http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/17676
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pinheiro, Lidriana de Souza | - |
dc.contributor.author | Maia, Glacianne Gonçalves de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MAIA, G. G. de O. (2014) | pt_BR |
dc.description | MAIA, G. G. de O. Vulnerabilidade e riscos naturais a eventos de alta energia nas praias semi-urbanas e naturais do litoral de Aquiraz, Ceará. Fortaleza, 2014. 189f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais) - Instituto de Ciências do Mar, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2014. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This work aimed to identify and map zones that are vulnerable to erosion hazards and impacts to urban structures as well as to beach and dune areas. The study site is located at the town of Aquiraz, distant 25 km from the capital, and includes the beaches of Prainha, Japão, and Porto das Dunas. In chapter 02, the study site was characterized, and the following aspects were analyzed: occupation, geology-geomorphology, physiographic, climatology and oceanography. Chapter 03 corresponds to the coastline evolution analysis for the past 56 years using the DSAS software. It was found that the coastline is going through a progressive erosion phase. In the years between 1958 – 2014, the AEPR of Prainha ranged from -0.02 to -5.15 m/year, in Japão the values ranged from -0.07 to -1.29 m/year and in Porto das Dunas, values for the AEPR ranged from -0.29 to -2.61 m/year. Chapter 04 analyses the oceanographic aspects with special emphasis on the swell waves. The methodology has covered topics such as wave over wash and overtopping, sea level height, and meteorological tides. In the field, wave height, period and direction were measured, during the spring and neap tide periods, from September 2011 to April 2012, every fortnight and the waves observed had a maximum and a minimum height of 2.3 and 1.1 meters, respectively, in the months of December and February. The wave directions were NNE-NE e ESE on the first and second semesters, respectively. Chapter 05 and 06 covers the sediment dynamics and topography. Sediment samples were collected at the dune and at the beach face in 11 spots along the three beaches and at the 11 spots of high wave frequency (Japão). Data from the beach profiles and the sediment samples were analyzed in the laboratory using specific computer software’s. In the seasonal period, classification indicates beaches with medium and coarse granulometry for 2011 (up drift and berm), and medium granulometry sediments for 2012. In high frequency waves, the dune was made up of medium to coarse sands during spring tides and of medium to fine sands during neap tides. From the beach profiles created, 6 of them presented erosion (profiles 1, 2, 5, 7 and 10). In the seasonal profiles, sediment mobilization happened at the dune base and at the foreshore. In the longitudinal profile, there was a low sediment transfer, except for points 9 and 10. In the seasonal sediment balance, erosion was observed in May and sediment deposition was observed in August. The longitudinal sediment transport rate showed Prainha as having the highest values in 2011. In Japão, sediment transport was higher in 2012. In Porto das Dunas, significant sediment transport took place in May. 11 Chapter 07 focuses on the compilation of methods for classifying the coastline vulnerability and hazards to erosion for the next 10, 25 and 50 years. From quantitative and qualitative data analysis, it was found that the beaches studied have a medium to high vulnerability, and regarding the hazards, Prainha seems to be in higher risk (-28.40, -71.10, -142.20 meters) followed by Porto das Dunas (-18.86, -30.39, - 60.67 meters) and Japão (-12.01, -30.00, - 60.0 meters). All this information will be useful to the community and government for decision making, development plans and for land use programmers. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Costa - Aquiraz | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Erosão costeira | pt_BR |
dc.title | Vulnerabilidade e riscos naturais a eventos de alta energia nas praias semi-urbanas e naturais do litoral de Aquiraz, Ceará | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Os eventos de alta energia estão cada vez mais frequentes no Nordeste brasileiro. Desses, pode ser citado às ressacas do mar, entre dezembro e abril, provocando impactos diversos nas zonas praiais. Portanto, o trabalho objetivou identificar e mapear zonas vulneráveis ao risco de erosão e impactos em estruturas urbanas e áreas de dunas e praia. A área localiza-se no município de Aquiraz, 25 km da capital, compreendendo as praias Prainha, Japão e Porto das Dunas. No Capítulo 02, caracterizou-se a área, abordando os aspectos: ocupação; geológicos - geomorfológicos; fisiográficos; climáticos e oceanográficos. No Capítulo 03, correspondeu à evolução da linha costeira nos últimos 56 anos utilizando o programa DSAS. Constatou-se que o litoral está em fase erosiva progressiva. Entre 1958 – 2014, a AEPR da Prainha variou de -0,02 a -5,15 m/ano, do Japão de -0,07 a -1,29 m/ano e do Porto das Dunas de -0,29 a -2,61 m/ano. No Capítulo 04, consistiu nos aspectos oceanográficos, destacando o swell. A metodologia abordou definições como overwash, overtopping, elevação do nível do mar e maré meteorológica. Em campo, quinzenalmente, mediram-se parâmetros oceanográficos, nas marés de sizígia e quadratura (setembro, 2011 a abril, 2012). As ondas tiveram um máximo e um mínimo de 2,3 e 1,1 metros em dezembro e fevereiro, e direção NNE-NE e ESE no primeiro e segundo semestres respectivamente. Nos Capítulos 05 e 06, analisaram a dinâmica sedimentar e topográfica com coletas na duna e faixa praial, em 11 pontos sazonais, e 11 pontos de alta frequência (Japão), submetendo-os à análise laboratorial elaborados em programas específicos. No período sazonal (2011), a granulometria variou de médias a grossas (barlamar e berma). Em 2012, areias médias (antepraia). Em alta frequência, a duna apresentou areias médias à grossas (sizígia) a areias médias a finas (quadratura). Na praia, variou de média a grossa (sizígia) a areia média a fina (quadratura). Dos perfis, 06 apresentaram erosão (01, 02, 05, 06, 07 e 10). No perfil longitudinal houve baixa transferência sedimentar, exceto nos Pontos 09 e 10. No balanço sedimentar (sazonal) houve erosão em maio e deposição em agosto. A taxa de transporte longitudinal destacou a Prainha com maiores valores (2011) e no Japão, foi maior em 2012. No Capítulo 07, tratou da classificação da vulnerabilidade e risco à erosão com retorno de 10, 25 e 50 anos. Mediante dados quanti-qualitativos, as praias variaram de vulnerabilidade média a alta, destacando a praia do Japão com maior índice, e quanto ao risco, a Prainha possui maior risco (-28,40; -71,10; -142,20 metros), seguida do Porto das Dunas (-18,86; -30,39; -60,67 9 metros) e Japão (-12,01; -30,00; - 60,0 metros). As praias com maior ocupação e urbanização foi a que apresentou maiores riscos, porém, a praia do Japão considerada natural ou de pouca ocupação, possui resultados bem próximos aos da praia do Porto das Dunas. Estas informações são úteis para a comunidade e ao governo, na tomada de decisões, nos planos de desenvolvimento e nos programas de usos da terra. | pt_BR |