http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/18485Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sampaio, Silvana Saker | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Márcia Barbosa de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Márcia Barbosa de. Extração e quantificação de α-Caroteno, β-Caroteno e α-Tocoferol em macroalgas marinhas utilizando cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência em fase reversa. 2005. 75 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Pesca) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2005. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this work was to evaluate the potential of 32 marine macroalga species belonging to Chlorophyta, Rhodophyta and Phaeophyta as sources of α-carotene, β-carotene and α-tocopherol. Both α-carotene and β-carotene were found in all species of green macroalgae analyzed. The content of α-carotene varied from 0.814 ± 0.256 to 71.378 ± 3.550 μg.g -1 fresh weight, being maximum in algae belonging to Caulerpa genus and minimum in Codium decorticatum. The amount of β-carotene varied from 2.322 ± 0.736 to 26.705 ± 7.398 μg.g -1 fresh weight, being minimum in C. mexicana and maximum in Ulva fasciata. Green macroalgae showed lowest retinol equivalents (RE) content in C. mexicana (0.962 ± 0.256 μg.g -1 ) and highest in Caulerpa prolifera (9.014 ± 0.442 μg.g -1 ). A 100 g portion of fresh Caulerpa prolifera would provide 100% of the Recommended Daily Ingestion (RDI) of RE. α-Tocopherol was found in all green macroalgae analyzed but Cladophora prolifera. Minimum and maximum content were observed in Codium decorticatum (15.650 ± 2.634 μg.g -1 fresh weight) and Caulerpa prolifera (383.047 ± 85.254 μg.g -1 fresh weight). Regarding tocopherol equivalents (TE), a 100 g portion of fresh Caulerpa prolifera would provide almost four times the RDI and the same amount of Codium decorticatum would provide only 1 /6 RDI. There was no α-carotene in nine Rhodophyta species. The other eleven showed values between 0.487 ± 0.267 μg.g -1 fresh weight in Solieria filiformis and 3.055 ± 0.278 μg.g -1 fresh weight in Botryocladia occidentalis. β-Carotene was found in all red macroalgae analyzed, exhibiting values of 0.336 ± 0.209 and 4.284 ± 0.607 μg.g -1 fresh weight in Gracilaria caudata and Bryothamnion triquetrum, respectively. The lowest RE was observed in G. caudata (0.056 ± 0.035 μg.g -1 ) and the highest in B. triquetrum (0.764 ± 0.109 μg.g -1 ). A 100 g portion of fresh B. triquetrum would provide less than 1 /10 RDI of RE. α-Tocopherol was not detected in eight species of Rhodophyta. In the other twelve, the content varied from 4.809 ± 1.058 to 31.872 ± 5.883 μg.g -1 fresh weight in Gracilaria ferox and Enantiocladia duperreyi, respectively. A 100g portion of fresh E. duperreyi would provide 1 /3 RDI of TE. Species of Phaeophyta contained β-carotene but no α-carotene. The lowest value for β-carotene was found in Dictyopteris delicatula (0.266 ± 0.198 μg.g -1 fresh weight) and the highest in Padina gymnospora (12.230 ± 2.859 μg.g -1 fresh weight). Regarding RE, the content varied from 0.044 ± 0.033 μg.g -1 to 2.038 ± 0.476 μg.g -1 for D. delicatula and P. gymnospora, respectively. A 100 g portion of fresh P. gymnospora would provide 1 /4 RDI of RE. α-Tocopherol was detected in all Phaeophyta species analyzed. The amount of α-tocopherol was 4.722 ± 2.062 μg.g -1 Lobophora variegata fresh weight and 42.817 ± 31.012 μg.g -1 Dictyota dichotoma fresh weight. A 100 g portion of fresh D. dichotoma would provide 1 /2 RDI of TE | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Engenharia de pesca | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Carotenos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Macroalgas marinhas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cromatografia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Carotenes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Marine macroalgae | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chromatography | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Alga marinha | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Carotenoides | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Extração e quantificação de α-Caroteno, β-Caroteno e α-Tocoferol em macroalgas marinhas utilizando cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência em fase reversa | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o potencial de 32 espécies de algas marinhas das divisões Chlorophyta, Rhodophyta e Phaeophyta como fontes de α-, β-caroteno e α-tocoferol. Todas as Chlorophyta apresentaram α- e β-caroteno. O teor de α-caroteno variou de 0,814 ± 0,256 a 71,378 ± 3,550 μg.g -1 peso fresco, sendo mais elevado no gênero Caulerpa e mais baixo em Codium decorticatum. O teor de β-caroteno variou de 2,322 ± 0,736 a 26,705 ± 7,398 μg.g -1 peso fresco, sendo mínimo em C. mexicana e máximo em Ulva fasciata. Com relação ao retinol equivalente (RE), as algas verdes apresentaram mínimo em C. mexicana (0,962 ± 0,256 μg.g -1 ) e máximo em Caulerpa prolifera (9,014 ± 0,442 μg.g -1 ). Considerando a ingestão de 100 g de alga fresca por dia, uma porção de Caulerpa prolifera forneceria 100% da ingestão diária recomendada (IDR). Todas as Chlorophyta apresentaram α-tocoferol, exceto Cladophora prolifera. Os teores mínimo e máximo foram 15,650 ± 2,634 e 383,047 ± 85,254 μg.g -1 peso fresco em Codium decorticatum e Caulerpa prolifera, respectivamente. Com relação ao tocoferol equivalente (TE), a ingestão diária de 100 g de Caulerpa prolifera fresca forneceria quase quatro vezes mais que a IDR e a mesma porção de Codium decorticatum seria responsável por apenas 1 /6 da IDR. Dentre as Rhodophyta estudadas, nove não apresentaram α-caroteno. Nas outras onze, o seu teor oscilou de 0,487 ± 0,267 μg.g -1 em Solieria filiformis a 3,055 ± 0,278 μg.g -1 peso fresco em Botryocladia occidentalis. β-Caroteno foi encontrado em todas as espécies de algas vermelhas com valores mínimo e máximo de 0,336 ± 0,209 e 4,284 ± 0,607 μg.g -1 de peso fresco em Gracilaria caudata e Bryothamnion triquetrum, respectivamente. Com relação ao RE, foi observado valor mínimo em Gracilaria caudata (0,056 ± 0,035 μg.g -1 ) e máximo em Bryothamnion triquetrum (0,764 ± 0,109 μg.g -1 ). Uma porção de 100 g de Bryothamnion triquetrum fresca forneceria um pouco mais de 1 /10 da IDR. Oito espécies de Rhodophyta estudadas não apresentaram α-tocoferol. Nas outras doze, seu conteúdo oscilou entre 4,809 ± 1,058 e 31,872 ± 5,883 μg.g -1 peso fresco, em Gracilaria ferox e Enantiocladia duperreyi, respectivamente. Em relação ao TE, a ingestão diária de 100 g da alga E. duperreyi fresca forneceria 1 /3 da IDR. As Phaeophyta estudadas apresentaram apenas β-caroteno, com valores mínimo e máximo em Dictyopteris delicatula e Padina gymnospora, iguais a 0,266 ± 0,198 e 12,230 ± 2,859 μg.g -1 peso fresco, respectivamente. Com relação ao RE, o teor mínimo foi observado em Dictyopteris delicatula (0,044 ± 0,033 μg.g -1 ) e máximo em Padina gymnospora (2,038 ± 0,476 μg.g -1 ). Considerando a ingestão diária de 100 g de alga fresca, uma porção de P. gymnospora seria responsável por 1 /4 da IDR. As Phaeophyta apresentaram α-tocoferol, com valor mínimo em Lobophora variegata igual a 4,722 ± 2,062 μg.g -1 peso fresco e máximo em Dictyota dichotoma, igual a 42,817 ± 31,012 μg.g -1 peso fresco. Considerando a ingestão de 100 g de alga fresca por dia, uma porção de Dictyota dichotoma forneceria 1 /2 da IDR de TE | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Extraction and quantification of α-carotene, β-carotene and α-tocopherol in marine macroalgae using high performance liquid chromatography reverse phase | pt_BR |