Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, José Roberto Viana-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Anderson Weiny Barbalho-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, A.W.B. Efeito da Ativina-A e do Hormônio Folículo Estimulante (FSH) sobre o desenvolvimento in vitro de folículos pré-antrais bovinos. 2012. 88 f. Dissertação (MESTRADO EM BIOTECNOLOGIA) - Campus de Sobral, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Sobral, 2012.
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of FSH alone or in combination with activin-A on survival, growth and expression of mRNA for ActR- IB, ActR- IIB, FSH-R, PCNA, and HAS1/2/3 in bovine secondary follicles cultured in vitro for 18 days. Preantral follicles (~0,2mm) were isolated from the cortex of bovine ovaries and individually cultured in the absence (control medium) or presence of activin-A alone at concentrations of (100ng/mL); FSH alone in increased concentrations - 50ng/mL (from day 0 to day 6), 100ng/mL (from day 7 to day 12), and 200ng/mL (from day 13 to day 18) or in association with activin-A in the same concentrations. After 18 days in vitro, follicles cultured with FSH showed a significant increase in diameter compared to the other treatments. On the other hand, the activin-A alone did not increase follicular diameter compared to control medium. Moreover, when combined with FSH, activin-A inhibited the growth promoted by FSH. At the end of 18 days of culture, all treatments presented antrum formation but without difference between treatments. Ultrastructural analysis confirmed the integrity of follicles cultured in FSH after 18 days. Follicles cultured in the presence of activin-A in association with FSH significantly reduced (P<0.05) levels of mRNA for ActR-IB, ActR-IIB, FSH-R and PCNA. Moreover, in follicles cultured with FSH alone, levels of mRNA for HAS 1 and HAS 2 were significantly higher (P<0.05) that in follicles cultured with activin-A in association with FSH. In addition, the level of mRNA expression for HAS-3 did not differ (P> 0.05) between treatments. In conclusion, activin-A is important for early follicular development (up to 6 days), but reduces the stimulatory effect of FSH on bovine preantral follicles after 18 days of culture in vitro. Our results also indicate that FSH is a key factor for survival and growth of bovine preantral follicles cultured in vitro for a long period (18 days). Moreover, activin-A in combination with FSH reduce the levels of mRNA for activin receptor type IB (ActR-IB), type II-B (ActR-IIB), FSH-R and PCNA after 18 days in vitro. In addition, follicles cultured in medium supplemented with FSH alone levels of mRNA for HAS-1 and HAS-2 were higher than in follicles cultured in medium supplemented by the association of activin-A and FSH.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Ovário
dc.subject: Bovino-
dc.title: Efeito da Ativina-A e do Hormônio Folículo Estimulante (FSH) sobre o desenvolvimento in vitro de folículos pré-antrais bovinos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O objetivo deste estudo foi o de avaliar o efeito do FSH sozinho ou em combinação com a ativina-A na sobrevivência, crescimento e expressão de RNAm para ActR-IB, ActR-IIB, FSH-R, PCNA e HAS1/2/3 em folículos secundários de bovinos cultivados in vitro por 18 dias. Folículos pré-antrais (~0,2mm) foram isolados do córtex de ovários bovinos e cultivados individualmente na ausência- α-MEM+ (grupo controle) ou na presença de ativina-A sozinha na concentração de (100ng/mL); FSH sozinho em concentrações seriadas - 50ng/mL (do dia 0 ao dia 6), 100 ng/mL (do dia 7 ao dia 12), e 200ng/mL (do dia 13 ao dia 18) ou em associação com a ativina-A nas mesmas concentrações. Após 18 dias de cultivo in vitro, folículos cultivados com FSH apresentaram aumento significativo no diâmetro em comparação aos demais tratamentos. Por outro lado, a ativina- A sozinha não induz o crescimento folicular comparado ao grupo controle. Além disso, quando combinada com FSH, a ativina-A inibiu o crescimento folicular promovido pelo FSH. Ao final de 18 dias de cultivo, todos os tratamentos apresentaram a formação de antro embora sem diferenças significativas entre os tratamentos. A análise ultra-estrutural confirmou a integridade dos folículos cultivados em FSH após 18 dias de cultivo. Folículos cultivados na presença de ativina-A associada ao FSH, reduziram significativamente (p <0,05) os níveis de RNAm para ActR-IB, ActR-IIB, FSH-R e PCNA. Além disso, em folículos cultivados com FSH sozinho, os níveis de RNAm para HAS1 e HAS 2 foram significativamente maiores (p<0,05) que em folículos cultivados com ativina-A em associação ao FSH. Ademais, o nível de expressão do RNAm para HAS-3 não diferiu (p>0,05) entre os tratamentos. Em conclusão, a ativina-A é importante para o desenvolvimento folicular inicial (até 6 dias), mas reduz o efeito estimulatório do FSH em folículos pré-antrais bovinos após 18 dias de cultivo in vitro. Nossos resultados apontam que o FSH é um fator chave para a sobrevivência e crescimento de folículos pré-antrais cultivados in vitro por um longo período (18 dias). Além disso, ativina-A em associação ao FSH reduz os níveis de RNAm para o receptor de ativina do tipo IB (ActR-IB), tipo II-B (ActR-IIB), FSH-R e PCNA, após 18 dias in vitro. Em adição, folículos cultivados em meio suplementado com FSH sozinho, apresentaram níveis de expressão de RNAm para HAS-1 e HAS-2 maiores que em folículos cultivados em meio suplementado pela associação de ativina-A e FSH.
dc.title.en: Effect of activin-A and Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) on in vitro development of bovine preantral follicles