DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Alves, Maria Dalva Santos-
dc.contributor.author: Conceição, Maria Rodrigues da-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.identifier.citation: CONCEIÇÃO, M. R. da. Trabalho e qualidade de vida : representações sociais do enfermeiro docente. 2010. 81 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem. Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2010.
dc.description.abstract: Teaching has been studied through the relation of the docent practices with the educational institutions, in order to detect occupational deaseases usually found on docent’s job. This study has intended to ackknowledge the nurses’social representations related to their docent job and life quality, as well as comparing the docent nurses’ social representations at private and public institutions, attending to a descriptive and exploratory method, quantitatively and qualitatively. It was developed from March to June of 2010, based on Serge Moscovici’s social representations theory, and approved by the Ethics and Research Committee under register nº 05/2010. The data were collected from preformed personal informations, the Whoqol – brief, a questionnaire with twenty-six questions, the TALP, abbreviation for a free words’ association technique, where the main themes were work, life quality (in general) and life quality in particular (itself). It was also included a written narrative about the decision to work with teaching. The research was made with a total of thirty-eight docent nurses; thirty-seven women and one man. Thirty of them were married, six singles and two divorcée. Forty-six year old was the average of their age; all professors at graduate and postgraduate educational institutions: one private institution and two public - State and Federal – ones. The results were presented in six tables and three boards showed in absolute and percentage numbers with descriptive statistics. Narratives of fifteen docent nurses were chosen randomly focused on four categories: life quality and docent practices on graduating education, life quality and docent practices on post graduating education, enjoyment, and publications. By analyzing the tables three to six, it was observed that over physical and psychological qualities the sum of the percentage scores nothing / very poor / very dissatisfied, very little or not satisfied, more or less / medium didn’t show significant differences, whereas to the first was forty-seven percent (47%) and forty-three decimal four percent (43,4%) to the second; however, to the social relationships and environment domains we had twenty-two decimal two percent (22,2%) and thirty decimal six percent (30,6%) respectively. It was inferred that social representations of the three groups over the study were anchored by the words responsibility, commitment, money and enjoyment. General life quality was anchored by the words peace and health, and particular life quality was anchored by the words health, family, work and time. The data triangulation has allowed us to understand the significance of the docent nurse’s social representations, the complementarities to the findings by the different methods.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Qualidade de Vida
dc.subject: Papel do Profissional de Enfermagem
dc.title: Trabalho e qualidade de vida: representações sociais do enfermeiro docente
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A docência é estudada em relação à atuação do docente nas instituições de trabalho e na busca de algumas doenças ocupacionais tradicionalmente encontradas no trabalho docente. Este estudo objetivou conhecer as representações sociais do enfermeiro quanto ao trabalho docente e qualidade de vida e comparar as representações sociais do enfermeiro docente no âmbito do ensino público e privado. Foi do tipo descritivo-exploratório, quantitativo e qualitativo, realizado de março a junho de 2010, fundamentado na Teoria das Representações Sociais, de Serge Moscovici. Os dados foram obtidos por meio da ficha do respondente, do Whoqol – Bref, questionário com 26 perguntas, o TALP Técnica de Associação Livre de Palavras cujos estímulos foram: trabalho, qualidade de vida e qualidade de vida em si bem como uma narrativa escrita sobre a decisão de trabalhar docência. Foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa, com o Parecer nº 05/2010. Foram 37 enfermeiros docentes do sexo feminino e um do masculino. Destes, 30 casados, seis solteiros e dois separados, com média de idade de 46,5 anos. Eram professores-doutores, com exercício da docência na graduação e pós-graduação em três instituições de ensino superior, duas públicas, estadual e federal e uma privada. Os resultados foram apresentados em seis tabelas e três quadros, por meio da estatística descritiva em números absolutos e percentuais. As narrativas de 15 sujeitos tomados por sorteio, com destaque para quatro categorias: a primeira sobre qualidade de vida e o exercício da docência na graduação; a segunda acerca da qualidade de vida e o exercício da docência na pós-graduação; a terceira como prazer e a quarta acerca de publicação. Ao analisar as tabelas de 3 a 6, observou-se que nos domínios físico e psicológico a soma dos percentuais dos escores nada/muito ruim/muito insatisfeito, muito pouco/insatisfeito, mais ou menos/médio não apresentou diferenças relevantes, visto que, no primeiro foi de 47% e no segundo 43,4%, entretanto, para os domínios das relações sociais e do meio ambiente, foram 22,2% e 30,6%, respectivamente. Infere-se que as representações sociais dos três grupos sobre o trabalho foram ancoradas nas palavras: responsabilidade, compromisso, dinheiro e prazer; sobre qualidade de vida, ancoraram-se nas palavras saúde e paz acerca da qualidade de vida em si nas palavras saúde, família, trabalho, e tempo. A triangulação dos dados possibilitou a compreensão do significado das representações sociais, na complementaridade dos achados pelos diferentes métodos.
dc.title.en: Work and quality of life social: representations of the nurse teacher