, motivation and culture (S-CVI / Ave: 1). As far as the evaluation by the target public is concerned, this one presented satisfactory evaluation according to the answers obtained with the interviews. It is concluded that the booklet presents itself as a valid technology and can be used in health education processes for the guidance of parents in the care of children with asthma. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tecnologia Educacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação em Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Asma | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Criança | pt_BR |
dc.title | Construção e validação de cartilha educativa para orientação dos pais sobre asma na infância | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A asma é uma condição clínica na qual o paciente pode ser acompanhado a nível ambulatorial sendo, portanto, de hospitalização evitável. Dessa forma, é de suma importância a orientação de pacientes e familiares, evitando-se as exacerbações da doença. Para isso, os profissionais podem fazer uso de tecnologias educacionais, do tipo cartilha. O estudo teve como objetivos: Construir a cartilha educativa para orientação dos pais sobre asma na infância; Validar a cartilha educativa “Você sabe o que é asma? Vamos conhecer?!” para pais de crianças com asma na infância; Avaliar o conteúdo e a aparência da cartilha. Trata-se de uma pesquisa do tipo metodológica, realizada nas seguintes etapas: elaboração e submissão do projeto ao comitê de ética; revisão integrativa da literatura; realização de entrevista com os pais cujos filhos possuem diagnóstico médico de asma para direcionar o conteúdo a ser abordado; validação de conteúdo e aparência com 13 especialistas e avaliação com 7 pais de crianças asmáticas. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizados 3 instrumentos. O primeiro voltado às entrevistas com os pais, o segundo para a validação de conteúdo por especialistas e o terceiro referente à avaliação pelo público alvo. Os instrumentos para as etapas de validação dos especialistas e avaliação do público-alvo corresponderam a uma escala tipo Likert. Para a validade de conteúdo da cartilha, utilizou-se o Índice de Validade de Conteúdo (IVC), sendo considerado um valor de no mínimo 80% de concordância entre especialistas. Com relação aos resultados, a revisão integrativa encontrou 29 artigos que abordavam os fatores de risco, a sintomatologia e os cuidados inerentes às doenças respiratórias/asma. Quanto às entrevistas com os pais, surgiram as seguintes categorias temáticas: materiais educativos, cuidados preventivos, tratamento, causas e sintomatologia. Conforme os dados obtidos com a revisão integrativa e entrevistas, a cartilha foi construída e validada. A avaliação de conteúdo pelos especialistas mostrou IVC global 0,97. O nível de concordância das categorias avaliadas variou de 84 a 100%, sendo: objetivos (S-CVI/Ave: 0,84); conteúdo e relevância (S-CVI/Ave: 0,98); linguagem, ilustrações, layout, motivação e cultura (S-CVI/Ave: 1). No que diz respeito à avaliação pelo público-alvo, esta apresentou avaliação satisfatória conforme as respostas obtidas com as entrevistas. Conclui-se que a cartilha apresenta-se como uma tecnologia válida, podendo ser utilizada nos processos de educação em saúde para a orientação dos pais no cuidado à criança com asma. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Construction and validation of an educational booklet for parents' guidance on childhood asthma | pt_BR |