Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Montenegro Junior, Renan Magalhães-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Carla Pequeno-
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-30-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, C.P. Avaliação do sono em indivíduos com lipodistrofia generalizada congênita. 2017. 103 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde Pública) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Sleep is a cyclical and reversible functional state, essential to life. Sleep disorders affect approximately 45% of the world's population, a major global public health problem. Sleep disorders have the potential to encourage the onset of metabolic problems. In contrast, abnormality in metabolism has been associated with predictive causes of sleep disorders. The main risk factors for individuals with metabolic problems developing sleep abnormalities are related to glycemic control, duration of illness and obesity. These observations make generalized congenital lipodystrophy an interesting biological model for the study of mechanisms potentially associated with the development of sleep disorders, since, although rare, this disease has been referred to as a human metabolic model of ectopic fat, a condition present in obese and repercussions on metabolism. General objective: To describe sleep pattern characteristics of individuals with generalized congenital lipodystrophy. Specific objectives: To evaluate the subjective quality of sleep; To analyze the levels of sleepy daytime sleepiness; Assess the presence of sleep-disordered breathing. Methods: Transversal study of descriptive nature and quantitative approach. The research was developed at the Endocrinology Service Ambulatory of the Walter Cantídio University Hospital (HUWC). He made use of the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Epwoth Sleepiness Scale (ESE) and polysomnography (PSG). The variables were described by median (minimum, maximum), mean. Results: Eight patients, aged between seven and 33 years, participated in the study. All patients presented poor sleep quality (IQSP global> 5) and excessive daytime sleepiness was present in two participants (ESS ≥ 10). The polysomnographic examination identified: Obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) in (6/8) cases. Conclusions: All patients had abnormalities in sleep, diagnosis of OSAS in the majority of the individuals and precocity of problems related to sleep in young individuals.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Lipodistrofia Generalizada Congênita
dc.subject: Sono
dc.subject: Polissonografia
dc.title: Avaliação do sono em indivíduos com lipodistrofia generalizada congênita
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Introdução: O sono é um estado funcional cíclico e passível de reversão, essencial à vida. Os distúrbios relacionados ao sono afetam aproximadamente 45% da população mundial, importante problema de saúde pública global. Os transtornos do sono têm o potencial de fomentar o surgimento de problemas metabólicos. Em contrapartida, anormalidade no metabolismo tem sido associada a causas preditores de desordens do sono. Os principais fatores de risco para os indivíduos com problemas metabólicos desenvolverem anormalidades no sono são relacionados a descontrole glicêmico, duração da doença e obesidade. Essas observações fazem da lipodistrofia generalizada congênita um interessante modelo biológico para o estudo dos mecanismos potencialmente associados ao desenvolvimento de distúrbios do sono, pois, embora rara, essa doença tem sido referida como um modelo metabólico humano de gordura ectópica, condição presente em obesos e com repercussões no metabolismo. Objetivo geral: Descrever características do padrão do sono de indivíduos com a lipodistrofia generalizada congênita. Objetivos específicos: Avaliar a qualidade subjetiva do sono; Analisar os níveis de sonolência diurna subjetiva do sono; Avaliar a presença de distúrbios respiratórios do sono Métodos: Estudo transversal de natureza descritiva e abordagem quantitativa. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida no Ambulatório de Serviço de Endocrinologia do Hospital Universitário Walter Cantídio (HUWC). Fez uso do Índice de Qualidade do Sono de Pittsburgh (IQSP), Escala de Sonolência de Epwoth (ESE) e polissonografia (PSG). As variáveis foram descritas por meio de mediana (mínimo; máximo), média. Resultados: Participaram do estudo oito pacientes, idade entre sete e 33 anos. Todos os pacientes apresentaram má qualidade do sono (IQSP global > 5) e a sonolência diurna excessiva esteve presente em dois participantes (ESE ≥ 10). O exame polissonografico identificou: Síndrome da apneia obstrutiva do sono (SAOS) em (6/8) dos casos. Conclusões: Todos os pacientes apresentam anormalidades no sono, diagnóstico de SAOS na maioria dos indivíduos e foi observada precocidade de problemas relacionados ao sono em indivíduos jovens.
dc.title.en: Sleep evaluation in individuals with generalized congenital lipodystrophy