DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Medeiros Filho, Sebastião-
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Wanessa Nepomuceno-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.identifier.citation: FERREIRA, Wanessa Nepomuceno. Ecofisiologia da germinação e do crescimento inicial de Piptadenia stipulacea (Benth.) Ducke E Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan. 2011. 65 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em ecologia e recursos naturais) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2011.
dc.description.abstract: This study presents the hypothesis that P. stipulacea is a species characteristic of early stages of succession, while A. colubrina in later stages. To characterize the two species studied are some attributes used in classification of ecological groups of tropical rainforests, answering the following questions: a) species have seed dormancy? b) what conditions of temperature and light for germination? c) the seeds are desiccation tolerance? d) the characteristics of seedling growth under different levels of irradiance? Thus, the work made the following predictions: a) seeds of P. stipulacea present dormancy, while those of A. colubrina not present; b) seeds of P. stipulacea germinate over a wide temperature range, while those of A. colubrina germinate in a narrow temperature range; c) the seeds of P. stipulacea tolerate low levels of desiccation, while those of A. colubrina not tolerate; d) seedlings of P. stipulacea grow best at higher irradiance levels, while those of A. colubrina grow best at lower levels of irradiance. Fruits were collected in the caatinga area located on the farm "Não Me Deixes” city of Quixada-CE, and the experiments were performed at the Seed Analysis Laboratory and the Core Teaching and Research in Urban Agriculture. Results of preliminary testing of germination showed that seeds of P. stipulacea present dormancy and are better solved with chemical scarification for 10 minutes. The seeds of A. colubrina have no dormancy. The experiment temperature and light was revealed that the two species have the same range of germination (10°C to 40ºC), with best germination at 30°C, but at lower temperatures P. stipulacea showed germination very low. As for tolerance to desiccation, seeds of P. stipulacea bore drying up 5.16% moisture without influencing germination, representing orthodox behavior. Already A. colubrina germination decreased as the seeds lost water, but even with a water content of 5.81%, germination remained above 80%, indicating that this species also has orthodox seeds. In the irradiance experiment, seedlings of P. stipulacea showed larger diameter in full sun, and all treatments accumulated more biomass to the stem. A. colubrina showed greater height and diameter in 50% shade and a larger number of leaves and shoot biomass by 70% shade, indicating that this species tolerates intermediate levels of shade. It is suggested that features used for classification of ecological groups of tropical forests could also be used to support the identification of which stage of succession belongs to certain species of caatinga, with the aim of understanding their occurrence, distribution and development, for better conservation and use suitable for the reforestation of degraded areas.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Ecofisiologia vegetal
dc.subject: Irradiância
dc.subject: Dormancy
dc.title: Ecofisiologia da germinação e do crescimento inicial de Piptadenia stipulacea (Benth.) Ducke E Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este estudo apresenta a hipótese de que P. stipulacea é uma espécie característica de estágio inicial de sucessão, enquanto A. colubrina de estágios mais avançados. Para caracterizar as duas espécies, estudaram-se alguns atributos utilizados na classificação de grupos ecológicos de florestas tropicais úmidas, respondendo as seguintes questões: a) as espécies apresentam dormência de sementes? b) quais as condições de temperatura e luz para germinação? c) as sementes apresentam tolerância à dessecação? d) quais as características de crescimento das plântulas sob diferentes graus de irradiância? Dessa forma, o trabalho apresentou as seguintes previsões: a) as sementes de P. stipulacea apresentam dormência, enquanto as de A. colubrina não apresentam; b) as sementes de P. stipulacea germinam em uma ampla faixa de temperatura, enquanto as de A. colubrina germinam em uma faixa de temperatura mais estreita; c) as sementes de P. stipulacea toleram baixos níveis de dessecação, enquanto as de A. colubrina não toleram; d) as plântulas de P. stipulacea crescem melhor em maiores níveis de irradiância, enquanto as de A. colubrina crescem melhor em menores níveis de irradiância. Os frutos foram coletados em área de caatinga situada na fazenda “Não Me Deixes”, no município de Quixadá-CE, e os experimentos foram realizados no Laboratório de Análise de Sementes e no Núcleo de Ensino e Pesquisa em Agricultura Urbana. Resultados do teste preliminar de germinação mostraram que sementes de P. stipulacea apresentam dormência, sendo melhor superada com escarificação química por 10 minutos. Já as sementes de A. colubrina não possuem dormência. O experimento de temperatura e luz revelou que as duas espécies apresentam a mesma amplitude de germinação (10ºC a 40ºC), com melhor germinação a 30ºC, porém, nas menores temperaturas P. stipulacea apresentou germinação muito baixa. Quanto à tolerância a dessecação, as sementes de P. stipulacea suportaram secagem até 5,16% de umidade sem influenciar a germinação, representando comportamento ortodoxo. Já com A. colubrina a germinação diminuiu à medida que as sementes perderam água, porém, mesmo com teor de água de 5,81%, a germinação permaneceu acima de 80%, indicando que esta espécie também apresenta sementes ortodoxas. No experimento de irradiância, plântulas de P. stipulacea apresentaram maior diâmetro a pleno sol e, em todos os tratamentos, acumularam maior biomassa para o caule. A. colubrina apresentou maior altura e diâmetro em 50% de sombra e maior número de folhas e biomassa da parte aérea em 70% de sombra, indicando que esta espécie tolera níveis intermediários de sombra. Sugere-se que características utilizadas na classificação de grupos ecológicos de florestas tropicais úmidas também possam ser utilizadas para subsidiar a identificação de qual estágio sucessional pertencem determinadas espécies da caatinga, com o objetivo de entender sua ocorrência, distribuição e desenvolvimento, para melhor conservação e uso adequado no reflorestamento de áreas degradadas.
dc.title.en: Ecophysiology germination and early growth of Piptadenia stipulacea (Benth.) Ducke and Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan