Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Hernandez, Fernando Felipe Ferreyra-
dc.contributor.author: Menezes, Antonio José Duarte de-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.identifier.citation: MENEZES, Antonio José Duarte de. Adsorção competitiva de ferro, cobre, zinco e manganês, em pó de coco, vermiculita e latossolo. 2007. 78 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Solos e Nutrição de Plantas) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2007.
dc.description.abstract: The adsorption phenomenon is one of the major physical-chemical reactions in soil which directly influence nutrient availability for plants. The chemical behavior of iron, copper, zinc and manganese in soil can be studied by applying adsorption empirical models where adsorbed quantities of these elements on the soil solid phase are in equilibrium with concentrations of the same elements standing free in the soil solution. The Langmuir, Freundlich and Temkin equations (isotherm lines) have been widely used to describe the micronutrient adsorption phenomenon in Brazilian soils. The present study had the objective to evaluate the competitive adsorption of Fe, Cu, Zn and Mn on the following substrates: dry powder coconut, vermiculite and Red-Yellow Oxisol soil by using the Langmuir, Freundlich and Temkin equations (isotherms). The experiment was conducted in plastic containers with 0.25g material samples (dry powder coconut, vermiculite and soil) and for each container it was added 50 mL CaCl2 0.01M solution containing the following Fe, Cu, Zn and Mn concentrations: 0.0, 0.5, 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 4.0, 5.0, 7.0, 10.0, 20.0, 30.0, 40.0, and 50.0 ppm; all the above concentrations were added simultaneously (competitive system) to the containers. The solutions were shaken for 4 hours, afterwards filtered. The cation concentrations in the equilibrium solutions were determined by atomic absorption spectrometry. The amount of adsorbed micronutrient was estimated by subtracting the concentration in equilibrium from the initial concentration. The Red-Yellow Oxisol presented the highest exchange site adsorption energy and also the maximum adsorption capacity for Cu as compared to Fe, Zn and Mn. The adsorption maximum values (b), adsorptive capacity (KF), adsorption energy (k) and energy distribution sites (n) for Fe, Cu, Zn and Mn were higher in the dry powder coconut material, being followed by the Red-Yellow Oxisol and vermiculite. Considering all simultaneous micronutrient adsorptions, the Langmuir equation fitted adequately only for Cu, while that for Fe, Zn and Mn the adsorption isotherms presented a linear shape, which indicated that the adsorptions of these micronutrients are under the adsorbat solution concentration control.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Adsorção competitiva
dc.subject: Micronutrientes
dc.subject: Substratos
dc.title: Adsorção competitiva de ferro, cobre, zinco e manganês, em pó de coco, vermiculita e latossolo
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A adsorção é um dos principais fenômenos responsáveis pela disponibilidade de nutrientes para as plantas. O comportamento de ferro, cobre, zinco e manganês no solo pode ser estudado aplicando-se modelos empíricos de adsorção, a partir da relação entre a quantidade de um íon adsorvido pela fase sólida do solo e a concentração do mesmo na solução de equilíbrio. As isotermas de Langmuir, Freundlich e Temkin têm sido as mais usadas para estudos de adsorção iônica em solos brasileiros. O presente trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar a adsorção competitiva de Fe, Cu Zn e Mn através das isotermas de Langmuir, Freundlich e Temkin, nos substratos: Pó de coco, Vermiculita e em um Latossolo Vermelho Amarelo. Para isso foi conduzido um experimento que utilizou amostras de 0,25g dos substratos (pó de coco seco, vermiculita e solo), em triplicata que foram colocadas em recipientes plásticos de 100 ml, sendo adicionados 50 ml de solução de CaCl2 0,01M contendo concentrações iguais (0,0; 0,5; 1,0; 2,0; 3,0; 4,0; 5,0; 7,0; 10,0; 20,0; 30,0; 40,0 e 50,0 ppm) de Fe, Cu e Zn e Mn, que foram adicionadas simultaneamente (sistema competitivo) às amostras. As soluções foram agitadas por 4:00hs e, em seguida, filtradas. As concentrações dos cátions em solução foram determinadas por espectrofotometria de absorção atômica. A quantidade de micronutrientes adsorvida foi estimada pela diferença entre a concentração inicial e a concentração de equilíbrio. O Latossolo Vermelho Amarelo apresentou a maior energia de ligação dos sítios de troca e maior capacidade de adsorção máxima para Cu relativamente ao Fe, Zn e Mn. Os valores de adsorção máxima (b), capacidade adsortiva (KF), energia de ligação (k) e distribuição de sítios energéticos (n) para Fe, Cu, Zn e Mn foram maiores no pó de coco, seguido do Latossolo Vermelho Amarelo e da vermiculita. Na adsorção simultânea de Cu, Fe, Zn e Mn, a equação de Langmuir descreve o processo de adsorção apenas para o Cu, enquanto que, para o Fe, Mn e Zn, a isoterma de adsorção é linear, indicando que a adsorção é controlada pela concentração do adsorbato na solução.
dc.title.en: Competitive adsorption of iron, copper, zinc and manganese in coconut powder, vermiculite and latosol