http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/24797
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Damasceno, Ana Kelve de Castro | - |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Amanda Souza de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-04 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, A. S. Tradução, adaptação transcultural e validação no Birth Companion Support Questionnaire para uso no Brasil. 2017. 143 f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to perform the cross-cultural translation and adaptation of the Birth Companion Support Questionnaire (BCSQ) for use in Brazil and to verify the psychometric properties of the Brazilian version of the Birth Companion Support Questionnaire. For this, prior authorization from the authors of the original version of the instrument was obtained. A methodological study with a quantitative approach was carried out in a public maternity hospital in Fortaleza. The five steps recommended by Beaton et al. (2007) for cross-cultural adaptation were carried out: initial translation, synthesis of translations, retranslation, evaluation by a committee of judges and pre-test, with 30 postpartum women. In the analysis of their psychometric properties, a sample of 130 puerperae was used. The validity of content has been verified by the Content Validation Index (IVC). The construct validity was performed by exploratory factorial analysis by extraction of principal components, with varimax rotation. Reliability was assessed using Cronbach's alpha. Data collection of the pre-test and validation took place in October 2016 and February 2017, and a form with sociodemographic and obstetrical information was used in addition to the BCSQ Brazilian version. The collected data were organized in files in the software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS), version 20.0, and submitted to statistical analysis. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Ceará (opinion 1.522.705/2016). The transcultural translation and adaptation process resulted in an instrument with valid content (IVC = 0,9), presenting a factorial structure (two dimensions) and behavior of similar items with the original version. The instrument showed good internal consistency (Cronbach's alpha = 0,81 for full scale, ranging from 0,71 to 0,73 for the two subscales). It was concluded, therefore, that a reliable, valid instrument capable of evaluating the social support of the companion during labor and delivery was obtained, and it is recommended that the BCSQ Brazilian version be applied in obstetric research and practice as an instrument To verify the support of the companion and to confirm its importance during this period. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Apoio Social | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parto Humanizado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudos de Validação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Promoção da Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.title | Tradução, adaptação transcultural e validação no Birth Companion Support Questionnaire para uso no Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Oriá, Mônica Oliveira Batista | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Objetivou-se realizar a tradução e adaptação transcultural do Birth Companion Support Questionnaire (BCSQ) para uso no Brasil e verificar as propriedades psicométricas da versão brasileira do Birth Companion Support Questionnaire. Para isto, obteve-se prévia autorização das autoras da versão original do instrumento. Desenvolveu-se um estudo metodológico com abordagem quantitativa realizado em uma maternidade pública de Fortaleza. As cinco etapas recomendadas por Beaton et al. (2007) para adaptação transcultural foram executadas: tradução inicial, síntese das traduções, retradução, avaliação por um comitê de juízes e pré-teste, com 30 puérperas. Na análise de suas propriedades psicométricas, empregou-se amostra de 130 puérperas. A validade de conteúdo foi verificada pelo Índice de Validação de Conteúdo (IVC). A validade de construto realizada pela análise fatorial exploratória por extração de componentes principais, com rotação varimax. A confiabilidade foi avaliada através do alfa de Cronbach. A coleta de dados do pré-teste e da validação ocorreu nos meses de outubro de 2016 e fevereiro de 2017, tendo sido utilizada além da BCSQ versão brasileira, um formulário com informações sóciodemográficas e obstétricas. Os dados coletados foram organizados em arquivos no software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS), versão 20.0, e submetidos a análises estatísticas. O estudo obteve aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal do Ceará (parecer 1.522.705/2016). O processo de tradução e adaptação transcultural resultou em instrumento com conteúdo válido (IVC= 0,9), apresentando estrutura fatorial (duas dimensões) e comportamento de itens semelhantes com a versão original. O instrumento mostrou boa consistência interna (alfa de Cronbach= 0,81 para escala total; variando de 0,71 e 0,73 nas duas subescalas). Concluiu-se, portanto, que se obteve um instrumento confiável, válido e capaz de avaliar o apoio social do acompanhante durante o trabalho de parto e parto, e recomenda-se que a BCSQ versão brasileira seja aplicada na pesquisa e na prática obstétrica como instrumento para verificar o apoio do acompanhante e ratificar sua importância durante esse período. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Translation, cross-cultural adaptation and validation in the Birth Companion Support Questionnaire for use in Brazil | pt_BR |