DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Barbosa, Francisco Geraldo-
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Francisco Carlos de-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Francisco Carlos de. Estudo químico de fungos endofíticos associados a plantas do bioma caatinga. 2017. 202 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: The chemical study of endophytic fungi associated with plants of the Caatinga biome was carried out through the identification of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and the isolation of non-volatile metabolites produced by ten fungi of the family Botryosphaeriaceae and one of the family Nectriaceae. In the identification of VOCs produced by the fungus Albonectria rigidiuscula (Nectriaceae), four different culture media (BD, BDA, peptone and rice) and three incubation periods (7, 14 and 21 days) were used, using the same techniques of extraction and analysis. In the study of identification of VOCs, the fungi were: L. gonubiensis, L. parva, L. pseudotheobromae, L. theobromae, Neosicoccum ribis, N. cordaticola, N. parvum, Botrysphaeria mamane and Pseudofusicoccum stromaticum cultivated in BD under the same conditions. As extraction and analytical technique, headspace solid phase microextraction (SPME-HS), coupled with gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (GC-MS), was used. The data of the analyzes were also submitted to statistical treatments of PCA and HCA. The identification of fungal VOCs was adequate to discriminate ten species of the family Botryosphaeriaceae. The discrimination of the N. parvum / N. Ribis pointed out the importance of VOCs as an auxiliary chemotaxonomic tool. In addition, α-bisabolol, which was produced at high level (88.83%) by the P. stromatium fungus, can be identified as a chemical marker for this specie. The production of VOCs by the A.rigidiuscula fungus showed greater qualitative and quantitative variations in nutrient poor media. The fungi N.parvum, L. gonubiensis and A. rigidiuscula presented cytotoxic potential and the study of non-volatile compounds showed significant variations in the fatty acids produced in the mycelia and extracted liquid media. The metabolites (3S, 4S)-4-hydroxymellein, cyclic (Leu-Pro), cyclic (S-Phe-S-Pro), (3S, 4R)-4-hydroxymellein mellein, pestalopyrone, xylitol, cyclo (L-Pro-L-Tyr) and tyrosol. The isolation of diketopiperazines suggests a relationship of these compounds with the cytotoxic potential of active extracts, since the anticâncer potential of this class is reported in the literature.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Fungos endofíticos
dc.subject: Compostos orgânicos voláteis
dc.subject: Quimioteria
dc.subject: Anticâncer
dc.subject: Metabólitos secundários
dc.title: Estudo químico de fungos endofíticos associados a plantas do bioma caatinga.
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Mafezoli, Jair-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O estudo químico de fungos endofíticos associados a plantas do bioma Caatinga foi realizado através da identificação de compostos orgânicos voláteis (COVs) e do isolamento de metabolitos não voláteis produzidos por dez fungos da família Botryosphaeriaceae e um da família Nectriaceae. Na identificação de COVs produzidos pelo fungo Albonectria rigidiuscula (Nectriaceae) foram utilizados quatros meios de cultura diferentes (BD, BDA, peptona e arroz) e em três períodos de incubação (7, 14 e 21 dias), empregando-se as mesmas técnicas de extração e análise. No estudo de identificação de COVs, os fungos Lasiodiplodia citricola, L. gonubiensis, L. parva, L. pseudotheobromae, L. theobromae, Neosicoccum ribis, N. cordaticola, N. parvum, Botrysphaeria mamane e Pseudofusicoccum stromaticum foram cultivados em BD, sob as mesmas condições. Como técnica de extração e análise, utilizou-se a micro-extração em fase sólida por headspace (HS-MEFS), aliada à cromatografia gasosa acoplada a espectrometria de massas (CG-EM). Os dados das análises foram ainda submetidos a tratamentos estatísticos de ACP e AAH. A identificação de COVs fúngicos se mostrou adequada para discriminar dez espécies da família Botryosphaeriaceae. A discriminação do complexo N. parvum/N. ribis apontou a importância de COVs como uma ferramenta quimiotaxonômica auxiliar. Além disso, o α-bisabolol que foi produzido em alto teor (88,83%) pelo fungo P. stromaticum, pode ser apontado como um marcador químico para a espécie. A produção de COVs pelo fungo A. rigidiuscula mostrou maiores variações qualitativas e quantitativas nos meios de cultura mais pobres em nutrientes. Os fungos N.parvum, L. gonubiensis e A. rigidiuscula apresentaram potencial citotóxico e o estudo de compostos não voláteis apontou variações significativas nos ácidos graxos produzidos nos micélios e meios líquidos extraídos. A partir dos extratos fúngicos ativos foram isolados os metabólitos (3S, 4S)-4-hidroximeleina, ciclo (Leu-Pro), ciclo (S-Phe-S-Pro), (3S, 4R)-4-hidroximeleína, (R)-meleina, pestalopirona, xilitol, ciclo (L-Pro-L-Tyr) e tirosol. O isolamento de dicetopiperazinas sugere uma relação destes compostos com o potencial citotóxico dos extratos ativos, uma vez que o potencial anticâncer desta classe é relatada na literatura.
dc.title.en: Chemical study of endofitic fungi associated to caatinga bioma plants