Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Maggioni, Rodrigo-
dc.contributor.author: Santiago, Janaína de Araújo Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTIAGO, J. de A. S. (2016)
dc.description: SANTIAGO, J. de A. S. Macroalgas marinhas do litoral piauiense: taxonomia e caracterização molecular. 2016. 190 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Instituto de Ciências do Mar, Fortaleza, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: The state of Piauí has a coastline of only 66 km, making it the the state with the shortest coastline of the country. Included in this context, the beach rocks that occur in various parts of the coast. In order to contribute to the knowledge of marine macroalgae of the Parnaiba Delta Environmental Protection Area, it was proposed carrying out the floristic survey of the species of benthic macroalgae, aiming to characterize them, and clarify taxonomic delimitation, by means of morphological and molecular evidence. Sequences of plastid genes UPA and rbcL and of the mitochondrial gene cox1 were used for molecular characterization in Rhodophyta. In total were identified 57 species belonging to 15 orders, 20 families and 31 genus. The composition of taxa for Rhodophyta, Chlorophyta, and the class Phaeophyceae was 58%, 26% and 16%, respectively. Among the identified species, 28 taxa are cited for the first time for the state's coast, and one of these relates to a new species for the Brazilian coast. A total of 310 partial sequences of the three molecular markers tested in this work were obtained. From the 134 samples collected, 90 new sequences for the mitochondrial marker, cox1, and 101, and 119 for the plastidial marker, rbcL and UPA, respectively were obtained. By means of molecular analysis, 19 different species of red algae were characterized, comprising six families: Bangiaceae (Pyropia vietnamensis), Spyridiaceae (Spyridia clavata), Gelidiaceae (Gelidium crinale), Cystocloniaceae (Hypnea sp.), Solieriaceae (Solieria filiformis and Solieria sp.), Gracilariaceae (Gracilaria birdiae, G. caudata, G. cearensis, G. cervicornis, G. cornea, G. curtissiae, G. domingensis, G. ferox, G. flabelliformis, G. hayi, G. intermedia and Gp. silvana) and Rhodymeniaceae (Botryocladia franciscana sp. nov). The beaches of Coqueiro, Carnaubinha and Itaqui have great potential to be studied, since most of the new occurrences were registered on these beaches. However, there is a need for more detailed studies to be carried out in the subtidal region.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Rhodophyta - Delta do Parnaíba
dc.title: Macroalgas marinhas do litoral piauiense: taxonomia e caracterização molecular
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O estado do Piauí, com um litoral de apenas 66 km, é o que possui a menor faixa litorânea do país. Apesar da pequena extensão, a região costeira caracteriza-se, sobretudo, pela complexidade de ambientes naturais. Incluindo, nesse contexto, os "beach rocks" que ocorrem em diversos trechos do litoral. Com o objetivo de contribuir para um melhor conhecimento das macroalgas marinhas da porção piauiense da Área de Proteção Ambiental do Delta do Parnaíba, foi proposto a realização do levantamento florístico das macroalgas bentônicas, além de caracterizá-las e esclarecer problemas de delimitação taxonômica, por meio de evidências morfológicas e moleculares. Sequências dos genes plastidiais UPA e rbcL, e do gene mitocondrial cox1, foram utilizadas para a caracterização molecular de rodofíceas. Foram identificadas 57 espécies, distribuídas em 15 ordens, 20 famílias e 31 gêneros. A composição dos táxons nos Filos Rhodophyta, Chlorophyta e na Classe Phaeophyceae, foi de 58%, 26% e 16%, respectivamente. Dentre as espécie identificadas, 28 táxons estão sendo citados pela primeira vez para o litoral do estado, sendo que uma destas se refere a uma nova espécie para o litoral brasileiro. Foram obtidas um total de 310 sequências parciais dos três marcadores moleculares testados neste trabalho, à partir das 134 amostras coletadas, sendo 90 novas sequências para o marcador mitocondrial cox1, além de 101 e 119 para o marcador plastidial rbcL, e UPA, respectivamente. As análises moleculares evidenciaram 19 espécies diferentes de rodofíceas compreendendo seis famílias: Bangiaceae (Pyropia vietnamensis), Spyridiaceae (Spyridia clavata), Gelidiaceae (Gelidium crinale), Cystocloniaceae (Hypnea sp.), Solieriaceae (Solieria filiformis e Solieria sp.), Gracilariaceae (Gracilaria birdiae, G. caudata, G. cearensis, G. cervicornis, G. cornea, G. curtissiae, G. domingensis, G. ferox, G. flabelliformis, G. hayi, G. intermedia e Gp. silvana) e Rhodymeniaceae (Botryocladia franciscana sp. nov). As praias do Coqueiro, Carnaubinha e Itaqui possuem grande potencial para serem estudadas, visto que a maioria das novas ocorrências foi encontrada nestas praias. No entanto, observa-se a necessidade de estudos mais detalhados na região de infralitoral, uma área nunca antes pesquisada.