Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Borges-Nojosa, Diva Maria-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Djan Zanchi da-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Djan Zanchi da. Ecologia reprodutiva e dieta de Cnemidophorus ocellifer Spix 1825 (Squamata: Teiidae) em área de tabuleiro no nordeste do Brasil. 2011. 90 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em ecologia e recursos naturais)- Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza-CE, 2011.
dc.description.abstract: Chapter 1:Reproduction of Cnemidophorus ocellifer was studied based on data collected from September 2009 to August 2010 in a coastal area of the São Gonçalo do Amarante municipality, Ceará, Brazil. Lizards were captured by manual collection, with the aid of pressure rifle or tourniquet and, after dead, individuals were dissected for sex determination by inspection of the gonads. Females were considered reproductive in the presence of eggs in the oviducts or vitellogenic follicles and / or corpora lutea. Clutch size was estimated by counting the number of vitellogenic follicles or eggs in the oviducts. Eggs were measured in its length and width and their volumes were estimated using the volume formula to a prolate spheroid. In males, the left testicles were removed and measured in its length and width, so their volumes were estimated using the volume formula of a prolate spheroid. Histologic sections of testes removed were made, to verify the reproductive condition of males, by identifying the stage of cell maturation in spermatogenesis. Males were considered reproductive if they were in stage IV of cell maturation, corresponding to sperm production. In both sexes the fat bodies were weighed after being drained on paper towels. The reproduction of males and females occurred throughout the sampling period, but with variation in the proportion of reproductive individuals. The reproductive peak for both sexes occurred in July/2010. Females reach sexual maturity at 51,46 mm in snout-vent length (SVL) and males with 43,39 mm SVL. Clutch size ranged from one to three eggs and was positively associated with body size of females (Spearman correlation, P < 0,001, rs = 0,43). The mean egg volume was associated with body size of females (F1,9 = 9,48, P = 0,01, R2 = 0,51), however, no association between litter size and mean egg volume was found (Spearman correlation, P = 0,11, rs = 0,48). Only one female had eggs in the oviducts and vitellogenic follicles simultaneously. The frequency of male reproductive suffered from long-term precipitation and temperature, with an additive effect on precipitation. The values of testis volume and the mean seminiferous tubules diameter and germinative epithelium height of males varied little throughout the study, however, higher values occurred from May to July. The mass of fat bodies of males and females was low throughout the study period, the highest value being found in the rainy season and in August/2010. Cnemidophorus ocellifer reproduces continuously in the area of coastal tableland of northeastern Brazil, and the reproductive peak occurs at the end of the rainy season. As with other species of lizards, the SVL is an important attribute of life history shaping both the size and quality of offspring. Chapter 2: We studied the trophic ecology of the lizard Cnemidophorus ocellifer in coastal area in northeastern Brazil, aiming to describe the composition of the diet, to verify the relationship between the availability of items in the environment and what is consumed by lizards, and analyzing the possible occurrence of sexual variations, ontogenetic and seasonal diet of the species. The lizards were captured between September/2009 to August/2010. Stomach contents were screened with a stereoscopic microscope. The food items were measured in its length and width and estimated volume using the formula for the prolate spheroid volume one. The diet in this population is mainly insectivorous, composed mainly of insect larvae, termites and beetles. In the dry season there is an increased consumption of plant parts. Parts of lizards were found in the diet of some individuals of C. ocellifer. The numerical distribution of the items found in the stomachs of C. ocellifer differed from that available in the environment in the dry season (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,59, p = 0,0009) but not in wet season (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,35, p = 0,17). There was no variation in the diet of C. ocellifer between the two seasons, considering the number (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,17, p = 0,76), volume (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,25, p = 0,34) and frequency of occurrence of prey in the diet (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,17, p = 0,76). The standardized food niche breadth of C. ocellifer was higher in the rainy season (0,29) than in the dry season (0,23). No differences were found between the diet of males and females on the number (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,15, p = 0,92), volume (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,23, p = 0,49) and frequency of occurrence of prey (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,19, p = 0,72), and the average length of the food items did not differ significantly between sexes (males: 7,36 ± 3,61 mm, n = 171 , females: 8,06 ± 4,03 mm, n = 99, t test, t = 0,99, df = 160,42, p = 0,32). The standardized food niche breadth of C. ocellifer males (0,23) was equal in females (0,23). The overlap of the diet of males and females was higher when considering the volumetric values (0,92) than when considering the numerical values (0,58). The diet of young lizards and adults did not differ significantly on the number (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,31, p = 0,12) and frequency of occurrence of prey ingested (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,27, p = 0,22), however, significant differences between the volume of prey consumed by young lizards and adults were found (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,48, p = 0,0002). Prey eaten by adults had higher average length than those ingested by young lizards (adults: 7,62 ± 3,78 mm, n = 270; young: 5,14 ± 2,34 mm, n = 97, t test, t = - 6,00, df = 147,35, p = <0,001), however, prey size independent of body size of lizards did not differ among age classes (t test, t = 0, df = 146,68, p = 1). The average width of the standard diet of young lizards (0,32) was higher than the average width of the standard diet of adults (0,22). The overlap of the diet of adults and juveniles was higher when considering the numerical values of the diet (0,87) than when considering the volumetric values (0,68).
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Lagarto - Reprodução
dc.subject: Ecologia
dc.title: Ecologia reprodutiva e dieta de Cnemidophorus ocellifer Spix 1825 (Squamata: Teiidae) em área de tabuleiro no nordeste do Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Capítulo 1: A reprodução de Cnemidophorus ocellifer foi estudada com base em dados coletados de setembro de 2009 a agosto de 2010, em uma área de Tabuleiro litorâneo do município de São Gonçalo do Amarante, Ceará, Brasil. Os lagartos foram capturados através de coletas manuais, com auxílio de carabina de pressão ou garrote e, após mortos, os indivíduos foram dissecados para a determinação do sexo através de inspeção das gônadas. As fêmeas foram consideradas reprodutivas quando da presença de ovos nos ovidutos ou folículos vitelogênicos e/ou corpos lúteos. O tamanho da ninhada foi estimado contando-se o número de folículos vitelogênicos ou de ovos nos ovidutos. Os ovos foram medidos em seu comprimento e largura e tiveram seus volumes estimados através do volume para um esferóide prolato. Nos machos, os testículos esquerdos foram removidos e mensurados em seu comprimento e largura, para que fossem estimados os seus volumes segundo a fórmula de volume de um esferóide prolato. Foram realizados cortes histológicos dos testículos removidos, para que se verificasse a condição reprodutiva dos machos, através da identificação do estágio de maturação celular em espermatogênese. Machos foram considerados reprodutivos quando se encontravam em estágio IV de maturação celular, correspondente à produção de espermatozóides. Em ambos os sexos os corpos de gordura foram pesados após serem drenados em toalhas de papel. A reprodução de machos e fêmeas foi contínua ao longo do período amostral, porém, com variação na proporção de indivíduos reprodutivos. O pico reprodutivo para ambos os sexos ocorreu em julho/2010. As fêmeas atingem a maturidade sexual com 51,46 mm de comprimento rostro-cloacal (CRC) e os machos com 43,39 mm de CRC. O tamanho da ninhada variou de um a três ovos, e foi positivamente associada ao tamanho corporal das fêmeas (Correlação de Spearman, P < 0,001; rs = 0,43). O volume médio dos ovos foi associado ao tamanho corporal das fêmeas (F1,9 = 9,48, P = 0,01; R2 = 0,51), no entanto, não houve associação entre o tamanho da ninhada e o volume médio dos ovos (Correlação de Spearman, P = 0,11; rs = 0,48). Somente uma fêmea apresentou ovos nos ovidutos e folículos vitelogênicos simultaneamente. A frequência de machos reprodutivos sofreu os efeitos de longo prazo da precipitação e da temperatura, com efeito aditivo da precipitação. Os valores de VT e das médias de DTS e AEG dos machos variaram pouco ao longo do estudo, porém, os maiores valores ocorreram de maio a julho. A massa dos corpos de gordura de machos e fêmeas foi baixa ao longo do período de estudo, sendo os maiores valores encontrados na estação chuvosa e em agosto/2010. Cnemidophorus ocellifer reproduz-se continuamente em área de tabuleiro litorâneo do nordeste do Brasil, sendo que o pico reprodutivo ocorre no final da estação chuvosa. Assim como para outras espécies de lagartos, o CRC é um atributo de história de vida importante moldando tanto o tamanho quanto a qualidade da prole. Capítulo 2: Estudou-se a ecologia trófica do lagarto Cnemidophorus ocellifer em área de tabuleiro litorâneo no Nordeste do Brasil, objetivando-se descrever a composição da dieta, verificar a relação entre a disponibilidade de itens no ambiente e aquilo que é consumido pelos lagartos, além de analisar a ocorrência de possíveis variações sexuais, ontogenéticas e estacionais na dieta da espécie. Os lagartos foram capturados de setembro/2009 a agosto/2010. Os conteúdos estomacais foram triados com auxílio de microscópio estereoscópico. Os itens alimentares foram mensurados em seu comprimento e largura e o volume estimado através da fórmula para o volume de um esferoide prolato. A dieta na população estudada é predominantemente insetívora, composta principalmente por larvas de insetos, cupins e besouros. Na estação seca há um aumento no consumo de partes vegetais. Partes de lagartos foram encontradas na dieta de alguns indivíduos de C. ocellifer. A distribuição numérica dos itens encontrados nos estômagos de C. ocellifer diferiu daquela disponível no ambiente na estação seca (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,59; p = 0,0009), mas não na estação úmida (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,35; p = 0,17). Não houve variação na dieta de C. ocellifer entre as estações seca e chuvosa considerando-se o número (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,17; p = 0,76), o volume (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,25; p = 0,34) e a frequência de ocorrência das presas na dieta (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,17; p = 0,76). A largura padronizada do nicho alimentar (Bmp) de C. ocellifer foi maior na estação chuvosa (Bmpec = 0,29) do que na estação seca (Bmpes = 0,23). Não foram encontradas diferenças entre a dieta de machos e fêmeas quanto ao número (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,15; p = 0,92), volume (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,23; p = 0,49) e freqüência de ocorrência de presas (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,19; p = 0,72), além do comprimento médio dos itens alimentares não diferir significativamente entre os sexos (machos: 7,36 ± 3,61 mm, n = 171; fêmeas: 8,06 ± 4,03 mm, n = 99; Teste t, t = 0,99, gl = 160,42, p = 0,32). A Bmp dos machos (Bmpm) foi igual a das fêmeas (Bmpf) (Bmpm = 0,23; Bmpf = 0,23). A sobreposição da dieta de machos e fêmeas (Omf) foi maior quando se considerou os valores volumétricos (Omfv = 0,92) do que quando considerados os valores numéricos (Omfn = 0,58). A dieta de jovens e adultos não diferiu significantemente quanto ao número (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,31; p = 0,12) e freqüência de ocorrência das presas ingeridas (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,27; p = 0,22), entretanto, houve diferença significativa entre o volume das presas consumidas por jovens e adultos (Kolmogorov-Smirnov, Dmax = 0,48; p = 0,0002). Presas ingeridas por adultos tiveram comprimento médio maior do que as ingeridas por jovens (adultos: 7,62 ± 3,78 mm, n = 270; jovens: 5,14 ± 2,34 mm, n = 97; Teste t, t = - 6,00, gl = 147,35, p = < 0,001), no entanto, o tamanho das presas independente do tamanho corporal dos lagartos não diferiu entre as classes etárias (Teste t, t = 0, gl = 146,68, p = 1). A largura média padronizada da dieta dos jovens (Bmpj) foi maior do que a largura média padronizada da dieta dos adultos (Bmpa) (Bmpj = 0,32; Bmpa = 0,22). A sobreposição da dieta de adultos e jovens (Oaj) foi maior quando considerados os valores numéricos da dieta (Oajn = 0,87) do que quando considerados os valores volumétricos (Oajv = 0,68).
dc.title.en: Reproductive ecology and diet of Cnemidophorus ocellifer Spix 1825 (Squamata: Teiidae) in a coastal area from northeastern Brazil