Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carvalho, Hebe Macedo de-
dc.contributor.author: Tabosa, Maria Vanderlúcia Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: TABOSA, Maria Vanderlucia Sousa. A variação na concordância nominal de número no falar do Cariri cearense. 2016. 97f. – Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística, Fortaleza (CE), 2016.
dc.description.abstract: This work analyzes the nominal agreement of number between the constituents of the nominal phrase (NP) in Portuguese spoken in region of Cariri, in the state of Ceará, Brazil, in light of the theoretical-methodological assumptions of the Theory of Variation and Linguistic Change (LABOV, WEINREICH, HERZOG, 2006; LABOV 1978, 1994, 2001). Its general objective is to investigate to what extent the linguistic factors position of the elements in the phrase, class and position in relation to nucleus and nuclear position; grammatical class of the nominal phrase and morpho-phonological processes of formation of plural; tonicity of the syllables of the singular lexical items and precedent marks of plural within the scope of the nominal phrase, and extralinguistic factors sex; years of schooling and age range condition the use of nominal agreement in the speech of the towns that make up the CRAJUBAR region – Crato, Juazeiro do Norte, and Barbalha – in the region of Cariri, in the south of Ceará, Brazil. For quantitative analysis, it was collected 3304 data from interviews with 24 informants in these three towns. The interviews are present in the corpus PROFALA (The Portuguese spoken in Ceará). The data were submitted to statistical analysis in the GoldVarb X program. For the nine groups of factors initially considered, six groups were selected as significant: position of the elements in the nominal phrase, class and position in relation to the nucleus and nuclear position; morpho-phonological processes of plural formation; precedent marks of plural in the scope of the nominal phrase and the extralinguistic factors; sex; and age group. Regarding the results obtained, it was identified a high marking index totaling a percentage of 76.9%. Women had a marking probability higher than men, and informants between the ages of 15 and 25 years and 50 years old presented rates higher than the informants with ages ranging from 26 to 49 years.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Análise linguística
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – sintaxe
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Região do Cariri (CE)
dc.subject: Nominal agreement
dc.subject: Cariri
dc.title: A variação na concordância nominal de número no falar do Cariri cearense
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Nesta pesquisa, analisamos a variável concordância nominal de número entre os constituintes do sintagma nominal (SN) no falar da região do Cariri cearense à luz dos pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da Teoria da Variação e Mudança Linguística (LABOV, WEINREICH, HERZOG, 2006; LABOV, 1978, l994; 2001; 2003). Nosso objetivo geral foi investigar em que medida os fatores linguísticos posição dos elementos no sintagma, classe e posição em relação ao núcleo e à posição nuclear; classe gramatical do sintagma nominal e processos morfofonológicos de formação de plural; tonicidade das sílabas dos itens lexicais singulares e marcas precedentes de plural no âmbito do sintagma nominal, e fatores extralingüísticos, como sexo; anos de escolaridade e faixa etária condicionam o uso de concordância nominal no falar dos municípios que formam a região CRAJUBAR – Crato, Juazeiro do Norte e Barbalha – na região do Cariri cearense. Para análise quantitativa, coletamos 3304 dados de entrevistas realizadas com 24 informantes nesses três municípios. As entrevistas estão presentes no corpus O Português falado no Ceará do banco de dados do PROFALA . Os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística no programa GoldVarb X. No tocante aos nove grupos de fatores considerados inicialmente, seis grupos foram selecionados como significativos: posição dos elementos no sintagma; classe e posição em relação ao núcleo e posição nuclear; processos morfofonológicos de formação de plural; marcas precedentes de plural no âmbito do sintagma nominal; e os fatores extralingüísticos: sexo e faixa etária.Quanto aos resultados obtidos, identificamos um alto índice de marcação, totalizando um percentual de 76,9 %. As mulheres apresentaram uma probabilidade de marcação maior que a dos homens, e os informantes na faixa etária de 15 a 25 anos e a partir de 50 anos apresentaram índices maiores que os dos informantes com faixa etária de 26 a 49 anos.
dc.title.en: The variation of number agreement in the constituents of the noun phrase in Brazilian Portuguese spoken in region of Cariri, in the state of Ceará, Brazil