http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/2591
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Martins , Alice Maria Costa | - |
dc.contributor.author | Magalhães, Patrícia Andrea da Fonseca | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MAGALHÃES, P. A. da F. Efeitos inibitórios da sertralina no sistema urinário de ratos. 2010. 138 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2010. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Sertraline, a drug belonging to the family of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors, is used in antidepressant therapy, and has good tolerance with low incidence of side effects. Here we have characterized the pharmacological effects of sertraline on the pattern of voiding anesthetized rats, on the renal functional parameters of isolated rat kidney and on the contractile parameters of isolated bladder and mesenteric smooth muscle. In vitro, strips of urinary bladder and rings of mesenteric artery were kept in physiological solution aerated with 95% O2 - 5% CO2, pH 7.4, 37°C, for the record of isometric muscle contractions. We also used isolated rat kidney perfused with modified Krebs-Henseleit solution containing 6% bovine albumin (37°C, 95% O2 - 5% CO2). In vivo, urinary bladder of anesthetized rats was continuously infused with saline at room temperature (23°C) via an infusion pump set to flow 0.06 mL/min and urinary parameters were evaluated after administration of sertraline. In these experiments, sertraline (20 mg/kg, i.v.) significantly increased voiding frequency (control = 0.16 ± 0.02 urination/min to 0.70 ± 0.09 urination/min), basal pressure of filling (control = 4.18 ± 2.11 cmH2O to 25.38 ± 3.03 cmH2O) and maximum bladder pressure reached during the bladder contractions (control = 25.78 ± 2.11 cmH2O to 40.88 ± 3.03 cmH2O). In isolated kidneys, previous administration of sertraline (30 µM) inhibited the changes promoted by phenylephrine (10-4 M) in perfusion pressure (PP; 178.31 ± 21.68 mmHg to 105.40 ± 14.46 mmHg), renal vascular resistance (RVR, 6.82 ± 0.99 mmHg/mL.g-1.min-1 to 4.32 ± 0.55 mmHg/mL.g-1.min-1), urinary flow (UF; 0.43 ± 0.15 mL.g-1.min-1 to 0.08 ± 0.03 mL.g-1.min-1) and the rate of glomerular filtration rate (GFR, 1.60 ± 0.40 mL.g-1.min-1 to 0.32 ± 0.17 mL.g-1.min-1). In isolated strips of rat urinary bladder, sertraline inhibited, in a concentration-dependent manner, the contractions induced by 60 mM K+ or 3 µM carbachol (CCh) with IC50 of 21.0 [15.8 to 28.0] µM and 22.8 [12.9 to 40.4] µM, respectively. Added to the plateau of a steady state contraction induced by K+ (60 mM) or CCh (1 µM), sertraline produced relaxing effect, in a concentration-dependent manner, with IC50 of 94.3 [42.2 to 146.4] µM and 67.8 [20.1 to 115.5] µM, respectively. In rings of mesenteric artery stimulated by K+ (60 mM) or PHE (60 µM) in medium without Ca2+ with EGTA (0.5 mM), sertraline (100 µM) inhibited contractions induced by Ca2+ from 124.1 ± 8.1% to 48.3 ± 14.0% and 74.8 ± 13.5% to 35.9 ± 9.4% respectively. In conclusion, sertraline increased the urinary frequency voiding in anesthetized rats, inhibited the changes induced by PHE in isolated kidney and its effects probably are caused by its vascular antispasmodic actions. This hypothesis was confirmed by the inhibitory effects on bladder smooth muscle strips and mesenteric artery rings, which are promoted by a possible interference of sertraline with the Ca2+ influx through plasmalemmal channels, which may be receptor- or voltage-operated Ca2+ channels. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sertralina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Músculo Liso | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistema Urinário | pt_BR |
dc.title | Efeitos inibitórios da sertralina no sistema urinário de ratos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Sertralina, fármaco pertencente à família dos inibidores seletivos da recaptação de serotonina, é preferencialmente utilizada na terapêutica antidepressiva, possuindo boa tolerância com baixa incidência de efeitos colaterais. Neste trabalho, caracterizamos os efeitos farmacológicos da sertralina sobre o padrão miccional de ratos anestesiados, em parâmetros funcionais de rim isolado de ratos Wistar e em parâmetros contráteis de músculo liso vesical e vascular isolados de ratos. In vitro, preparações de músculo liso vesical e artéria mesentérica, foram mantidas em solução nutridora aerada com 95% O2 – 5% CO2, pH 7,4, 37°C, para registro isométrico das contrações musculares. Usamos também rim isolado de rato, perfundido com solução de Krebs-Henseleit modificada contendo 6% de albumina bovina (37°C, 95% O2 – 5% CO2). In vivo, a bexiga de rato anestesiado foi continuamente infundida com salina à temperatura ambiente (23°C) através de bomba de infusão ajustada para fluxo de 0,06 mL/min e foram avaliados os parâmetros miccionais após administração de sertralina. Nestes experimentos, a sertralina (20 mg/kg, i.v.) aumentou significativamente a frequência miccional (controle = 0,16 ± 0,02 micções/min para 0,70 ± 0,09 micções/min), a pressão basal de enchimento (controle = 4,18 ± 2,11 cmH2O para 25,38 ± 3,03 cmH2O) e a pressão intravesical máxima alcançada durante as contrações miccionais (controle = 25,78 ± 2,11 cmH2O para 40,88 ± 3,03 cmH2O). Em rim isolado, a administração prévia de sertralina (30 µM) inibiu as alterações promovidas pela fenilefrina (10-4 M) na pressão de perfusão (PP; 178,31 ± 21,68 mmHg para 105,40 ± 14,46 mmHg), na resistência vascular renal (RVR; 6,82 ± 0,99 mmHg/mL.g-1.min-1 para 4,32 ± 0,55 mmHg/mL.g-1.min-1), no fluxo urinário (FU; 0,43 ± 0,15 mL.g-1.min-1 para 0,08 ± 0,03 mL.g-1.min-1) e no ritmo de filtração glomerular (RFG; 1,60 ± 0,40 mL.g-1.min-1 para 0,32 ± 0,17 mL.g-1.min-1). Em tiras isoladas de bexiga de rato, a sertralina inibiu, de maneira dependente de concentração as contrações induzidas por K+ 60 mM ou carbacol (CCh) 3 µM com CI50 de 21,0 [15,8 – 28,0] µM e 22,8 [12,9 – 40,4] µM, respectivamente. Adicionada no estado estacionário da contração induzida por K+ (60 mM) ou CCh (1 µM), a sertralina produziu efeito relaxante de maneira dependente de concentração com CI50 de 94,3 [42,2 - 146,4] µM e 67,8 [20,1 - 115,5] µM, respectivamente. Em anéis de artéria mesentérica estimulados por K+ (60 mM) ou fenilefrina (PHE, 60 µM) em meio sem Ca2+ com EGTA (0,5 mM), a sertralina (100 µM) inibiu as contrações induzidas por Ca2+ de 124,1 ± 8,1% para 48,3 ± 14,0% e 74,8 ± 13,5% para 35,9 ± 9,4%, respectivamente. Em suma, a sertralina aumentou a frequência miccional em ratos anestesiados, inibiu as alterações induzidas por PHE em rim isolado sendo seus efeitos provavelmente causados por sua ação antiespasmódica vascular. Essa hipótese foi confirmada pelos efeitos inibitórios em tiras de músculo liso vesical e em anéis de artéria mesentérica, sendo estes promovidos por provável interferência da sertralina com o influxo de Ca2+ pela membrana plasmática seja por canais operados por receptor ou por canais voltagem-dependentes. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Inhibitory effects of sertraline on rat urinary system | pt_BR |