Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Benevides, Norma Maria Barros-
dc.contributor.author: Abreu, Ticiana Monteiro-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.identifier.citation: ABREU, Ticiana Monteiro. Efeitos da Lectina da Alga Marinha Vermelha Solieria filiformis (Kützing) P.W. Gabrielson na Nocicepção e Inflamação em Animais. 2012. 112 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2012.
dc.description.abstract: The seaweeds are a source of bioactive compounds, which gained importance in pharmacological applications. Among these, there are the lectins, which are (glyco)proteins that bind to specific mono or oligosaccharides. The aim of this study was to isolate the lectin from the red seaweed Solieria filifmoris (LSf), investigate its properties in acute nociception and inflammation, and their possible signs of toxicity in animals. Initially, the LSf was purified by extraction with Tris-HCl buffer 25 mM (pH 7,5), precipitation with ammonium sulfate (70%) and chromatographies in DEAE-cellulose and Sephadex G-100 columns. In the evaluation of the biological activities, animals groups (n=6) were submitted to pretreatment with LSf (1, 3 or 9 mg/kg; i.v.), 30 min before of the nociceptive or inflammatory stimulus. The antinociceptive activity was evaluated in male mice Swiss using the abdominal writhing test induced by acetic acid 0,8%, the formalin test to 2% and the hot plate test. Morphine and indomethacin (5 mg/kg; s.c.) were used as controls. The anti-inflamatory activity in male rats Wistar was assayed through of the peritonitis induced by carrageenan - Cg (700 µg/cav) and of the paw edemas Cg- (700 µg/paw), dextran- (500 µg/paw) or LSf-induced (9 mg/kg) models. Dexamethasone (1 mg/kg; s.c.) was used as control. The LSf edematogenic action (1, 3 or 9 mg/kg) was evaluated by the application of this lectin in the rat paws and by the pharmacological modulation of the edema formed. The toxicity study of LSf (9 mg/kg; i.v.) was carried out through of its application in mice (7 days) and of the analysis of the physical, biochemical and histological parameters. LSf significantly reduced the number of abdominal writhing and the paw licking time in the second phase of formalin test, but didn’t prolong the reaction time in hot plate test. The LSf also inhibited the cell migration in peritonitis induced by Cg and the paw edemas induced by Cg, dextran and LSf. Moreover, LSf showed edematogenic activity, which was inhibited by indomethacin and dexamethasone. Additionally, the LSf administration for 7 days presented no signs of systemic damages, except for the reduced level of alkaline phosphatase and splenomegaly. Concluding, the LSf has antinociceptive, anti-inflammatory (i.v.) and edematogenic (i.pl.) properties and could represent a potential therapeutic agent and a possible tool for the inflammation study.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Lectin
dc.subject: Solieria filiformis
dc.subject: Seaweed
dc.subject: Inflamação
dc.subject: Nocicepção
dc.subject: Lectina
dc.subject: Solieria filiformis
dc.subject: Algas marinhas
dc.subject: Bioquímica
dc.subject: Medição da dor
dc.subject: Lectinas
dc.subject: Inflammation
dc.subject: Nociception
dc.subject: Alga marinha
dc.title: Efeitos da Lectina da Alga Marinha Vermelha Solieria filiformis (Kützing) P.W. Gabrielson na Nocicepção e Inflamação em Animais
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: As algas marinhas são fontes de compostos bioativos, os quais vêm despertando interesse em aplicações farmacológicas. Dentre esses, destacam-se as lectinas, que são (glico)proteínas que se ligam a mono ou oligossacarídeos específicos. O objetivo desse trabalho foi isolar a lectina da alga marinha vermelha Solieria filiformis (LSf), investigar as suas propriedades na nocicepção e na inflamação aguda e seus possíveis sinais de toxicidade em animais. Inicialmente, a LSf foi purificada por extração com tampão Tris-HCl 25mM, pH 7,5, precipitação com sulfato de amônio (70%) e cromatografias em colunas de DEAE-celulose e Sephadex G-100. Na avaliação das atividades biológicas, grupos de animais (n=6) foram submetidos ao pré-tratamento com a LSf (1, 3 ou 9 mg/kg; i.v.), 30 min antes do estímulo nociceptivo ou inflamatório. A atividade antinociceptiva foi avaliada em camundongos Swiss machos através dos ensaios de contorções abdominais induzidas por ácido acético 0,8%, teste da formalina a 2% e da placa quente. Morfina e indometacina (5 mg/kg; s.c.) foram utilizadas como controles. A atividade anti-inflamatória em ratos Wistar machos foi avaliada através dos ensaios de peritonite induzida por carragenana - Cg (700 µg/cav) e de edema de pata induzidos por Cg (700 µg/pata); dextrano (500 µg/pata); ou pela própria LSf (9 mg/kg). Dexametasona (1 mg/kg; s.c.) foi utilizada como controle. A ação edematogênica da LSf (1, 3 ou 9 mg/kg) foi avaliada através da sua aplicação na pata de ratos e da modulação farmacológica do edema formado. O estudo da toxicidade da LSf (9 mg/kg;i.v.) foi realizado através da sua aplicação em camundogos (7 dias) e da análise dos parâmetros físicos, bioquímicos e histológicos. A LSf reduziu significativamente o número de contorções abdominais e o tempo de lambedura da pata na segunda fase do teste da formalina, porém não prolongou o tempo de reação na placa quente. A LSf também inibiu a migração celular na peritonite induzida por Cg e os edemas de pata induzidos por Cg, dextrano e LSf. Ademais, LSf apresentou atividade edematogênica, que foi inibida por indometacina e dexametasona. Adicionalmente, a administração da LSf por 7 dias não apresentou sinais de danos sistêmicos, exceto pela redução no nível de fosfatase alcalina e esplenomegalia. Concluindo, a LSf possui propriedades antinociceptiva, anti-inflamatória (i.v.) e edematogênica (i.pl.), podendo representar um potencial agente terapêutico e uma possível ferramenta para o estudo da inflamação.
dc.title.en: Effects of the Lectin from the Red Marine Alga Solieria filiformis (Kützing) P.W. Gabrielson in Nociception and Inflammation in Animals