http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/22375
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Jailson Pereira da | - |
dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Bianca Nascimento de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Bianca Nascimento de. Do Mané Xiquexique ao João Pergunta: educação no Ceará nas décadas de 1920 e 1930. 2016. 208f. – Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-Graduação em História, Fortaleza (CE), 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This work intends to understand how education was planned and executed in Ceará during the 1920s and 1930s by intellectuals who believed that, due the mesological conditions of Ceará, there was a singular way of life of cearense in relation of Brazil. Thus, the climate would be a strong element impact on the formation of culture and behavior of the people living in northeastern drought region in general. Based on this theory, during the Reformation the Cearense Education, initiated in 1922, started to be defended the idea that the education should be adapted to the reality of children. It was in this context that appear in 1923 the book “João Pergunta ou o Brazil Seco”, a reference to the Brazilian northeast. This book written by Newton Craveiro, condensed in their lessons the main guidelines of education reform led by Lourenço Filho and reinforced the ideal of a school adapted to reality: “We have to teach child what they have to do when become adult. What does the northeastern child when it becomes man? Fight against drought "(CRAVEIRO, 1923, p. II). They wished therefore educate the northeastern subject in this direction so that they could settle accounts with the natural weathering, creating healthy and well prepared people for this hard mission. In this context, it recalled the figure of Mané Xiquexique, the mestizo created by Ildefonso Albano, which inspired Newton Craveiro in the creation of João Pergunta. Mané Xiquexique was the rude man from the Northeast, who learned to cultivate the land and take care of the cattle in everyday experience. On the other hand, João Pergunta was the child he had learned in school agricultural and pastoris basic processes . João Pergunta was therefore the model of child that the idealists of the New School in Ceará yearned to form. This work is an effort to understand how was built this ideal of education and which with symbolic, imagistic, political and cultural aspects it dialogues. For the development of this problematic, they composed the documentary corpus of this research especially the work João Pergunta ou o Brazil Seco of Newton Craveiro and other school books and literary of the period cut, the magazine Education New, as well as newspapers, reports of presidents of state, laws , Decrees and regulations. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reforma do Ensino – Ceará História do Ceará | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escola nova (Escolanovismo) – Ceará | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação – História - Ceará, 1920-1930 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Livro João Pergunta | pt_BR |
dc.subject | History of Education | pt_BR |
dc.title | Do Mané Xiquexique ao João Pergunta: educação no Ceará nas décadas de 1920 e 1930 | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Este trabalho visa compreender como a educação foi pensada e articulada no Ceará nas décadas de 1920 e 1930 por intelectuais que acreditavam existir, em virtude das condições mesológicas do Ceará, uma peculiaridade no modo de viver dos cearenses em relação ao restante do Brasil. Desse modo, o clima seria um elemento de forte impacto na formação da cultura e no comportamento dos sujeitos do semiárido nordestino de um modo geral. Baseado nessa teoria, durante a Reforma do Ensino Cearense, iniciada em 1922, a tese de que a escola deveria ser adaptada à realidade das crianças passou a ser defendida. É nessa trama, que surge em 1923 o livro de leitura João Pergunta ou O Brasil Seco, uma referência ao Nordeste brasileiro. A obra de autoria de Newton Craveiro, condensava em suas lições as principais diretrizes da reforma do ensino liderada por Lourenço Filho e reforçava o ideal de uma escola adaptada à realidade: “Ensina-se a criança aquilo que teria de fazer o adulto. Que faz a criança nordestina quando se torna homem? Luta contra a seca” (CRAVEIRO, 1923, p. II). Desejava-se assim, escolarizar os sujeitos do semiárido nordestino para que pudessem acertar as contas com as intempéries naturais, criando homens e mulheres saudáveis e bem preparados para esta missão. Nesse sentido, é relembrada a figura do Mané Xiquexique, o caboclo criado por Ildefonso Albano, que inspirou Newton Craveiro na criação do João Pergunta. Mané Xiquexique era o homem rude do Nordeste, que aprendera a cultivar a terra e cuidar do gado na experiência cotidiana, ao passo que João Pergunta era a criança que aprendera na escola os processos agrícolas e pastoris básicos; era, portanto, a criança que os idealistas da Escola Nova no Ceará desejavam formar. Esse trabalho é um esforço para compreender como se construiu esse ideal de educação e com quais aspectos simbólicos, imagéticos, políticos e culturais ele dialoga. Para o desenvolvimento dessa problemática, compuseram o corpus documental dessa pesquisa especialmente a obra João Pergunta ou O Brasil Seco de Newton Craveiro e outros livros escolares e literários do período recortado, a revista Educação Nova, bem como jornais, relatórios de presidentes de estado, leis, decretos e regulamentos. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | From Mané Xiquexique to João Pergunta: Education in Ceará in the Decades of 1920 and 1930 | pt_BR |