http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/19547
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fortkamp, Mailce Borges Mota | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tavares, Maria da Glória Guará | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | TAVARES, Maria da Glória Guará. A matter of style: looking at L2 teachers' teaching styles from the perspective of learning styles. 2004. 167f. Dissertação (Mestrado) - Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina - Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras/inglês e Literatura Correspondente, Santa Catarina, 2004. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The present study aims at investigating L2 teachers’ teaching styles from the perspective of learning styles to identify the learning styles which tend to be most favored by foreign language teachers, the relationship between teachers’ teaching styles and their own learning styles, students’ attitudes towards discussing learning preferences in the classroom, and difficulties teachers face when trying to develop a balanced teaching style. The data for the present study were collected at the Extracurricular Language Courses offered by Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina (UFSC), from April, 16th to July 4th , 2002. Eight teachers of English as a foreign language – two at the beginning level, two of the pre-intermediate level, two of the intermediate level, and two of the high-intermediate level – were observed for the purpose of investigating their teaching styles from the perspective of learning styles. Out of the eight teachers, six were observed for three classes. The other two were observed for six classes, took part in an instructional program, and were required to accomplish two tasks. Task one consisted of trying to approach students’ learning styles and task two consisted of trying to develop a balanced teaching style. For the data collection, seven instruments were used: (1) classroom observation, (2) audio recordings, (3) one instrument for assessing teaching styles, (4) one instrument for assessing learning styles, (5) one questionnaire for assessing students’ attitudes, (6) a reflective session, and (7) a semi-guided interview with teachers. The framework for data analysis was the Myers and Briggs Learning Style Model (1987). Results indicate that (1) extraverts, feelers, perceivers and kinesthetic tend to be the learning styles most favored, (2) there seems to be a correlation between teachers’ teaching styles and their own learning styles, (3) students present a positive attitude towards teachers’ attempts to discuss learning styles, and (4) teachers face two main difficulties when trying to develop a balanced teaching style: lack of time for planning their classes and lack of knowledge of learning style theories. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estilos de aprendizagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estilo de ensinos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teaching styles | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Learning styles | pt_BR |
dc.title | A matter of style: looking at L2 teachers' teaching styles from the perspective of learning styles | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O presente estudo tem por objetivo investigar estilos de ensino de professores de L2 sob a perspectiva de estilos de aprendizagem. O estudo foi motivado por quatro perguntas: (1) Quais estilos de aprendizagem tendem a ser mais favorecidos pelos estilos de ensino de professores de L2? (2) Existe relação entre os estilos de ensino dos professores de L2 e seus próprios estilos de aprendizagem? (3) Quais as reações dos alunos quanto a discutir sobre seus estilos de aprendizagem em sala de aula ? (4) Quais as dificuldades encontradas por professores de L2 ao tentarem desenvolver um estilo de ensino mais balanceado? A coleta de dados foi realizada nos cursos extracurriculares de idiomas da Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, no período de 16 de abril a 1o de julho de 2002. Oito professores participaram desse estudo- dois dos cursos iniciantes, dois dos cursos pré-intermediário, dois dos cursos intermediários e dois dos cursos intermediários-avançados. Desses oito professores, seis foram observados por três aulas e dois foram observados por seis aulas, participaram de um programa de instrução sobre estilos de ensino e de aprendizagem e realizaram duas tarefas em suas salas de aula. A primeira tarefa consistiu em tentar abordar seus alunos sobre suas preferências de aprendizagem. A segunda tarefa consistiu em tentar desenvolver um estilo de ensino balanceado em uma de suas aulas. Sete instrumentos foram realizados para coleta de dados: (1) observação de sala de aula e gravação em áudio (2) anotações em diário (3) um instrumento para determinar estilos de aprendizagem, (4) um instrumento para determinar estilos de aprendizagem, (5) um questionário para verificar reações dos alunos quanto a discutir sobre seus estilos de aprendizagem, (6) uma sessão reflexiva com os professores e (7) uma entrevista com os professores. Os resultados indicam que: (1) alunos extrovertidos, sentimentais, perceptivos e sinestésicos tendem a ser os mais favorecidos pelos estilos de ensino dos professores de L2, (2) existe uma relação entre os estilos de ensino e de aprendizagem dos professores de L2, (3) os alunos apresentam reações positivas ao discutir sobre seus estilos de aprendizagem em sala de aula e (4) os professores encontram duas dificuldades ao tentar desenvolver um estilo de ensino mais balanceado: escassez de tempo para planejar a aula e falta de familiaridade com as teorias de estilos ensino e aprendizagem. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | A matter of style: looking at L2 teachers' teaching styles from the perspective of learning styles | pt_BR |