Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Lopes, José Othon Dantas-
dc.contributor.author: Freitas, Elizomilson Fonseca-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: FREITAS, Elizomilson Fonseca. Um estudo sobre funções afim e quadrática e métodos algébricos e geométricos para solução de equações do 1º e 2º graus. 2016. 137 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Matemática em Rede Nacional) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: The teaching of Mathematics has been facing a lot of challenges, mainly when the subject is the hate which some students own about this discipline. The contents about affine and quadratic functions are always seen and exposed in a tradition way and practice, stimulating the students to learn many formulas, in order to find the result in a repetitive way. This paper aims to show a different manner of teaching these contents, giving an extra importance to the algebraic and geometric method, and the utilization of them. It is presented methods of how to solve equations of first and second degrees in a geometric manner, including the method of completing quadrate, by Al-Khwarizmi, which solves geometrically a quadratic equation using areas. To finish this theory, it occurs the exploration and the analysis of the affine and quadratic functions in a dynamic environment (GeoGebra Software). This way, it is aimed in the students the enthusiasm and the pleasure for the Mathematics, turning them into active players of the teaching-learning process.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Função afim
dc.subject: Função quadrática
dc.subject: Software Geogebra
dc.title: Um estudo sobre funções afim e quadrática e métodos algébricos e geométricos para solução de equações do 1º e 2º graus
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O ensino de Matemática vem passando por uma série de desafios, principalmente em relação à aversão que os discentes têm a essa disciplina. Os conteúdos de funções afins e quadráticas são sempre trabalhados da forma tradicional prática expositiva, sobrecarregando os alunos com um amontoado de fórmulas, a fim de encontrar o resultado de maneira repetitiva. Este trabalho visa apresentar uma maneira diferenciada de trabalhar esses conteúdos, dando ênfase aos métodos algébrico e geométrico, bem como a aplicabilidade dos mesmos. Apresenta-se métodos de resolução de equações de 1º e 2º graus de forma geométrica, inclusive o método de completar quadrado de Al-Khwarizmi, que resolve geometricamente uma equação quadrática utilizando áreas. Por fim, dá-se a exploração das funções afins e quadráticas num ambiente dinâmico (Software GeoGebra). Com isso, busca-se nos alunos o gosto e o prazer pela Matemática, tornando-os sujeitos ativos no processo de ensino-aprendizagem.
dc.title.en: A study on affine functions and quadratic and algebraic methods and geometric for solution of equations of the 1st and 2nd degrees