http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/23920Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Barros, Abdênago Alves de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Evangelista, Israel de Sousa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-04 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | EVANGELISTA, I. S. Compact almost Ricci soliton, critical metrics of the total scalar curvature functional and p-fundamental tone estimates. 2017. 75 f. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The present thesis is divided in three different parts. The aim of the first part is to prove that a compact almost Ricci soliton with null Cotton tensor is isometric to a standard sphere provided one of the following conditions associated to the Schouten tensor holds: the second symmetric function is constant and positive; two consecutive symmetric functions are non null multiple or some symmetric function is constant and the quoted tensor is positive. The aim of the second part is to study the critical metrics of the total scalar curvature funcional on compact manifolds with constant scalar curvature and unit volume, for simplicity, CPE metrics. It has been conjectured that every CPE metric must be Einstein. We prove that the Conjecture is true for CPE metrics under a suitable integral condition and we also prove that it suffices the metric to be conformal to an Einstein metric. In the third part we estimate the p-fundamental tone of submanifolds in a Cartan-Hadamard manifold. First we obtain lower bounds for the p-fundamental tone of geodesic balls and submanifolds with bounded mean curvature. Moreover, we provide the p-fundamental tone estimates of minimal submanifolds with certain conditions on the norm of the second fundamental form. Finally, we study transversely oriented codimension one C 2-foliations of open subsets Ω of Riemannian manifolds M and obtain lower bounds estimates for the infimum of the mean curvature of the leaves in terms of the p-fundamental tone of Ω. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Almost Ricci soliton | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Total scalar curvature functional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | P-Laplacian | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | P-fundamental tone | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Einstein metrics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Scalar curvature | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cotton tensor | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quase sólitons de Ricci | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Funcional curvatura escalar total total | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | P-laplaciano | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | P-tom fundamental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Métricas de Einstein | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Curvatura escalar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tensor de cotton | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Compact almost Ricci soliton, critical metrics of the total scalar curvature functional and p-fundamental tone estimates | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A presente tese está dividida em três partes diferentes. O objetivo da primeira parte é provar que um quase soliton de Ricci compacto com tensor de Cotton nulo é isométrico a uma esfera canônica desde que uma das seguintes condições associadas ao tensor de Schouten seja válida: a segunda função simétrica é constante e positiva; duas funções simétricas consecutivas são múltiplas, não nulas, ou alguma função simétrica é constante e o tensor de Schouten é positivo. O objetivo da segunda parte é estudar as métricas críticas do funcional curvatura escalar total em variedades compactas com curvatura escalar constante e volume unitário, por simplicidade, métricas CPE. Foi conjecturado que toda métrica CPE deve ser Einstein. Prova-se que a conjectura é verdadeira para as métricas CPE sob uma condição integral adequada e também se prova que é suficiente que a métrica seja conforme a uma métrica Einstein. Na terceira parte, estima-se o p-tom fundamental de subvariedades em uma variedade tipo Cartan-Hadamard. Primeiramente, obtém-se estimativas por baixo para o p-tom fundamental de bolas geodésicas e em subvariedades com curvatura média limitada. Além disso, obtém-se estimativas do p-tom fundamental de subvariedades mínimas com certas condições sobre a norma da segunda forma fundamental. Por fim, estudam-se folheações de classe C 2 transversalmente orientadas de codimensão 1 de subconjuntos abertos Ω de variedades riemannianas M e obtêm-se estimativas por baixo para o ínfimo da curvatura média das folhas em termos do p-tom fundamental de Ω. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Compact almost Ricci soliton, critical metrics of the total scalar curvature functional and p-fundamental tone estimates | pt_BR |