Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Monte, Francisco José Queiroz-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Romézio Alves Carvalho da-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, R. A. C. (2016)
dc.description: SILVA, Romézio Alves Carvalho da. Plantas medicinais do Nordeste do Brasil - Ximenia americana Linn: investigação química dos grãos e seu uso como biocatalisador. 2016. 170 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: This work consisted in the study of hexane and ethanol extracts of Ximenia americana grains, abundant plant species in the Northeast of Brazil, especially in Ceará, where it is known as the plum of the woods. Parts of the plant, especially the husks, are popularly used to treat various diseases. The chemical investigation was divided into two parts, the first being directed to the identification of the chemical components of the grain X. americana by gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (GC/MS) and the second one related to the possibility of using these grains as biocatalyst. Identification of chemical components by GC/MS without the knowledge of the possible types of compounds, required as a preliminary step, obtaining volatile derivatives. Thus, in a first step, the hexane extract of the grains after silylation reaction allowed the identification of 18 constituents highlighting, as the major, the octadec-9-enoic acid (38.14%), (9Z, 12Z)-octadec-9,12-dienoic acid (18.83%), ethanedioic (8.21%) and (Z, Z, Z) -9,12,15-octadecatrienoic (7.22%). Meanwhile, the ethanolic extract after silylation possible to identify components having 18 to D-Sucrose (29.36%), L-Sorbose (9.19%), inositol (8.34%) and D-Glucose (7.45%) as major. The constituents were identified as trimethylsilyl (TMS) ethers by using chromatographic and spectrometric techniques mainly GC/MS. In addition to fatty acids and carbohydrates as highlights, it detected the presence of steroids (β-sitosterol) in hexane and triterpene extract (Betulinic and Ursolic acid) in ethanol extract. In a second step, the hexane extract of the beans after saponification reactions/methylation allowed the identification ten fatty acids having main, oleic acid (55%) ximeninic (17%) and cis-19-octacosenoico (10%). The acids were identified as their methyl esters using GC/MS. The fragmentation pattern of the components outlined in the mass spectra, was considered in the review process. They were also carried out some tests of biological activities from hexane and ethanol extracts of the grains. The second part of the study investigated the use of grain as X. americana biocatalyst in the form of integral material biotransformation reactions in the reduction of aldehydes and ketones, alcohols esterification and ester hydrolysis. In the reduction reactions the used substrates were: acetophenone, 3-methoxyacetophenone, 4-fluoroacetophenone, 4-chloroacetophenone, 2,4-dichloroacetophenone, cyclohexanone, octan-2-one, undecan-2-one, benzaldehyde, 3-methoxybenzaldehyde, 4-methoxybenzaldehyde, 3-hydroxy-4-methoxybenzaldehyde (vanillin) and 1-naphthaldehyde. The conditions that allowed the reduced product to be obtained in the best yield were: 50.0 mg of the substrate, 5.0 g of the grains, pH 5 (ketones) and 7 (aldehydes), 175 rpm on the shaker table, 72 hours at 30 °C. The bioconversion in the reduction occurred from low to excellent yield and, as expected, aldehydes were more reactive than ketones. In the hydrolysis reactions the used substrates were: methyl benzoate, ethyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, p-chloro-phenylethyl acetate and phenylethyl acetate. The conditions that allowed the hydrolyzed product to be obtained with the best yield were: 50.0 mg of the substrate, 2.0 g of the grains, 30 mL of distilled water (pH 5), 175 rpm on the shaker table, 72 hours at 30 °C. The bioconversion in the hydrolysis occurred from medium to excellent yield. In the esterification reactions of the alcohols the used substrates were: benzyl alcohol, 3-methoxy benzyl, 4-methoxy benzyl, 1-phenylethanol, cyclohexanol and n-octanol. The conditions that allowed the esterified product to be obtained in the best yield were: 52 mg of the substrate, 2.0 g of the grains, 10 ml of hexane, 100 μL of vinyl acetate, 225 rpm on the shaker table, 24 hours at 30 °C. Bioconversion in esterification occurred from low to excellent yield. The products in the reaction mixtures were analyzed by TLC, GC/MS, GC/FID and 1H and 13C NMR.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Ximenia americana Linn
dc.subject: Carboidratos
dc.subject: Trimetilsilil derivados
dc.subject: Espectrometria de massa
dc.subject: Biocatálise
dc.title: Plantas medicinais do Nordeste do Brasil - Ximenia americana Linn: investigação química dos grãos e seu uso como biocatalisador
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O presente trabalho consistiu no estudo dos extratos hexânico e etanólico dos grãos de Ximenia americana, uma espécie vegetal abundante no Nordeste do Brasil, especialmente no Ceará, onde é conhecida como ameixa-do-mato. Partes desta planta, principalmente, as cascas, são utilizadas popularmente no tratamento de diversas enfermidades. A investigação química foi dividida em duas partes, sendo a primeira dirigida à identificação dos componentes químicos dos grãos de X. americana através de cromatografia gasosa acoplada à espectrometria de massa (CG/EM) e, a segunda, relacionada a possibilidade do uso destes grãos como biocatalisador. A identificação dos componentes químicos através de CG/EM sem o conhecimento dos possíveis tipos de compostos presentes, exigiu como etapa prévia, a obtenção de derivados voláteis. Assim, numa primeira etapa, o extrato hexânico dos grãos após reação de sililação permitiu a identificação de 18 constituintes destacando-se, como majoritários, os ácidos octadec-9-enoico (38,14%), (9Z,12Z)-octadec-9,12-dienoico (18,83%), etanodioico (8,21%) e (Z,Z,Z)-9,12,15-octadecatrienoico (7,22%). Por sua vez, o extrato etanólico após sililação, possibilitou identificar 18 constituintes tendo a D-Sacarose (29,36%), L-Sorbose (9,19%), inositol (8,34%) e D-Glicose (7,45%), como majoritários. Os constituintes foram identificados como trimetilsilil (TMS) éteres através de técnicas cromatográficas e espectrométricas, principalmente, CG/EM. Além de ácidos graxos e carboidratos como destaques, foi detectada a presença de esteroides (β-Sitosterol) no extrato hexânico e triterpenos (Ac. Betulínico e Ac. Ursólico) no extrato etanólico. Numa segunda etapa, o extrato hexânico dos grãos após as reações de saponificação/metilação permitiu a identificação de dez ácidos graxos, tendo, como principais, os ácidos oleico (55%), ximeninico (17%) e cis-19-octacosenoico (10%). Os ácidos foram identificados na forma de seus metil ésteres utilizando CG/EM. O padrão de fragmentação dos componentes, delineado nos espectros de massa, foi considerado no processo de análise. Foram também realizados alguns testes de atividades biológicas a partir dos extratos hexânico e etanólico dos grãos. A segunda parte do estudo investigou o uso dos grãos de X. americana como biocatalisador na forma de material integral em reações de biotransformações na redução de aldeídos e cetonas, esterificação de alcoóis e hidrólise de ésteres. Nas reações de redução foram utilizados os substratos: acetofenona, 3-metoxi-acetofenona, 4-flúor-acetofenona, 4-cloro-acetofenona, 2,4-dicloro-acetofenona, cicloexanona, octan-2-ona, undecan-2-ona, benzaldeído, 3-metoxibenzalideído, 4-metoxibenzaldeído, 3-hidroxi-4-metoxibenzaldeído (vanilina) e 1-naftaldeído. As condições que permitiram a obtenção do produto reduzido com melhor rendimento foram: 50,0 mg do substrato, 5,0 g dos grãos, pH 5(cetonas) e 7 (aldeídos), 175 rpm na mesa agitadora, 72 horas a 30 ºC. A bioconversão na redução ocorreu de baixo a excelente rendimento e, como esperado, os aldeídos mais reativos que as cetonas. Nas reações de hidrólise foram utilizados os substratos: benzoato de metila, benzoato de etila, acetato de benzila, acetato de p-cloro-feniletila e acetato de feniletila. As condições que permitiram a obtenção do produto hidrolisado com melhor rendimento foram: 50,0 mg do substrato, 2,0 g dos grãos, 30 mL de água destilada (pH 5), 175 rpm na mesa agitadora, 72 horas a 30 ºC. A bioconversão na hidrólise ocorreu de médio a excelente rendimento. Nas reações de esterificação dos alcoóis foram utilizados os substratos: álcool benzílico, 3-metoxi-benzílico, 4-metoxi-benzílico, 1-feniletanol, cicloexanol e n-octanol. As condições que permitiram a obtenção do produto esterificado com melhor rendimento foram: 52 mg do substrato, 2,0 g dos grãos, 10 mL de hexano, 100 μL de acetato de vinila, 225 rpm na mesa agitadora, 24 horas a 30 ºC. A bioconversão na esterificação ocorreu de baixo a excelente rendimento. Os produtos, nas misturas reacionais, foram analisados através de CCD, CG/EM, CG/DIC e RMN de 1H e de 13C.
dc.title.en: Medicinal plants in the Northeast of Brazil - Ximenia americana Linn: chemical investigation of grains and its use as biocatalyzer