http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/21958
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Hernandez, Fernando Felipe Ferreyra | - |
dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Daniel Barbosa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Daniel Barbosa. Utilização de substratos alternativos na produção de Tagetes patula em vaso. 2016. 77 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia - Solos e Nutrição de Plantas)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The accumulation and inadequate disposal of waste are responsible, among the main factors, for damage to the environment through soil contamination and proliferation of transmitters of disease agents. The use of organic waste in the form of compounds and agricultural substrates can be an alternative to reduce those impacts and costs for producers who use these inputs in the production of seedlings and potted ornamental species. The objective of this study, is to evaluate the products waste utilization of fruits and vegetables, in substrates based waste agro-industrial, irrigated with nutrient solution and water, in production of Tagetes patula in vase. The experiment was conducted in a greenhouse, using a completely randomized experimental design in subdivided plots, two main treatments (irrigation with nutrient solution and water), six secondary treatments, consisting of 5 substrates based on agro-industrial residues (green coconut coir, wax carnaúba straw and soil hydromorphic), formulated with increasing proportions of organic compound (OC) (10, 20, 30, 40 and 50%) and 1 commercial substrate used as control, in 4 replicates (repetitions). Each experimental unit consisted of 3 plants. All variables were submitted to F-test, and in case of significance, the Tukey test (p<0.05) was used to compare means. To compare the control treatment (comercial substrate) with the alternative substrates, we used Dunnet’s test (p<0.05). For the evaluation of gait and dynamics of nutrients over time, we used the data of the produced plants, only in substrate with 30% in OC, irrigated with nutrient solution, adjusting the regression equations after the variance analysis, being considered independent variable the age of the plant. Alternative substrates based agro-industrial and agricultural wastes are more suitable in the production of Tagetes patula when irrigated with water and formulated with 47% OC, or when irrigated with nutrient solution and 24% OC, which are 93% and 89%, respectively more economic that the comercial substrate. The decreasing order of nutrients accumulated in plant Tagetes patula (mg plant-1): N = 101.9; K = 92.0; Ca = 23.1; P = 14.5, Mg = 10.9; S = 8.6; (μg planta-1) of: Fe = 271.6; Mn = 197.3; B = 80.0; = 77.3 Zn and Cu = 23.2. The greatest period requirement of nutrients in tissues and comprised between 0-5 days after transplanting. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reaproveitamento de resíduos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Substrato | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espécie ornamental | pt_BR |
dc.title | Utilização de substratos alternativos na produção de Tagetes patula em vaso | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A acumulação e disposição inadequada de resíduos estão entre os principais fatores responsáveis por danos ao ambiente através da contaminação de solos e proliferação de agentes transmissores de doenças. O uso de resíduos orgânicos na forma de compostos e substratos agrícolas pode constituir uma alternativa para a redução desses impactos e redução de custos para produtores que utilizam esses insumos na produção de espécies ornamentais envasadas. Objetivou-se com o presente trabalho avaliar o aproveitamento de resíduos de produtos hortifrutigranjeiros em substratos formulados com resíduos agroindustriais, irrigados com água e solução nutritiva, na produção de Tagetes patula em vaso. O experimento foi conduzido em casa de vegetação utilizando um delineamento experimental inteiramente casualizado em parcelas subdivididas, com dois tratamentos principais (irrigação com água e solução nutritiva), seis tratamentos secundários, constituído por 5 substratos à base de resíduos agroindustriais (pó da casca do coco verde, bagana de carnaúba e solo hidromórfico) formulados com proporções crescentes de composto orgânico (CO) (10, 20, 30, 40 e 50%) e 1 substrato comercial utilizado como controle, em 4 repetições. Cada unidade experimental foi constituída por 3 plantas. Todas as variáveis foram submetidas ao teste F, e em caso de significância, ao teste de Tukey (p<0,05) para comparação das médias. Para a comparação do tratamento controle (substrato comercial) com os substratos alternativos utilizou-se o teste de Dunnet (p<0,05). Para avaliação da marcha e dinâmica dos nutrientes ao longo do tempo utilizouse os dados das plantas produzidas no substrato formulado com 30% de CO, irrigado com solução nutritiva, ajustando as equações de regressão após análise de variância dos dados, sendo considerada como variável independente a idade da planta. Substratos alternativos à base de resíduos agroindustriais e agropecuários são mais indicados na produção de Tagetes patula quando irrigados com água e formulados com 47% de CO ou quando irrigados com solução nutritiva e 24% de CO, sendo estes 93% e 89%, respectivamente, mais econômicos que o substrato comercial. A ordem decrescente dos nutrientes acumulados em plantas de Tagetes patula é de (mg planta-1): N = 101,9; K = 92,0; Ca = 23,1; P = 14,5, Mg = 10,9; S = 8,6; (μg planta-1) de: Fe = 271,6; Mn = 197,3; B = 80,0; Zn = 77,3, e Cu = 23,2. O período de maior exigência de nutrientes nos tecidos écompreendido entre 0-5 dias após o transplantio. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Utilization of alternative substrates in the production of patula Tagetes in vase | pt_BR |