http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/2203
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Lima, Aldo Ângelo Moreira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Maciel, Andressa Aby Farraj Linhares | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MACIEL, A. A. F. L. Modulação do retinol na lesão da barreira morfofuncional induzida pela toxina A do Clostridium difficile em culturas de células intestinais. 2007. 239 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Farmacologia) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2007. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Vitamin A (retinol) is an essential nutrient that is necessary in small amounts for normal functioning of the visual system, immune function and reproduction. Our group has investigated the effect of oral dosis of vitamin A on the early childhood diarrhea in our prospective community-based studies in high endemic areas in the Northeast of Brazil and has found a benefit of retinol therapy in reducing the mean duration but not the incidence of diarrheal episodes. In this study, we have explored the role of retinol supplementation in intestinal cell lines, following Clostridium difficile toxin A (TxA) cytotoxic challenge. C. difficile is the most common anaerobic pathogen that causes antibiotic-associated diarrhea and pseudomembranous colitis. We have focused on changes in transepithelial electrical resistance (TER) in Caco-2, a more differentiated intestinal cell line, and on models of proliferation, migration and cell death in IEC-6 cells, an undifferentiated crypt cell line, following or not by TxA-induced cell injury. The results showed retinol alone increased the TER, cell migration and proliferation, and also promoved significant reduction of apoptosis and necrosis, however this effect was not observed at the cell proliferation. To study the retinol effect on the TxA-induced loss of TER, cells were exposed during 24h to 0,1μg/mL TxA. Retinol improved TER (% of initial value) at the concentrations of 0,1nM and 0,3nM at 3h (59,3±1,3; 69,8±0,6 vs 59,3±1,3Ωcm2, respectively), and at 4h (36,1± 0,02; 33,5± 1,8 vs 27,3±0,2Ωcm2, respectively) in relation to the untreated control challenged with TxA. During this time there was no influence of the cell proliferation in the Caco-2 cells. Retinol increased cell proliferation after TxA-induced cell damage (0,1μg/mL) at a rate of 14,2%, 23,8%, 59,8%; 8,4%; 30,2%; 44,1% after 24h (doses of 0,01; 0,03; 0,1; 1,0; 10; 100nM of retinol, respectively), compared to controls only with TxA. After 24h of TxA exposure (0,01μg/ml), following plate scraping, the retinol supplementation improved significantly IEC-6 migration at the concentrations of 0,1-100nM in rate of 30-80% and 60-100%, in 12h and 24h, respectively. Retinol reduced TxA-induced apoptosis and necrosis at the concentration of 0,03: 0,1; 1; 10 and 100nM, p<0.05, in comparison to the control with TxA. These results suggest that retinol has a critical role in reducing apoptosis, improving cell migration and proliferation and preventing the reduction in TER, following TxA challenge, suggesting that vitamin A is an essential nutrient to protect the intestinal epithelial barrier function. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Impedância Elétrica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mucosa Intestinal | pt_BR |
dc.title | Modulação do retinol na lesão da barreira morfofuncional induzida pela toxina A do Clostridium difficile em culturas de células intestinais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A vitamina A (retinol) é um nutriente essencial necessário em pequenas quantidades para o funcionamento normal do sistema visual, função imune e reprodução. Nosso grupo de pesquisa investigou o efeito de altas doses por via oral em crianças com diarréia em estudos prospectivos em comunidade em áreas endêmicas no Nordeste do Brasil e encontrou benefícios terapêuticos com a utilização do retinol na redução da média de duração da diarréia, porém não houve diminuição da incidência de episódios diarréicos. Esse estudo explorou o papel da suplementação do retinol em linhas de células intestinais frente ao dano citotóxico da Toxina A do C. difficile (TxA). O C. difficile é principal patógeno causador da diarréia associada ao uso de antibióticos e da colite pseudomembranosa. Investigou-se alterações da resistência elétrica transepitelial (TER) em células Caco-2, e nos modelos de proliferação, migração e morte celular em IEC-6, após a injúria induzida pela TxA. Os resultados mostraram que a suplementação do retinol, principalmente no meio sem glutamina, aumentou a TER, migração celular, como também promoveu uma redução significativa da apoptose e necrose, porém este efeito não foi visto no modelo de proliferação celular. Para estudar a modulação do retinol na diminuição da TER induzida pela TxA, as células foram expostas a TxA (0,1μg/mL) durante 24h. O retinol aumentou a TER (% do valor inIcial) nas concentrações de 0,1 e 0,3nM às 3h (59,3±1,3; 69,8±0,6vs 59,3±1,3Ωcm2,respectivamente), e às 4h (36,1±0,02; 33,5±1,8 vs 27,3±0,2Ωcm2,respectivamente) em relação ao controle sem retinol e com TxA. Nesses intervalos de tempo não houve influência da proliferação celular nas células Caco-2. O retinol aumentou a proliferação celular na lesão induzida pela TxA (0,1μg/mL) em 14,2; 23,8; 59,8; 8,4; 30,2; 44,1% (0,01; 0,03; 0,1; 1,0; 10; 100nM de retinol, respectivamente), após 24h comparado com controle com TxA. Depois de 12 e 24h de exposição a TxA (0,01μg/mL), seguido do arranhão na monocamada da células IEC-6, a suplementação do retinol aumentou significantemente a migração nas concentrações de 0,1-100nM em uma taxa de 30-80% e 60-100%, nas 12h e 24h, respectivamente. O retinol reduziu a apoptose e a necrose induzida pela TxA nas concentrações de 0,03-100nM, em comparação com controle com a TxA. Os resultados sugerem que o retinol exerce um importante papel na redução da apoptose, em aumentar a migração e proliferação e em prevenir a redução da TER, na lesão pela TxA, sugerindo que a vitamina A é um nutriente essencial na proteção na barreira funcional epitelial. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Retinol modulation protecting the morfofunctional barrier challenged the Clostridium difficile Toxin A in intestinal cell lines | pt_BR |