Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cavada, Benildo Sousa-
dc.contributor.author: Benevides, Raquel Guimarães-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.identifier.citation: BENEVIDES, Raquel Guimarães. Avaliação do potencial fungicida e termiticida de uma fração protéica lectínica de sementes de Platypodium elegans Vogel e obtenção da lectina purificada. 2008. 113 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2008.
dc.description.abstract: Seeds of Platypodium elegans Vogel, belonging to the Fabaceae family, Papilionoideae sub-family, Dalbergiae Tribe, posses a specific mannose/glucose lectin. In the purification of the lectin in study, the total extract of seeds of P. elegans prepared in NaCl 0,15M had its active fraction isolated for affinity chromatography in chitin and exchange ionic chromatography in DEAE-Sephacel and HiTrap SP, this last one connected to the HPLC.The active fractions for hemmagutinant activity gotten in these procedures had been sequentially about its specific activity and homogeneity in SDS-PAGE. The lectin in the last step of purification presented apparent molecular mass of 55 kDa. The active fraction from DEAE-Sephacel was characterized about its termiticidal and fungicidal potential. The termiticidal activity against laborers and soldiers of Nasutitermes corniger, inducing 100% of mortality in both the classrooms, was better visualized with the concentrations of 1,0 and 0,8mg/mL, between 8 and 9 days for laborers and 7 and 8 days for soldiers, where it had not been registered mortality less than 50% in the negative control. The tested fraction did not present repellent effect. In relation to the fungicidal activity, 20 ug of the fraction arrived to inhibit considerably Fusarium lateritium (33%), F. oxysporum (19.4%) and F. solani (14.3%). F. decemcellulare had a inhibition of 4,8% and F. moniliforme, 3.3%. These two activities strengthen the participation of this lectin in the vegetal defense, making it a powerful biotechnological tool to be more deeply investigated and studied about its paper in the vegetal defense and the potential use in the resistance of susceptible wood to termites.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Bioquímica
dc.subject: Platypodium elegans
dc.subject: Lectina
dc.subject: Purificação
dc.subject: Atividade termiticida e fungicida
dc.subject: Platypodium elegans
dc.subject: Lectin
dc.subject: Purification
dc.subject: Termiticidal and fungicidal activity
dc.subject: Lectinas
dc.subject: Fungicidas
dc.subject: Madeira - Doenças e pragas - Controle
dc.title: Avaliação do potencial fungicida e termiticida de uma fração protéica lectínica de sementes de Platypodium elegans Vogel e obtenção da lectina purificada
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Sementes de Platypodium elegans Vogel, pertencente à Família Fabaceae, subfamília Papilionoideae, Tribo Dalbergiae possui uma lectina Manose/Glicose ligante. Na purificação da lectina em estudo, o extrato total de sementes de P. elegans preparado em NaCl 0,15M teve sua fração hemaglutinante isolada por cromatografia de afinidade em quitina, trocas iônica em DEAE-Sephacel e em HiTrap SP, essa última acoplada a HPLC. As frações ativas para atividade hemaglutinante obtidas sequencialmente nesses procedimentos foram avaliados quanto à sua atividade específica e homogeneidade em SDS-PAGE. A lectina em seu último passo de purificação apresentou massa molecular aparente de 55 kDa. A fração pré-purificada ativa obtida em DEAE-Sephacel foi caracterizada quanto ao seu potencial termiticida e fungicida. A atividade termiticida contra operários e soldados de Nasutitermes corniger, induzindo 100% de mortalidade em ambas as classes, foram melhor visualizadas com as concentrações 1,0 e 0,8mg/mL, entre 8 e 9 dias para operários e 7 e 8 dias para soldados, onde ainda não se havia registrado menos que 50% de mortalidade no controle negativo. A fração testada não apresentou efeito repelente. Em relação à atividade fungicida, 20 ug da fração chegou a inibir consideravelmente Fusarium lateritium (33%), F. oxysporum (19,4%) e F. solani (14,3%). F. decemcellulare teve uma inibição de 4,8% e F. moniliforme, 3,3%. Essas duas atividades reforçam a participação dessa lectina na defesa vegetal, fazendo-a uma potente ferramenta biotecnológica a ser mais profundamente investigada e estudada em relação a seu papel na defesa vegetal e na potencial utilização na resistência de madeiras susceptíveis a cupins.
dc.title.en: Antifungical and termiticidal potential of a lectin from Platypodium elegans seeds