DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pinto, Vandilberto Pereira-
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Luis Bruno Pereira do-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description.abstract: Linear Quadratic Regulator (LQR) is an important modern control technique with excellent properties associated to robust stability, as it can be applied to complex control systems in order to ensure stability against small perturbations. However, the controller design presents some difficulty regarding the definition of weighting matrices Q and R, which are responsible for ensuring the design specifications, although they require a large search space. Thus, the application of a computational intelligence technique is necessary to perform the optimized search for the aforementioned matrices automatically. For this purpose, the Harmony Search (HS) algorithm has been applied to define the matrices for the LQR controller. HS is a metaheuristic algorithm inspired by musical improvisation as a tool to create new harmonies, which has been widely used by scientific community in recent years and can be applied to this problem. However, some parameters must be defined by empirical means to ensure good convergence. Within this context, this work proposes a novel HS Algorithm that ensures the automatic adjustment of parameters. By adopting the CH-47 helicopter and an inverted pendulum system, several tests involving search and simulation have been performed with three HS algorithms i.e. standard HS and the modified methods known as Improved Harmony Search (IHS) and Statistical Dispersion Harmony Search (DHS). The latter one can be seen as the main contribution of this work, which also compares the results obtained from the HS algorithms. It can be stated that all approaches present satisfactory results when analyzing the system response, although the one introduced in this work presents superior performance in terms of convergence if compared with the consolidated techniques. Keywords: Linear Quadratic Regulator. Search and Optmization. Weighing matrices. Harmony Search Algorithm.
dc.description.sponsorship: Funcap
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Regulador Linear Quadrático
dc.subject: Busca e Otimização
dc.subject: Matrizes de Ponderação
dc.subject: Algoritmo de Busca Harmônica
dc.title: Uma variação do algoritmo de busca harmônica aplicada na determinação das matrizes de ponderação do regulador linear quadrático
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Amora, Márcio André Baima-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O Regulador Linear Quadrático (LQR) é uma importante técnica do controle moderno com excelentes propriedades de estabilidade robusta, podendo ser aplicado em sistemas de controle complexos, garantindo a estabilidade do sistema frente a pequenas perturbações. O projeto deste controlador possui uma dificuldade na definição das matrizes de ponderação Q e R, as quais fazem com que o sistema atenda as especificações do projeto, entretanto, possuem um grande espaço de busca. Dessa maneira, se fez necessário a aplicação de uma técnica de Inteligência Computacional para realizar, de maneira automática, a busca otimizada dessas matrizes. Visando tal intento, o Algoritmo de Harmônica (HS) foi aplicado na definição das matrizes para o projeto LQR. O HS é uma meta-heurística inspirada na improvisação de músicos na composição de novas harmonias e que tem sido bastante utilizada pela comunidade científica nos últimos anos, inclusive aplicado nesse problema, todavia, ela possui parâmetros que necessitam ser definidos por meios empíricos para garantir uma boa convergência. Dessa forma, é proposto neste trabalho um novo algoritmo de Busca Harmônica que garanta um ajuste automático para seus parâmetros. Através das plantas de um Helicóptero CH-47 e de um Pêndulo Invertido, foram, portanto, realizadas séries de buscas e simulações com três vertentes do HS: o HS padrão, a variação Improved Harmony Search (IHS) e a Busca Harmônica com Dispersão Estatística (DHS), a inovação proposta neste trabalho, e, por conseguinte, foram comparados os resultados obtidos. Os três algoritmos apresentaram resultados satisfatórios quando analisado a resposta transitória dos sistemas, mas em questões de performance e poder de convergência, a metodologia proposta se sobressaiu em relação às técnicas já consolidadas.
dc.title.en: A variation of harmony search algorithm applied to determine the weighting matrices of the linear quadratic regulator