Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ferreira, Tiago Osório-
dc.contributor.author: Perlatti, Fabio-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.identifier.citation: PERLATTI, Fábio. Trace metals biogeochemistry in soils and plants affected by mining waste rocks: consequences to ecosystem and options for restoration (Phytoremediation abd technosols). 2015.165 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2015.
dc.description.abstract: The extraction and processing of metallic minerals generate large amounts of waste which, if not disposed of properly, may be sources of contamination and acid mine drainage; by contact of sulphides with water and oxygen; causing a decrease in pH and an increase in the mobility of metals in the soil. The diagnosis of biogeochemical behaviour of wastes can provide valuable information to discard and control the adverse effects of this kind of material, as well to support the adoption of more efficient measures of control and mitigation. This study had as general objective diagnose the impacts of waste disposal in an abandoned copper mine (Cu), as well to propose alternatives to mitigate the impacts and restore the environmental quality of the site, based on the hypothesis that such wastes can contaminate the soil with trace elements contained in minerals, and generate acid mine drainage, given the presence of sulphides exposed to weather conditions, hindering the natural regeneration of the ecosystem. The Chapter 1 provides an introduction to the theme, as well as a literature review. Chapter 2 presents a general diagnosis from the area, assessing the levels of several trace elements in rock wastes, soils and native plant species. In chapter 3, a thorough study on the geochemical behaviour of wastes, with focus on the generation of acid drainage were done, plus a detailed study about Cu behaviour in soils, through a chemical sequential extraction. Chapter 4 details the content of metals in above-ground tissues from plants that naturally grow on the wastes, assess the ability of these plants to be used in phytoremediation and show data about the changes that occur in the rhizosphere. Chapter 5 provides through a comparative study by sequential extraction in the rhizosphere and bulk soils; details about the changes that occur in the rhizosphere of plants and their consequences for Cu mobility and ecotoxicity, and finally, the chapter 6 presents an experimental study with the use of technosols, as way to immobilize the excess of labile copper in soil solution. Based on the results, can be concluded that the major impact is caused by the excess of Cu which still persists in the waste rocks and, through oxidation and dissolution processes, translocate large amount of metal into soil. The acid mine drainage was discarded given the buffering action generated by dissolution of carbonates, minimizing the negative effects of the oxidation of sulphides. The sequential extraction showed that the Cu concentration in soil is associated mainly with carbonates and amorphous iron oxides. The geochemical cycle between the dissolution of carbonates and oxidation of sulphides appears to be the main control mechanism of release and adsorption of Cu in soil. Regarding the plants, was concluded that they cannot be considered as Cu hyperaccumulators, however, high levels of metal were observed in roots, indicating that the survival strategy of these plants consists in immobilize metal in roots/rhizosphere. The sequential extraction in the rhizosphere showed that the presence of plants alter various soil characteristics under its influence, and also the geochemical behaviour of Cu. The technosols showed great ability to immobilize Cu. The four technosols elaborated in this study can immobilize more than 85% of Cu in solution, with the largest portion retained in the residual fraction, where Cu is adsorbed strongly, demonstrating that technosols emerge as an excellent alternative to remediate soils contaminated by metals.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Solos
dc.subject: Poluição
dc.subject: Biogeoquímica
dc.subject: Disponibilidade biológica
dc.subject: Recuperação ecológica
dc.subject: Soils
dc.subject: Pollution
dc.subject: Biogeochemistry
dc.subject: Bioavailability
dc.subject: Ecological restoration
dc.title: Trace metals biogeochemistry in soils and plants affected by mining waste rocks: consequences to ecosystem and options for restoration (Phytoremediation abd technosols)
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A extração e beneficiamento de minerais metálicos geram grandes quantidades de rejeitos que se não dispostos adequadamente, podem ser fontes de contaminação e drenagem ácida; pelo contato de sulfetos com água e oxigênio; ocasionando diminuição no pH e aumento na mobilidade dos metais no solo. O diagnóstico do comportamento biogeoquímico de rejeitos pode fornecer informações valiosas para que se possa dispor e controlar adequadamente os efeitos adversos causados por esse tipo de material, bem como subsidiar a adoção de medidas de controle e mitigação mais eficientes. Esse estudo teve como objetivo geral, diagnosticar os impactos causados pela disposição de rejeitos em uma mina de cobre (Cu) abandonada, bem como propor alternativas para mitigar os impactos e restaurar a qualidade ambiental do local, baseado na hipótese de que esses rejeitos podem contaminar o solo da região com os elementos traço presentes nos minerais, além de gerar drenagem ácida, dada a presença de sulfetos expostos às condições atmosféricas, impedindo a regeneração natural do ecossistema. O capítulo 1 traz uma introdução ao tema, bem como uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o assunto. O capítulo 2 faz um diagnóstico geral da área, avaliando-se os teores de diversos elementos traço nos rejeitos, solos e plantas. No capítulo 3 foram aprofundados os estudos sobre o comportamento geoquímico dos rejeitos com foco na geração de drenagem ácida, além de um estudo detalhado do comportamento do Cu no solo, através da extração sequencial. O capítulo 4 detalha os teores de metais nos tecidos vegetais das plantas, avalia a aptidão do uso dessas espécies para a fitoremediação, bem como apresenta dados das alterações que ocorrem na rizosfera. O capítulo 5 aprofunda-se nas alterações que ocorrem na rizosfera das plantas e as consequências na mobilidade e ecotoxicidade do Cu, via extração sequencial, e por fim, o capítulo 6 apresenta um estudo experimental com a utilização de tecnosolos, para imobilizar o excesso de Cu lábil no solo. Os resultados indicam que o principal impacto é causado pelo excesso de Cu que ainda persiste nos rejeitos e que, por processos de oxidação e dissolução, translocam grandes quantidade do metal para o solo. A geração de drenagem ácida foi descartada; dada a ação tamponante gerada pela dissolução dos carbonatos, minimizando os efeitos negativos da oxidação dos sulfetos. A extração sequencial mostrou que o Cu no solo está associado principalmente aos carbonatos e óxidos de Fe amorfos. O ciclo geoquímico entre a dissolução dos carbonatos e oxidação dos sulfetos parece ser o principal mecanismo de liberação e adsorção do Cu no solo. Já as plantas estudadas, não foram consideradas hiperacumuladoras, entretanto, foram observados elevados teores de metal em suas raízes, indicando que a estratégia de sobrevivência dessas plantas consiste na imobilização do metal nas raízes/rizosfera. A extração sequencial na rizosfera mostrou que a presença das plantas altera as características do solo sob sua influência, e consequentemente o comportamento biogeoquímico do Cu. Já os tecnosolos demostraram grande capacidade em imobilizar Cu. Os quatro tecnosolos elaborados imobilizaram mais de 85% do Cu, sendo a maior parte retida na fração residual, que representa a fração onde o cobre fica adsorvido mais fortemente, demostrando que os tecnosolos despontam como uma excelente alternativa na remediação de solos contaminados por metais.
dc.title.en: Trace metals biogeochemistry in soils and plants affected by mining waste rocks: consequences to ecosystem and options for restoration (Phytoremediation abd technosols)