Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Leitão, Glória da Conceição Mesquita-
dc.contributor.author: Machado, Márcia Maria Tavares-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.citation: MACHADO, M. M. T. Avaliação das atividades dos enfermeiros da saúde da família na atenção à saúde da criança de zero a dois anos em três municípios do Ceará. 2005. 121 f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Fármacia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2005.
dc.description.abstract: The study has the objective of evaluating the activities of nurses involved in the Family Health strategy in the care of children aged zero to two in three municipalities in Ceará. The participants were 81 (eighty-one) FH nurses working in the municipalities of Fortaleza, Cascavel and Quixeramobim, Ceará. The data was collected between the period of November 2003 and May 2004, using a descriptive, quantitative approach, using primary data. A questionnaire with open and closed questions was used. The data was entered and processed in the Epi-Info 6.04 Program and tested statistically with qui squared (c2) and the Fisher Freeman Halton p. According to the results it was possible to identify that: 92.5% of the nurses are female; 78.0% have worked in Family Health for less than 5 years and 49.4% worked in the FH Program in another municipality before being hired by the administration in this exercise. The specialization course in Family Health was taken by 75.0% of the nurses; 47.0% attended training on Breastfeeding Counseling and Integral Care of Diseases Prevalent in Infancy (AIDPI); 60.5% of interviewees who work in municipalities in the interior attended the AIDPI (p=0.001). 53.2% carried out their first nursing appointment 30 days after the child’s birth; 70.0% introduce themselves by name before the nursing appointment (p=0,020). The nurses do not usually worry about the presence of the father or grandmother at the appointment, although they do “sometimes”, giving a significance of p=0.006 and p=0.046, respectively. 38.0% do not organize groups for pregnant women at the Health Centre or in the community. In addition, 79.0% do not organize groups for puerperal women to advise them on the care of the child (p=0,015); only 50.6% carried out home visits during the first post-partum week. The positive aspects of Family Health pointed out by the nurses were: “Involvement with the community/good relationship with the families”, “Working in a team” and “Support and recognition of the nurses work buy the administration” and the “Dedication and involvement of the nurse in their work”. The negative aspects were: “the lack of infrastructure and material for the work” and “the excessive number of families for each team”. The study proved to be relevant in as much as it deepened and reviewed the practices that influence the process of care for children ad their families, compared with what has been established by the Ministry of Health. The hypothesis H1, that there exists a significant difference between the attributions of nurses established by the Ministry of Health for the care of children under two and the daily activities of nurses working in FH was confirmed. Nurses should give priority to give competence to be more humane, envisioning reception, such as dialogue practices, which above all, are centered on the care of the child.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Saúde da Criança
dc.subject: Saúde da Família
dc.subject: Promoção da Saúde
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.title: Avaliação das atividades dos enfermeiros da saúde da família na atenção à saúde da criança de zero a dois anos em três municípios do Ceará
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O estudo teve como objetivo avaliar as atividades desempenhadas pelos enfermeiros da estratégia Saúde da Família na assistência às crianças de zero a dois anos, em três municípios do Ceará. Os participantes do estudo foram 81 (oitenta e um) enfermeiros da SF que atuam nos municípios de Fortaleza, Cascavel e Quixeramobim, Ceará. A coleta de dados foi realizada no período de novembro de 2003 a maio de 2004, utilizando a abordagem quantitativa, do tipo descritivo, com a utilização de dados primários. Foi utilizado questionário com questões fechadas e abertas. Os dados foram digitados e processados no Programa Epi-Info 6.04 e testado estísticamente com o qui quadrado (α2) e o p de Fisher Freeman Halton. De acordo com os resultados, foi possível identificar que: 92,5% dos enfermeiros são do sexo feminino; 78,0% atuam na Saúde da Família há menos de 5 anos e 49,4% trabalhou em PSF de outro município antes de contratado pelo gestor, no presente exercício; o curso de especialização em Saúde da Família foi cursado por 75,0% dos enfermeiros; 47,0% submeteram-se à capacitação nos Cursos de Aconselhamento em Amamentação e de Atenção Integral as Doenças Prevalentes da Infância (AIDPI); 60,5% dos respondentes e que atuam nos municípios do interior cursaram o AIDPI (p=0,001). 53,2% realizaram a primeira consulta de enfermagem após os 30 dias do nascimento da criança; 70,0% se apresentam pelo nome, antes da consulta de enfermagem (p=0,020). Os enfermeiros não costumam preocupar-se com a presença do pai ou da avó no acompanhamento da mãe à consulta da criança, a não ser “às vezes”, o que apresentou significância de p=0,006 e p=0,046, respectivamente. 38,0% não organizam grupos de gestantes na Unidade de Saúde ou na comunidade; 79,0%, também, não organizam grupos de puérperas para orientar sobre os cuidados com a criança (p=0,015); somente 50,6% realizou a visita domiciliar na primeira semana pós-parto. Os enfermeiros apontaram como aspectos positivos da atuação da Saúde da Família: “Envolvimento com a comunidade/boa relação com as famílias” e “Trabalho em equipe”e “Apoio e o reconhecimento do trabalho do enfermeiro pelo gestor” e a “Dedicação e envolvimento do enfermeiro no trabalho”; e, como aspectos negativos: “Falta de infra-estrutura e material para o trabalho” e “O excesso do número de famílias por equipe”. O estudo mostrou-se relevante na medida em que aprofundou o tema e avaliou as práticas que exerceram influência no processo do cuidado com as crianças e as famílias, comparadas com o que é estabelecido pelo Ministério da Saúde. Confirmamos a hipótese H1 de que existe diferença significativa entre as atribuições do enfermeiro estabelecidas pelo MS, para a assistência à criança menor de 2 anos, e as atividades cotidianas do enfermeiro que atua na SF. Os enfermeiros deveriam priorizar a competência para ser profissional mais humano, contemplando tanto o acolhimento, como a prática dialógica, sobretudo, centrada no cuidado com a criança.
dc.title.en: Evaluating the activities of nurses involved in the family heath strategy, in care of children aged zero to two, in three municipalities in Ceará