Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Andrea Soares Rocha da-
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Eline Miranda Correia-
dc.date.issued: 2016-09-30-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, E. M. C. Atuação do cirurgião-dentista no Programa Saúde na Escola no município de Fortaleza-CE. 2016. 124 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde da Família) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: The School Health Program (SHP), a partnership between the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Education, was established in 2007 with an aim to contribute to the integral formation of students through actions of promotion, prevention and health care. Traditionally, dentists develop actions to prevent oral diseases at schools, therefore they are integrated in the school environment. The purpose of this study was to describe the activities of dentists from the Family Health Strategy in the School Health Program in Fortaleza, outlining socio-demographic and professional aspects of these professionals’ profiles, identifying the actions developed in their practice under the program, their facilities and difficulties in conducting the work and their training needs. This is a cross-sectional descriptive study, with a predominantly quantitative approach, developed with 158 dentists from Fortaleza’s Family Health teams associated with public elementary and/or high schools through the SHP. An online questionnaire with subjective and objective questions was the data collection instrument proposed for this study. Quantitative data were analyzed by the statistical package SPSS and presented in charts and tables. The data collected from the subjective questions underwent content analysis and are presented in tables. The results showed that 48.1% of the participants were unaware of the connection between their team and the SHP, and that 55.7% of them work in the program, but only 25.3% do it frequently. The majority of these professionals never participated in program trainings, but it was detected interest in this kind of training, especially in those regarding educative strategies. The actions developed by the participants on the SHP are, essentially, to prevent oral diseases, however, a significant number of dentists also participate in health promotion actions with other approaches. The main facilitator factor in conducting the program was the school support and the main difficulties were the problems with transportation and material supply. The training of professionals involved in the SHP was the most pointed out suggestion. As a conclusion, even though structural factors still jeopardize its development, the SHP endures in Fortaleza and relies on the important, although still limited, participation of dentists as health promoters at schools.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Odontólogos
dc.subject: Saúde Escolar
dc.subject: Promoção da Saúde
dc.title: Atuação do cirurgião-dentista no Programa Saúde na Escola no município de Fortaleza-CEpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O Programa Saúde na Escola (PSE), fruto de parceria entre o Ministério da Saúde e o Ministério da Educação foi instituído em 2007 com o objetivo de contribuir para a formação integral dos estudantes por meio de ações de promoção, prevenção e atenção à saúde. Os cirurgiões-dentistas, tradicionalmente, desenvolvem ações de prevenção às doenças bucais nas escolas, portanto, têm inserção no ambiente escolar. Este estudo buscou descrever a atuação dos cirurgiões-dentistas da Estratégia Saúde da Família no Programa Saúde na Escola em Fortaleza. Trata-se de um estudo descritivo transversal, de caráter predominantemente quantitativo, desenvolvido com 158 cirurgiões-dentistas das equipes de Saúde da Família do município de Fortaleza vinculadas a escolas públicas de ensino fundamental e/ou médio por meio do PSE. Um questionário online com perguntas abertas e fechadas foi o instrumento de coleta proposto para este estudo. Os dados quantitativos foram analisados pelo pacote estatístico SPSS e apresentados em gráfico e tabelas. Os dados coletados a partir das questões abertas passaram por Análise de Conteúdo e estão apresentados em quadros. Os resultados mostraram que 48,1% dos participantes desconhecem o vínculo de sua equipe ao PSE e 55,7% atuam no programa, mas apenas 25,3% o fazem com frequência. A maioria dos profissionais nunca participou de capacitações no âmbito do PSE, mas foi identificado interesse neste tipo de formação, especialmente no tocante a estratégias educativas. As ações desenvolvidas pelos participantes no PSE são, essencialmente, de prevenção às doenças bucais, porém, os cirurgiões-dentistas também participam de ações de promoção à saúde com outros enfoques. O apoio da escola foi indicado como principal fator facilitador e os problemas com transporte e fornecimento de materiais como as principais dificuldades na condução do programa. A capacitação dos profissionais envolvidos no PSE foi a sugestão mais apontada. Conclui-se que apesar de fatores de ordem estrutural ainda comprometerem seu desenvolvimento, o PSE resiste em Fortaleza e conta com importante, ainda que limitada, participação dos cirurgiões-dentistas como promotores de saúde junto aos escolares
dc.title.en: Performance of the dentist in the School Health Program in the city of Fortaleza