http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/16962Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Matos, Wladiana Oliveira | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Melo, Luciana Sousa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MELO, L. S. (2015) | pt_BR |
| dc.description | MELO, Luciana Sousa. Avaliação da bioacessibilidade “ In Vitro” de macro e microminerais em Amaranto, Multimistura e Quinoa. 2015. 86 f. Dissertação (mestrado em química)- Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza-CE, 2015. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | For the proper functioning of the human body are essential various nutrients, among these are the macro and micro. The minerals are important in the physiological and biochemical functions of the human body. Insufficient intake can cause deficiencies, on the other hand excessive intake may be toxic. For the recommended doses of each mineral we need to consume fruits, vegetables, grains and vegetables. The food supplement is useful when selecting foods in a diet has some nutrient deficiencies. However, not all nutrient contained in a food supplement can be made available to be absorbed by the body, ie bioaccessible. Thus, the study of mineral bioaccessibility in this array is necessary. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate the in vitro bioaccessibility of macro and micro minerals in samples of amaranth, and quinoa multimixture, used as a food supplement. To determine the total content of minerals, samples were digested in oven with microwave cavity and the content of mineral measured by ICP OES. To evaluate the bioaccessibility, the samples were subjected to in vitro gastrointestinal digestion. The bioaccessible fraction was digested in the digester block prior to analysis by ICP OES. The three studied food supplements, as the total contents, are rich in Cu, Fe, Mg, Mn and P, and only multimixture is a source of Ca and Zn, with respective contributions of 19.1% and 20.1%, considering : source (15-29% of RDA) and rich (at least 30% of RDA). However, the amount of Cu and Mn amaranth and quinoa multimixture exceeded the UL (upper tolerable limit intake). After in vitro digestion, there was a marked reduction in the contribution to the RDA of all the three minerals and food supplements. The bioaccessibility study results show that the amaranth is a source of Fe, Mg and Mn-rich P and Cu; multimixture is the source of Fe, Mn and high in P and quinoa source of Mn and high in P and Cu. The application of PCA (principal component analysis) showed that multimixture has higher content of K, Cu, Mg, Zn, Fe and Ca and amaranth Mg and P (total contents) and the bioaccessibility, amaranth was more bioaccessible of Ca, Fe and Mg; multimixture K and Zn; and amaranth and quinoa, similarly, Cu, Mn and P. Regarding the content of phytic acid in the samples was observed that the greater the anti-nutritional content of such lower bioaccessibility of Ca, Cu, Fe and Mn. This work shows that the study of bioaccessibility and anti-nutritional factors performed to amaranth, and quinoa multimixture were relevant, since they can be inserted more precise information on the absorption of minerals in nutritional composition tables of these foods. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Química analítica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bioacessibilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Minerais na nutrição | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bioaccessibility | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação da bioacessibilidade “ In Vitro” de macro e microminerais em Amaranto, Multimistura e Quinoa | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Para o bom funcionamento do corpo humano são essenciais vários nutrientes, dentre estes estão os macro e microminerais. Os minerais são importantes nas funções fisiológicas e bioquímicas do corpo humano. A ingestão insuficiente pode causar deficiências, por outro lado a ingestão excessiva pode ser tóxica. Para obter as doses recomendadas de cada mineral é preciso consumir frutas, verduras, cereais e hortaliças. A complementação alimentar é útil quando a seleção de alimentos em uma dieta possui carências de algum nutriente. Contudo, nem todo nutriente contido em um complemento alimentar pode estar disponível para ser absorvido pelo organismo, ou seja, bioacessível. Logo, o estudo da bioacessibilidade de minerais nessa matriz faz-se necessário. Desse modo, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a bioacessibilidade in vitro de macro e microminerais em amostras de amaranto, multimistura e quinoa, usadas como complemento alimentar. Para a determinação dos teores totais dos minerais, as amostras foram digeridas em forno de micro-ondas com cavidade e o teor dos minerais medidos por ICP OES. Para avaliação da bioacessibilidade, as amostras foram submetidas à digestão gastrointestinal in vitro. A fração bioacessível foi digerida em bloco digestor antes das análises por ICP OES. Os três complementos alimentares estudados, quanto aos teores totais, são ricos em Cu, Fe, Mg, Mn e P, e apenas a multimistura é fonte de Ca e Zn, com respectivas contribuições de 19,1% e 20,1%, considerando: fonte (15-29% da RDA) e rico (no mínimo 30% da RDA). No entanto, a quantidade de Cu e Mn no amaranto, multimistura e quinoa excedeu a UL (Limite superior tolerável de ingestão). Após digestão in vitro, houve uma redução acentuada na contribuição para a RDA de todos os minerais e nos três complementos alimentares. Os resultados do estudo de bioacessibilidade mostram que o amaranto é fonte de Fe, Mg e Mn e rico em P e Cu; a multimistura é fonte de Fe, Mn e rica em P e a quinoa fonte de Mn e rica em P e Cu. A aplicação da PCA (análise de componentes principais) mostrou que a multimistura possui maior teor de K, Cu, Mg, Zn, Fe e Ca e o amaranto de Mg e P (teores totais) e com a bioacessibilidade, o amaranto foi mais bioacessível em Ca, Fe e Mg; a multimistura em K e Zn; e o amaranto e a quinoa, de forma similar, em Cu, Mn e P. Quanto aos teores de ácido fítico nas amostras observou-se que quanto maior é o teor desse antinutricional menor a bioacessibilidade de Ca, Cu, Fe e Mn. Este trabalho mostra que o estudo de bioacessibilidade e dos fatores antinutricionais realizados para amaranto, multimistura e quinoa foram pertinentes, uma vez que podem ser inseridas informações mais precisas quanto à absorção de minerais em tabelas de composição nutricionais desses alimentos. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | "In vitro" Bioaccessibility evaluation of macro and microminerals in Amaranth, Multimixture and Quinoa. | pt_BR |