DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, José Roberto Feitosa-
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Ubirajara Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Ubirajara Lima. Ecologia trófica de quatro espécies de peixes de um rio no semiárido, Pentecoste - Ceará. 2011. 75 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em ecologia e recursos naturais) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2011.
dc.description.abstract: The semiarid rivers present two patterns: the intermittent and the irregular one, with a single flowing off period per year, during the rainy season. In these rivers, the natural hydrological disturb acts as an important factor driving the organization of the system, in which feeding interactions are complex and modified by seasonality and system productiveness. Fishes often feed on autochthonous or allochthonous resources, with their diets varying according to the with seasonal variation of food availability. The hypothesis of this the present study is that in the semiarid river herbivorous/onivorous fish species present trophic resources partitioning. The major aim of this study the present investigation is was to determine the trophic resources partitioning for four species of fishes at in the Curu River. Field work collections were carried out throughout the rainy season, at the Curu River, in Pentecoste city town, in Ceará state. The stomach content of 197 individuals of the species Astyanax bimaculatus (27), Astyanax fasciatus (79), Poecilia vivipara (90) e Hypostomus jaguribensis (1) was analyzed through the volumetric method in order to obtain for the frequency of each feeding item, so that the Index of Alimentary Importance (IAi) could have been measured. The morphometric data were used to obtain the intestinal quotient (IQ), the niche breadth estimated for the Levins’ index and the trophic overlap for the Pianka’s index. Patterns of trophic niche overlap were calculated and statistically tested against a null model using the randomization algorithms RA3 and RA4. A. bimaculatus and A. fasciatus fed on 13 and 15 items, respectively. Both species presented feeding preferences for the filamentous algae Spirogyra sp., encompassing 89.34% and 96.86% of their diets, respectively. Poecilia vivipara’s diet comprised 60 items, mainly made up of algae (Bacillariophyta - 28.82%, Chlorophyta - 23.17% and Cyanophyta – 5.2%). Amongst the “green algae”, Spirogyra sp. (12.89%) and the Closterium sp. (8.85%) were the chief principal items eaten. Aquatic insects (39.18%) made up the second most important item. A total of 42 items compounded the diet of H. jaguribensis, which detritus (27,72%), the algae Spyrogira sp. (23.42%) and Compsopogon sp. (19%) were the foremost most important items. The diatom group comprised the most abundant item, with 21 taxa and 16.38% of IAi. According to the intestinal quotient, A. bimaculatus e A. fasciatus showed a typical carnivorous/omnivorous intestine, whereas P. vivipara showed a herbivorous one. The analysis of variance shows that the intestinal quotient varied among species (F = 3.50; d.f = 2; p < 0.05). The niche breadth was greater for P. vivipara (1.32), followed by A. bimaculatus (0.78) and A. fasciatus (0.426). The higher niche overlap occurred within the Astyanax species (0.98). The null model analysis carried out for the total and clustered grouped items indicated that the observed values were always higher than the expected ones for the RA3 and RA4 matrices. In addition, the mean observed variance was higher than the simulated one. The four studied fish species fed mainly on autochthonous items, chiefly on algae. The null models demonstrated that there is a resource partitioning amongst these herbivorous/omnivorous fish species, where competition seems not to be the structuring agent.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Peixe - Alimentação e rações
dc.subject: Nicho (Ecologia)
dc.subject: Nutrição animal
dc.subject: Fish diet
dc.title: Ecologia trófica de quatro espécies de peixes de um rio no semiárido, Pentecoste - Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A maioria dos rios do semiárido apresentam regimes irregulares e intermitentes, com um só período anual de escoamento na chegada das precipitações pluviométricas que caracterizam o período chuvoso. Nesses rios, as perturbações hidrológicas naturais exercem forte influência na organização do sistema, sendo as interações alimentares complexas e modificadas pela sazonalidade e pela produtividade do sistema. A dieta de peixes pode variar de acordo com a disponibilidade de recursos alimentares de origem autóctone ou alóctone, bem como em resposta à variação sazonal. A hipótese do presente estudo é de que em um rio do semiárido as espécies de peixes herbívoras/ onívoras apresentam partilha de recursos tróficos. O objetivo foi determinar a partilha de recursos tróficos a partir da dieta de quatro espécies de peixes no rio Curu. As coletas foram realizadas em um trecho do rio Curu (Pentecoste, Ceará), no período chuvoso de 2010. Foi analisado o conteúdo estomacal de 197 indivíduos das seguintes espécies: Astyanax bimaculatus (27), Astyanax fasciatus (79), Poecilia vivipara (90) e Hypostomus jaguribensis (1), pelo método volumétrico e frequência de ocorrência, para o cálculo do índice alimentar (IAi). Com os dados morfométricos foi obtido o Quociente Intestinal (QI). A amplitude de nicho foi estimada através do índice de Levins e a sobreposição trófica através do índice de Pianka. Padrões de sobreposição de nicho trófico foram calculados e estatisticamente testados contra um modelo nulo, através dos algoritmos de randomização RA3 e RA4. A dieta de A. bimaculatus foi constituída por 13 itens, e a de A. fasciatus constituída por 15, com preferência alimentar pela alga filamentosa Spirogyra em ambas as espécies, sendo a importância alimentar de 89,34% para A. bimaculatus e 96,86% A. fasciatus. A dieta de P. vivipara foi constituída por 60 itens, com maior importância para as algas diatomáceas (28,82%), clorofíceas (23,17%) e cianofíceas (5,2%), tendo as clorofíceas Spirogyra e Closterium, maior importância alimentar com 12,89% e 8,85%, respectivamente e fragmentos de insetos aquáticos com 39,18%. A dieta de H. jaguribensis esteve constituída por 42 itens alimentares, com maior importância para Spirogyra com 23,42%, e Compsopogon com 19%. O grupo diatomácea apresentou maior número de itens na dieta com 21 táxons e 16,38% de IAi, seguido pelo item alimentar detrito com 27,72% de importância. De acordo com o quociente intestinal A. bimaculatus e A. fasciatus apresentam intestino característico de carnívoro/onívoro e P. vivipara de herbívoro. A análise de variância (ANOVA) para os valores médios do quociente intestinal dos peixes analisados foi significativa com F= 3,50, df = 2, p< 0,05. A largura de nicho foi maior em P. vivipara com 1.32, seguido por A. bimaculatus com 0,78 e A. fasciatus com 0,426. Maior sobreposição de nicho ocorreu entre as espécies de Astyanax com o valor de 0,98. A análise dos modelos nulos realizados pelos itens totais e os itens agrupados indicou que os valores observados foram sempre maiores do que os esperados para a matriz RA3 e RA4. A variância média observada também foi maior do que a simulada. De acordo com a dieta das quatro espécies analisadas, destacam a importância de itens de origem autóctone, principalmente as algas. Os modelos nulos indicam que as espécies de peixes herbívoras/onívoras apresentam partilha de recursos tróficos, ou seja, a competição não é o agente estruturador dessa comunidade.
dc.title.en: Trophic ecology four species of fish a river in the semiarid, Pentecost - Ceara