Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Weber, Olmar Baller-
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Raimundo Nonato Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.identifier.citation: FERREIRA, Raimundo Nonato Costa. Microartrópodes do solo em um agroecossistema irrigado com água da exploração de petróleo no semiárido. 2015. 86 f. Tese (Doutorado em ecologia e recursos naturais) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2015.
dc.description.abstract: In arid and semiarid lands with continental oil fields, the water obtained with oil, known as "produced water" (PW), has been suggested as an alternative source for irrigation. Because the relevance of microarthropods assemblage for the soil, in this study was evaluated the disturbances promoted by the PW on those edaphic organisms. In Chapter I, was assessed whether the irrigation with PW filtered and PW filtered and then treated by reverse osmosis, comparing with groundwater from Açu aquifer, changes the mesofauna in sunflower and castor bean crops during dry and rainy seasons. PW and seasonality changed the abundance and richness in castor bean. In the sunflower crop, the assemblage structure was different from the aquifer in PW treated by reverse osmosis during the rainy season, while in castor bean that difference occurred in both seasons. Disturbances promoted by PW on mesofauna can be used for environmental monitoring of irrigation. In Chapter II the effects of PW filtered, PW filtered and then treated by reverse osmosis and the glutaraldehyde, commonly used in treatment of PW by reverse osmosis, on microarthropods taxa was assessed in an ornamental pineapple crop. Ecotoxicological tests evaluated the survival and reproduction of Folsomia candida and Enchytraeus crypticus on soil samples collected in the treatments after a year of irrigation and in soil contaminated with glutaraldehyde. PW influenced Hymenoptera, Cosmochthonius sp. and Entomobryomorpha. The PW treated by reverse osmosis reduced reproduction of F. candida and E. crypticus and the PW filtered affected the reproduction of E. crypticus. Glutaraldehyde reduced the reproduction of F. candida. Our study reveals that AP and glutaraldehyde affect the mesofauna taxa reducing their reproduction. In chapter III the environmental responses of total microarthropod and Mesostigmata mites were compared. Microarthropods were assessed in irrigated plots under castor bean and sunflower cultivation, and native vegetation during the dry and rainy seasons. The response of the two assemblages to irrigation and seasonality was similar. Mites were affected by seasonality in the sunflower and by irrigation in castor bean crops, while the total microarthropod have been affected by both factors. Mesostigmata mites or total microarthropd assemblages can be assessed to monitor seasonality and land use.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Ecologia aplicada
dc.subject: Fauna do solo
dc.subject: Monitoramento ambiental
dc.subject: Culturas bioenergéticas
dc.subject: Biologia animal
dc.subject: Applied ecology
dc.title: Microartrópodes do solo em um agroecossistema irrigado com água da exploração de petróleo no semiárido
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Em regiões áridas e semiáridas com campos de exploração petrolífera, a água obtida junto com petróleo, conhecida como “água produzida” (AP), vem sendo considerada para irrigação. Devido a importância dos microartrópodes para o funcionamento do solo, foram avaliadas as perturbações promovidas pela AP sobre esses organismos. No capítulo I, foi avaliado se irrigação com AP filtrada e AP tratada por osmose reversa, comparado com água do subsolo captada, altera a estrutura da assembleia de microartrópodes do solo em culturas de mamona e girassol em período seco e chuvoso. A abundância e a riqueza de táxons de microartrópodes foram afetadas pela irrigação e a sazonalidade na mamona. A estrutura da assembleia foi alterada durante a estação chuvosa no girassol, e nas duas estações na mamona. As perturbações promovidas pela AP indicam que a mesofauna do solo pode ser utilizada no monitoramento ambiental da irrigação. No capítulo II, foi avaliado o efeito da irrigação com AP, da AP tratada por osmose reversa e do glutaraldeído, utilizado no tratamento de osmose reversa, sobre os táxons da mesofauna na cultura de abacaxi ornamental. Avaliou-se, através de testes ecotoxicológicos, a reprodução de Folsomia candida e Enchytraeus crypticus em solo coletado nos tratamentos após um ano de irrigação e em solo contaminado com glutaraldeído. A AP influenciou Hymenoptera, Cosmochthonius sp, e Entomobryomorpha. A AP tratada por osmose reversa reduziu a reprodução de F. candida e E. crypticus e a AP filtrada afetou a reprodução de E. crypticus. O glutaraldeído reduziu a reprodução de F. candida. Este estudo revela que a AP e o glutaraldeído afetam os táxons da mesofauna reduzindo sua reprodução no solo. No capítulo III as respostas ambientais de ácaros Mesostigmata e do restante dos microartrópodes foram comparadas. Microartrópodes foram coletados em parcelas irrigadas com as três águas e cultivadas com girassol e mamona e na vegetação nativa durante a estação seca e chuvosa. As respostas da abundância e riqueza das duas assembleias em relação a irrigação e sazonalidade foram similares. Os ácaros foram afetados pela sazonalidade no girassol e pela irrigação na mamona e o resto dos microartrópodes por ambos os fatores. Essas assembleias podem ser acessadas para monitorar sazonalidade uso do solo.
dc.title.en: Soil microarthropods in an agroecosystem irrigated with water from oil exploration in the semiarid region