Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Valença Júnior, José Telmo-
dc.contributor.author: Donadi, Hélio Ângelo-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.identifier.citation: DONADI, H. A. Estudo histopatológico da esteatose e esteato-hepatite não alcoólica na hepatite crônica pelo vírus C sem tratamento prévio. 2006. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Patologia) - Faculdade de Medicina. Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2006.
dc.description.abstract: The hepatitis C virus (HCV) and steatosis are important causes of chronic hepatic disease in the world. Although common, the pathofisiology of steatosis and its role in the progression of fibrosis in patients with HCV is uncertain. Our objective was to quantify the macrovacuolar and microvesicular steatosis and to correlate them with clinical and histophatologic data. The study included needle biopsy of the liver of patients with HCV without previous treatment. The fibrosis and necroinflammatory activity of hepatic damage by HCV were evaluated by METAVIR and Ishak’s scores; Kleiner’s and Brunt’s classification were used as a support for diagnosis of the steatohepatitis by the pathologist. Furthermore, the number of hepatocytes with the macrovacuolar and microvesicular steatosis was quantified in a total number of hepatocytes. Fibrosis and necroinflammatory activity were categorized and semi quantified. A significant association of the fibrosis was found and it was evaluated by the Ishak system between the macrogoticular and the microgoticular steatosis (p=0,017 e p= 0,0113, respectively). The global inflammatory activity (Metavir classification) has presented a linear correlation with the worsening of the fibrosis (< 0,001). The fibrosis which was evaluated by the Metavir system has been correlated with the BMI. The presence of HCV associated with the steatohepatitis has presented a significant correlation with the average of AST/ALT and with the Ishak and Metavir fibrosis, when compared to the data of the patients with HCV, without steatohepatitis (p= 0,006; p= 0,012; p= 0,0098 and p= 0,014, respectively) In our research we conclude that the Ishak fibrosis has been associated with the macrogoticular and microgoticular steatosis. Equally, it was demonstrated that the presence of the steatohepatitis was strongly associated to the fibrosis.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Hepacivirus
dc.subject: Fígado Gorduroso
dc.subject: Fibrose Cística
dc.title: Estudo histopatológico da esteatose na hepatite crônica pelo vírus Cpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O vírus da hepatite C (VHC) e a esteatose são importantes causas de doença hepática crônica no mundo. Apesar de comum, a fisiopatologia da esteatose, e seu papel na progressão da fibrose em pacientes com VHC, permanece desconhecida. O objetivo deste trabalho foi quantificar esteatose macrovesicular e microvesicular e correlacioná-las com dados clínicos e histopatológicos. O estudo analisou biópsias hepáticas de pacientes portadores do VHC sem tratamento prévio. A fibrose e atividade necroinflamatória foram avaliadas segundo os escores de METAVIR e Ishak; as classificações de Kleiner e Brunt foram utilizadas como suporte para o diagnóstico de esteatohepatite realizado pelo patologista. Ademais, o número de hepatócitos com esteatose macrovesicular e esteatose microvesicular foram quantificados a partir do número total de hepatócitos. A fibrose e atividade necroinflamatória foram classificadas e semi-quantificadas. Foi encontrada associação significante da fibrose avaliada pelo sistema de Ishak entre a esteatose macrogoticular e microgoticular (p= 0,017 e p= 0,0113, respectivamente). A atividade inflamatória global (classificação Metavir ) apresentou correlação linear com a piora da fibrose (< 0,001). A fibrose avaliada pelo sistema de Metavir se correlacionou com o IMC. A presença de VHC associado à esteatohepatite apresentou correlação significante com as médias das AST/ALT, e com a fibrose de Ishak e Metavir, quando comparado aos dados dos pacientes com VHC, sem esteatohepatite (p = 0,006; p = 0,012; p = 0,0098 e p = 0,014, respectivamente). Em nosso trabalho, concluímos que a fibrose de Ishak esteve associado a esteatose macrogoticular e microgoticular. Igualmente, se demonstrou que a presença da esteatohepatite esteve fortemente associado a fibrose.
dc.title.en: Histological study of steatosis and non-alcoholic steatohepatitis in treatment-na hepatitis C virus-infected patients