http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/24080
Tipo: | Tese |
Título: | Estudo da viabilidade de meios alternativos de preservação e proteção da interface adesivo/dentina |
Título em inglês: | Study of the feasibility of alternative media for the preservation and protection of the adhesive/dentine interface |
Autor(es): | Ferraz, Camila de Ataíde e |
Orientador: | Santiago, Sérgio Lima |
Palavras-chave: | Clorexidina;Resistência à Tração;Nanopartículas;Propriedades Físicas |
Data do documento: | 22-Mai-2017 |
Citação: | FERRAZ. C. A. Estudo da viabilidade de meios alternativos de preservação e proteção da interface adesivo / dentina. 2017. 121 f. Tese (Doutorado em Odontologia) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017. |
Resumo: | A interface de união resina composta/dentina é a região mais frágil e passível de falhas das restaurações adesivas. Assim, é relevante testar a viabilidade de alternativas de proteção e preservação desta interface. A presente tese contém três capítulos que objetivaram, respectivamente: 1) Sintetizar e caracterizar beta fosfato tricálcico (β-TCP) e avaliar a interface adesiva de sistemas carregados com β-TCP e dentina; 2) Caracterizar a interface dentina/sistema adesivo carregado com β-TCP ou diacetato de clorexidina - DA e avaliar sua resistência de união imediata e após 1 ano; e 3) Sintetizar e caracterizar nano-hidroxiapatita (n-HA) originadas por diferentes vias de síntese. Como abordagens metodológicas foram realizados 3 estudos in vitro. Nos Capítulos 1 e 2, superfície dentinária de quinze molares humanos hígidos foram divididas em três grupos experimentais (n=5). No Capítulo 1, foram aplicados às superfícies: adesivo Adper Single Bond 2 puro (SB) (SB-controle); SB 30% p/v de β-TCP1 (40 nm) (SB-β1) ou SB 30% p/v de β-TCP2 (23 nm) (SB-β2). No Capítulo 2, foram aplicados: SB (Controle); SB 30% p/v de β-TCP1 (40 nm) (SB-βTCP) e SB 2% p/v de DA (SB-DA). Em ambos, os dentes foram restaurados e espécimes em forma de palito foram submetidos ao teste de resistência de união (24 h e 1 ano) e analisados por MEV e micro-Raman. O grau de conversão dos adesivos foi obtido por FTIR. No Capítulo 3, foram testados três diferentes métodos de síntese de nano-hidroxiapatita (n-HA). No método 1, utilizou-se imersão de partículas de sílica em SBF por 4 semanas, sob agitação, a 37°C. No método 2, utilizou-se (NH 4 ) 2 HPO 4 , Ca(NO 3 ) 2 .4H 2 O e NH 4 OH, mantendo-se a solução em repouso por 10 dias, à temperatura ambiente. No método 3, utilizou-se H 3 PO 4 e Ca(OH) 2 , permanecendo em repouso, à temperatura ambiente por 72h. Análises de DRX, MET e EDS foram realizadas. Os dados de resistência de união dos dois primeiros capítulos foram submetidos a One-Way ANOVA, 2-Way ANOVA e teste Scheffe (p<0,05). Como resultados, foi possível sintetizar partículas de β-TCP e incorporá-lo ao sistema adesivo (grau de conversão, p>0,05), sem prejudicar a resistência de união das restaurações, após 24 h e 1 ano, apontando maior estabilidade dos adesivos incorporados com partículas de β-TCP (p<0.05) (Capítulo 1). Os resultados de micro-Raman e MEV demonstraram diferenças na distribuição do β-TCP e do DA na interface adesiva quando incorporados aos sistemas adesivos. Para o grupo SB, os tags de resina e a camada híbrida se formam de maneira homogênea. No SB-DA, as partículas de clorexidina se difundiram para o interior dos túbulos dentinários com o adesivo, mas permaneceram concentradas no topo da camada híbrida. No grupo SB- βTCP, as partículas de β-TCP não penetraram na camada híbrida e se aglomeraram na camada adesiva. Após microtração, os valores de resistência união foram estatisticamente menores para o grupo SB em relação aos demais grupos em ambos os tempos (p<0.05) (Capítulo 2). Foi possível sintetizar n-HA pelos três métodos testados. As partículas dos dois primeiros métodos apresentaram DRX semelhantes aos da n-HA comercial. Após MET e EDS, observou-se que as partículas sintetizadas apresentaram arranjo morfológico semelhante a prismas, diferindo das comerciais, que são esferas regulares de tamanhos diferentes (Capítulo 3). Portanto, conclui-se que o uso de β-TCP e DA como alternativas de proteção e preservação da interface resina composta/dentina é promissor. Além disso, partículas de n-HA sintetizada pelos três métodos utilizados podem vir a ser partículas bioativas que proporcionem estabilidade e maior longevidade às restaurações adesivas. |
Abstract: | Adhesive/dentin interface is considered the most fragile link of resin composite restorations. The lack of durable and effective dentin adhesives due to failure at adhesive interface is a great concern for resin composite restoration durability. It is relevant to develop researches to test alternatives of preservation and protection of this interface and its influence on bond strength, immediately and overtime. Thus, the present thesis was constituted by three chapters that aimed, respectively: 1) To synthesize and characterize beta-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP) and to evaluate the interfaces of adhesive systems loaded with β-TCP bioactive particles and dentin; 2) To characterize the bonding interface of β-TCP loaded and diacetate chlorhexidine-loaded adhesive systems, and to evaluate the bond strength of these materials to sound dentin immediate and after one year; and 3) To synthesize and to characterize nano-hydroxyapatite (n-HA) particles using means of different synthetic routes. Three in vitro studies were performed as methodological approaches, described in different chapters. In Chapter 1 and 2, dentinal surface of fifteen healthy human molars were divided into three experimental groups (n = 5). In Chapter 1, was applied to the teeth Adper Single Bond 2 adhesive system (SB) (SB-control); SB 30% w/v of β-TCP1 (40 nm) (SB-β1) or SB 30% w/v of β-TCP2 (23 nm) (SB-β2). In Chapter 2, was applied: SB (Control); SB 30% w/v of β-TCP1 (40 nm) (SB-βTCP) and SB 2% w/v of DA (SB-DA). The teeth were restored and sticks specimens were prepared and submitted to bond strength test after 24 hours and 1 year. Representative specimens from each group were submitted to scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and micro-Raman spectroscopy analysis. The degree of conversion of the adhesives was determined using FTIR. In Chapter 3, three different methods of synthesis of nano-sized hydroxyapatite (n-HA) were tested. In method 1, n-HA was synthesized by immersing silica particles (10-20 nm) in simulated solution of body fluid for 4 weeks, under agitation and at 37°C. In method 2, n-HA was synthesized using (NH4).2HPO4, Ca(NO3)2.4H2O and NH4OH, and the solution was allowed to stand for 10 days at room temperature. In method 3, n-HA was synthesized using H3PO4 and Ca(OH)2, and remained at room temperature for 72 h. DRX, TEM and EDX analyzes were carried out to characterizations. Data were submitted to One-Way ANOVA, 2-Way ANOVA and Scheffe tests (p<0,05). The results showed that it was possible to synthesize β-TCP particles and to incorporate β-TCP into the adhesive system (degree of conversion, p> 0.05), and that such incorporation did not impair the bonding strength, either after 24 h or after 1 year of storage. The microtensile results also pointed to high stability of the adhesives incorporated to β-TCP particles, since the bond strength values after 1 year was higher than those obtained by the control group (p <0.05) (Chapter 1). It was possible to incorporate β-TCP and DA to the adhesive system (degree of conversion, p> 0.05). SEM results and micro-Raman mapping and analysis demonstrated differences in β-TCP and DA distribution at the adhesive interface when incorporated into adhesive systems. For the SB group, the resin tags and the hybrid layer was homogeneously formed. In the SB-DA group, the chlorhexidine particles remained concentrated at the top of the hybrid layer and diffused into the dentinal tubules with the adhesive. At the adhesive interfaces of the SB-βTCP group, bioactive particles did not penetrate the hybrid layer and all of them agglomerated in the adhesive layer. After microtensile test, adhesive strength values were statistically lower for the SB group than for the other SB-DA and SB-βTCP groups (p <0.05) (Chapter 2). It was possible to sinthesize n-HA particles by the three synthetic methods tested. The particles synthesized by the first two methods presented similar X-ray diffraction test peaks pattern to those of the control (commercial n-HA). Concerning the spatial morphological arrangement, the synthesized particles presented a shape similar to prisms, different from the control, which presented a spatial arrangement in the shape of regular spheres and of different sizes (Chapter 3). Therefore, it is concluded that the alternative means of preservation and protection of the adhesive /dentin interface proposed in this work did not impair the physical and mechanical properties of the adhesive systems studied. The incorporation of bioactive particles of β-TCP into adhesive system may be able to preserve bonding stability overtime. |
URI: | http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/24080 |