http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/2401Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ribeiro , Ronaldo de Albuquerque | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Helano Carioca | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, H. C. Envolvimento da interleucina-18 (IL-18) na patogênese da mucosite gastrointestinal induzida pelo cloridrato de irinotecano (CPT-11). 2007. 103 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2007. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The term GIM refers to the adverse effects of cancer chemotherapy on mucosal surfaces, affecting different portions of the alimentary tract. 15% to 40% of patients in chemotherapy present some degree of mucositis. By now, much of GIM pathophysiology remains unknown. IL-18 is a pleiotropic cytokine that exerts regulatory functions over the immune system and is also involved in inflammation. Purpose: The aim of the present study was to elucidate the involvement of IL-18 in the pathogenesis of CPT-11-induced mucositis. Materials and methods: Male IL-18 wild type (Wt) or IL-18 knockout (KO) Balb/C mice received CPT-11 (60mg/kg/day, i.p.) or vehicle (0.5ml, i.p.) in a four day schedule. A group of IL-18Wt also received IL-18 binding protein (IL-18Bp, 200 µg, i.p., 1h before CPT-11). Animals were sacrificed on the fifth day. The following parameters were assessed: histologycal analysis, diarrhea, survival curve, leucogram, myeloperoxidase (MPO) activity assay, ileum levels of TNF-α and IL-1β by ELISA, immunohistochemistry for TNF-α and IL-1β and contractility assay. Results: IL-18Wt animals receiving CPT-11 presented diarrhea and intense histological alterations in the ileum (shortening of villi, flattening and vacuolization of enterocytes, cript necrosis and the presence of inflammatory infiltrate). There was also increased MPO activity, increased levels of TNF-α and IL-1β and strong immunostaining for TNF-α and IL-1β in the ileum. In addition, the CPT-11 treated mice presented increased intestinal contractility when stimulated with cholinergic drugs (bethanecol, BCh and acetylcholine, ACh). In contrast, IL-18KO animals treated with the same dose of CPT-11 presented less diarrhea and less intestinal histological alterations. There was no increase in MPO activity nor in TNF levels, but in IL-1 levels. In addition, TNFα and IL-1β immunostaining was weaker IL-18KO animals. Also, the intestinal contractility in IL-18KO animals was not exarcerbated after a cholinergic challenge. IL-18Wt animals receiving CPT-11 and IL-18Bp did not present significant diarrhea and there was no significant alterations on intestinal contractility after Ach administration. Although MPO activity was not increased in IL-18Bp treated animals, the ileal mucosa presented moderate to severe histological alterations. Conclusion: IL-18 participates in the CPT-11-induced GIM. IL-18Bp attenuates some inflammatory (cell infiltrate) and functional (diarrhea and contractility) events of CPT-11-induced GIM. The contractility alterations in CPT-11 treated animals seem to have an inflammatory related component. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estomatite | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Interleucina-18 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quimioterapia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Envolvimento da interleucina-18 (IL-18) na patogênese da mucosite gastrointestinal induzida pelo cloridrato de irinotecano (CPT-11) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | MGI é o termo que descreve os efeitos da quimioterapia antineoplásica nas mucosas, podendo acometer o trato alimentar de maneira global ou localizada. 15 a 40% dos pacientes em quimioterapia apresentam algum grau de mucosite. Muito da fisiopatologia da MGI permanece desconhecido. A IL-18 é uma citocina pleiotrópica, com função regulatória sobre o sistema imune e envolvimento nas fases iniciais da inflamação. Objetivo: Avaliar o envolvimento de IL-18 na patogênese da MGI induzida por CPT-11. Materiais e Métodos: camundongos Balb/C IL-18Wt ou IL-18KO, machos, foram tratados durante quatro dias consecutivos com CPT-11 (60mg/Kg, i.p.) ou veículo (0,5 mL, i.p.). Um grupo de animais IL-18Wt recebeu, além do CPT-11, a proteína ligante de IL-18 (IL-18Bp; 200 µg, i.p.). Os seguintes parâmetros foram avaliados: diarréia, leucograma, sobrevida, análise histopatológica, atividade de mieloperoxidade (MPO), dosagem de citocinas (TNF-α, IL-1β ) por ELISA e imunoistoquímica para TNF-α e IL-1β nas mucosas ileais. Resultados: CPT-11 induziu diarréia significante e promoveu alterações intestinais exuberantes (encurtamento de vilos, achatamento e vacuolização de enterócitos, necrose em criptas e infiltrado inflamatório de leucócitos polimorfonucleares e células mononucleares) Observou-se aumento da atividade de MPO e dos níveis tissulares de TNF-α e IL-1β dosados por ELISA e intensa imunomarcação com anticorpos anti-TNFα e anti-IL-1β nesses animais. Além disso, tais animais apresentaram resposta contrátil intestinal exacerbada ao estímulo com colinérgicos (acetilcolina e betanecol). Os animais IL-18KO tratados com CPT-11 apresentaram diarréia estatisticamente menos severa e menor intensidade de alterações morfométricas e histológicas. Não houve aumento de TNF-α, mas houve de IL-1β , a atividade de MPO não diferiu da observada nos animais que receberam veículo e não houve aumento de resposta contrátil ao estímulo colinérgico. Os animais que receberam CPT-11 e IL-18Bp apresentaram diarréia estatisticamente menos intensa que aqueles que receberam apenas CPT-11, resposta contrátil estatisticamente menos acentuada e menor atividade de MPO. Entretanto, as alterações morfométricas e histológicas não diferiram das encontradas nos animais tratados só com CPT-11. Conclusão: IL-18 está envolvida na patogênese da MGI induzida por CPT-11. IL-18Bp atenua os eventos envolvidos na MGI induzida por CPT-11 e é um possível candidato a modulador farmacológico desse processo. As alterações contráteis no intestino promovidas pelo CPT-11 parecem ter um componente inflamatório. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Involvement of interleukin-18 (IL-18) in the pathogenesis of gastrointestinal mucositis (GIM) induced by irinotecan (CPT-11) | pt_BR |