Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Vieira, Regine Helena Silva dos Fernandes-
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Rafael dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, R. S. (2016)
dc.description: ROCHA, Rafael dos Santos. Caracterização polifásica da comunidade bacteriana heterotrófica de ambiente de carcinicultura frente às tetraciclinas. 2016. 105 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Pesca)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: Antimicrobial agents of tetracycline class has been extensively used in aquaculture for disease control and growth promotion. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate the polyphase profile of the bacterial community in shrimp farming environment front antimicrobial classes of tetracyclines, focusing on Vibrio genus. Water and sediment samples were collected four (4) shrimp farms: two (2) in the state of Ceará and two (2) in the state of Rio Grande do Norte, of points: estuary, supply channel, pond and drainage channel. Cultivable heterotrophic bacteria (CHB), with resistance to tetracycline (CHB+TET) and oxytetracycline (CHB+OTC), total Vibrio, positive sucrose Vibrio and sucrose negative Vibrio were surveyed by Standard Plate Count method (SPC). The strains isolated from CHB, CHB+TET, CHB+OTC and Vibrio underwent phenotypic identification. The phenotypic profile of antimicrobial susceptibility of strains of Vibrio and other BHC was compared between the disk diffusion techniques and macrodilution by determining the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) and Minimum Bactericidal Concentration (MBC) for tetracycline and oxytetracycline antimicrobials. Resistance genes tet(M), tet(S) otr(A) and otr(B) were investigated in strains characterized as phenotypically resistant. Diversity of heterotrophic bacteria is influenced by wet and rainy seasons and also by the different collection points within the shrimp farms. Overall, the CHB, CHB+TET and CHB+OTC and Vibrio counts differ between the collection seasons, with higher measurements during the rainy season to the points of pond and drainage channel. 146 strains of CHB, 57 of CHB+TET and 45 of CHB+OTC were isolated, of which the most representative genera were Vibrio and Enterobacter. A total of 100 strains of Vibrio were isolated, which V. coralliilyticus was the most representative species. Antimicrobial profile of Vibrio and other CHB differed between disk-diffusion and macrodilution techniques, being the macrodilution the most efficient in the characterization of resistance among isolates. All strains of Vibrio and other CHB, phenotypically resistant, presented the tet(M) gene as a determinant of resistance determinat, but tet(S) otr(A) and otr(B) genes were not observed. Thus, it proves that Vibrio genus is most abundant among herotrotrophic bacteria with resistance to tetracyclines, with the bacterial diversity strongly influenced by seasons.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Carcinicultura
dc.subject: Antibacterianos
dc.subject: Vibrionaceae
dc.subject: Shimp farm
dc.subject: Antibacterial agents
dc.subject: Vibrionaceae
dc.title: Caracterização polifásica da comunidade bacteriana heterotrófica de ambiente de carcinicultura frente às tetraciclinas
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Vieira, Regine Helena Silva dos Fernandes-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Antimicrobianos da classe das tetraciclinas têm sido extensivamente usados em aquicultura para o controle de doenças e como promotores de crescimento. Dessa forma, foi traçado como objetivo geral avaliar o perfil polifásico da comunidade bacteriana de ambiente de criação de camarão frente aos antimicrobianos das classes das tetraciclinas, com enfoque no gênero Vibrio. Amostras de água e sedimento foram coletadas de quatro (4) fazendas de carcinicultura: duas (2) no estado do Ceará e duas (2) no estado do Rio Grande do Norte, dos pontos: estuário, canal de abastecimento, viveiro e canal de drenagem. Foram pesquisadas bactérias heterotróficas cultiváveis (BHC), com resistência à tetraciclina (BHC+TET) e oxitetraciclina (BHC+OTC), Vibrio total, sacarose positivos e negativos pelo método de Contagem Padrão em Placas (CPP). As cepas isoladas de BHC, BHC+TET, BHC+OTC e Vibrio foram submetidas à identificação fenotípica. O perfil fenotípico de susceptibilidade antimicrobiana das cepas de Vibrio e demais BHC foi comparado entre as técnicas de disco-difusão e macrodiluição, pela determinação da Concentração Inibitória Mínima (CIM) e Concentração Bactericida Mínima (CBM) para os antimicrobianos tetraciclina e oxitetraciclina. Os genes de resistência tet(M), tet(S), otr(A) e otr(B) foram pesquisados nas cepas fenotipicamente caracterizadas como resistentes. A diversidade de bactérias heterotróficas foi influenciada pelos períodos de estio e chuvoso e também pelos diferentes pontos de coleta dentro das fazendas de carcinicultura. No geral, as contagens de BHC, BHC+TET e BHC+OTC e Vibrio e demais BHC diferiram entre os períodos de coleta, com quantificações superiores no período chuvoso para os pontos de coleta viveiro e canal de drenagem. Foram isoladas 146 cepas de BHC, 57 de BHC+TET, 25 de BHC+OTC, das quais os gêneros mais representativos foram Vibrio e Enterobacter. Foi possível o isolamento de 100 cepas de Vibrio, das quais V. coralliilyticus foi a espécie mais representativa. O perfil antimicrobiano diferiu entre as cepas de Vibrio e demais BHC entre as técnicas de disco-difusão e macrodiluição, sendo a de macrodiluição a mais eficiente na caracterização de resistência dentre os isolados. Todas as cepas de Vibrio e demais BHC, fenotipicamente resistentes, apresentaram o gene tet(M) como determinante de resistência, no entanto os genes tet(S), otr(A) e otr(B) não foram verificados. Com isso, comprovou-se que Vibrio é gênero mais abundante dentre as bactérias heterotróficas com resistência às tetraciclinas, estando a diversidade bacteriana fortemente influenciada pelos períodos do ano.
dc.title.en: Polyphasic characterization of heterotrophic bacteria from shrimp farm environments to tetracyclines