DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Câmara , Lilia Maria Carneiro-
dc.contributor.author: Figueiredo, Vilena Barros de-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.citation: FIGUEIREDO, V. B. Avaliação clínico-laboratorial de pacientes com artrite reumatóide : análise comparativa do fator reumatóide e de anticorpos anticitrulina. 2005. 56 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Patologia) - Faculdade de Medicina. Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2005.
dc.description.abstract: Rheumatoid arthritis is an inflammatory, chronic and auto-immune disease that develops in degrees of articular destruction and extra-articular changes being able to lead to functional disability. Besides clinical assessment the diagnosis is based on the determination of the rheumatoid factor being this one also positive in healthy people as well as in other infectious and auto-immune diseases. Anticyclic citrullinated peptide (anti-CCP) antibodies have been used in diagnosis of rheumaoid arthritis (RA) and seen to be superior to rheumatoid factor (RF) in early onset RA diagnosis. The target of the study is to demonstrate the presence of anticitrulline antibodies in patients with rheumatoid arthritis diagnostic comparing with laboratory, clinical parameters and with the assessment of the quality of life of these patients. The “Health Assessment Questionnaire” has been used to assess the quality of life. We performed an immunoturbidimetry test for detection of RF (Roche,Indianopolis, USA) and an ELISA for anti-CCP antibodies (Inova, San Diego, USA) in 69 patients presenting, at least, 4 of the American College of Rheumatology criteria for classification of RA and in 20 healthy controls. For statistical analysis we used thr Fisher exact test and the Spearmann test Significance was reached wuth P<0.05. RA patients were aged between 18-75 years (mean = 43.9 years), 66 (95.7%) of then were female, controls age ranged between 20-60 years.The period of RA onset varied from 4 to 384 months (mean = 74.0 and median = 48.0). RF was positive in 48 (69.6%) patients and in 1 (0,5%) control. The anti-CCP was positive in 36 (52.2%) patients and in 2 (10%) controls. A significant correlation of RF and anti-CCP tests was observed with P< 0,0001 and this study suggests that anti-CCP was not superior to RF in diagnosis of established RA.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Artrite Reumatóide
dc.subject: Fator Reumatóide
dc.title: Avaliação clínico-laboratorial de pacientes com artrite reumatóide : análise comparativa do fator reumatóide e de anticorpos anticitrulina
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A artrite reumatóide é uma doença auto-imune crônica e inflamatória que evolui com graus de destruição articular e alterações extra-articulares podendo levar a incapacidade funcional. Além da avaliação clínica o diagnóstico baseia-se na determinação do fator reumatóide (FR) sendo que este é também positivo em indivíduos saudáveis como também em outras doenças auto-imunes e infecciosas. Os anticorpos antipeptídeos citrulinados cíclicos (anti-CCP) tem sido usados no diagnóstico da artrite reumatóide sendo superiores ao fator reumatóide (FR) no diagnóstico da artrite reumatóide (AR) recente. O estudo teve como objetivo demonstrar a presença de anticorpos anticitrulina em pacientes com o diagnóstico de artrite reumatóide comparando com parâmetros clínicos, laboratoriais e com a avaliação da qualidade de vida desses pacientes. Para avaliar a qualidade de vida foi aplicado o questionário “Health Assessment Questionnaire.” Foi realizado um teste por imunoturbidimetria, para a detecção de FR (Roche, Indianopolis, EUA) e ELISA para o anti-CCP (Inova , San Diego, EUA) em 69 pacientes apresentando, ao menos, 4 dos critérios do Colégio Americano de Reumatologia para a classificação de AR e em 20 controles saudáveis. A análise estatística utilizou o teste exato de Fisher e teste de Spearmann com significância alcançada com P<0.05. Os pacientes com AR tinham entre 18-75 (média = 43.9 anos), 66 (95.7%) eram mulheres, os controles com idades variando entre 20-60 anos. O início da AR variou de 4 a 384 meses (média = 74.0 e mediana = 48.0). FR foi positivo em 48 (69.6%) pacientes e 1 (0,5%) controle. O anti-CCP foi positivo em 36 (52.2%) pacientes e em 2 (10%) controles. Foi observada uma correlação significante dos testes FR e anti-CCP com P< 0.0001 e este estudo sugere que o anti-CCP não foi superior ao FR no diagnóstico da AR estabelecida.
dc.title.en: Evaluation clinical-laboratory of patients with rheumatoid arthritis : comparative analysis of anticitrullina the rheumatoid factor and antibodies