http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/22997
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Castelar, Luiz Ivan de Melo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Reis, Felipe Alves | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | REIS, Felipe Alves. Essays on the role of contagion and integration in international issues of South America. Tese (doutorado). Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós Graduação em Economia, CAEN, Fortaleza, 2017. 93f. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The emerging economies of South America commonly attract the attention of researchers, even if for punctually different reasons among the economies in question. These economies include the strong Chilean financial market, the consolidated domestic demand of the Brazilian population, the Argentine anti-democratic convergence, the process of internal pacification in Colombia, or even the high growth rates of the Peruvian economy. In addition to this, we highlight the results of Matos, Siqueira & Trompieri (2014) that show the existence of a high level of integration and the financial contagion among the indices of Brazil, Argentina, Colombia, Chile, Peru and Venezuela. In light of these evidences, this thesis presents three essays on financial and economic data from Brazil, Argentina, Colombia, Chile and Peru. In the first essay, we analyze the risk market of these economies using the Value at Risck - VaR conditional methodology, in which the critical value that characterizes the VaR is associated to the distribution that presents the best fitting, and we incorporate the effects of the mean and the volatility, both conditional, obtained by the best-specified ARMA-GARCH model, showing that the best fitting conditional models have a smaller number of violations. The second essay presents the analysis of international reserves, conceptually following the notions of the Buffer Stock methodology, but considering the significant cross-effects of conditional volatilities, their respective spreads and intra-block importation. The results point to both a significant improvement in the explanatory power of the model and that the Brazilian reserves are the least affected by South American economies. In the last essay, we analyze some diversified portfolio options available to a Brazilian investor, who faces a scenario with no opportunities in the financial market, with the purpose of measuring gains with diversification of the position acquired in the South American market indices vis-à-vis the domestic portfolio. The results show the possibility that simple and non-dynamic portfolio composition strategies, composed only of indexes of the markets of the neighboring countries of Brazil, translate into very satisfactory results in terms of expected gain and risk. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Value at risk | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diversificação de carteiras | pt_BR |
dc.title | Essays on the role of contagion and integration in international issues of South America | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | As economias emergentes da América do Sul atraem comumente a atenção de pesquisadores, mesmo que por razões pontualmente distintas entre as economias em questão. Dentre essas economias pode-se destacar o sólido mercado financeiro chileno, a consolidada demanda interna da população brasileira, a convergência antidemocrática argentina, o processo de pacificação interna colombiana, ou mesmo as elevadas taxas de crescimento da economia peruana. Adicionalmente a isso, ressaltamos os resultados de Matos, Siqueira & Trompieri (2014) que evidenciam a existência de um elevado nível de integração e o contágio financeiro entre os índices do Brasil, Argentina, Colômbia, Chile, Peru e Venezuela. À luz dessas evidências, essa tese faz três ensaios acerca de dados financeiros e econômicos do Brasil, Argentina, Colômbia, Chile e Peru. No primeiro ensaio faz-se a análise do mercado de risco dessas economias através da metodologia Value at Risck - VaR condicional, onde o valor crítico que caracteriza o VaR foi associado à distribuição que apresentar melhor fitting e incorporamos os efeitos da média e da volatilidade, ambas condicionais, obtidas pelo arcabouço ARMA-GARCH mais bem especificado. Onde observa-se que os modelos condicionais best fitting tem uma menor quantidade de violações. No segundo ensaio, buscou a análise das reservas internacionais seguindo conceitualmente noções da metodologia Buffer Stock, porém considerando os efeitos cruzados significativos das volatilidades condicionais, dos respectivos spreads e das importações intrablocos. Os resultados apontam uma melhoria significativa no poder explicação do modelo e que as reservas brasileiras são a menos afetadas pelas economias da América do Sul. No último ensaio foi analisado as opções de carteiras diversificadas disponíveis para um investidor brasileiro, que enfrenta um cenário livre de oportunidades no mercado financeiro, com o objetivo de mensurar ganhos com diversificação da posição adquirida nos índices de mercado da América do Sul vis-à-vis um carteira doméstica. Os resultados mostram a possibilidade que estratégias de composição de carteira simples e não dinâmica, composta somente de índices dos mercados dos países vizinhos do Brasil, se traduzam em resultados muito satisfatórios em termos de ganho e risco esperados. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Essays on the role of contagion and integration in international issues of South America | pt_BR |