Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Andrade, Eunice Maia de-
dc.contributor.author: Aquino, Deodato do Nascimento-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.identifier.citation: AQUINO, Deodato do Nascimento. Ciclagem de carbono e caracterização espectral em áreas de caatinga raleada e conservada. 2015. 180 f. Tese (doutorado em engenharia agrícola) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza-CE, 2015.
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects in the Caatinga biome of the technique of thinning on the dynamics of herbaceous phytomass productivity; fine roots; the deposition, accumulation and rates of decomposition of litter; aggregate stability; respirometry of the soil; stocks of carbon and nitrogen; and characterisation of changes in the spectral behaviour of the canopy. The study was carried out in two stages: the first in watersheds in the town of Iguatu, in the south central region of the State of Ceará, Brazil, and the second in the watershed of the Caxitoré River, in the northern region of the state. The Iguatu experimental area comprised two watersheds, one under thinning for 5 years (CR5) and the other preserved with natural vegetation for 35 years (CS35). The variables to be sampled were: productivity of herbaceous biomass; fine roots; gravimetric moisture; isotope δ13C (‰); aggregate stability; deposition, accumulation and rates of decomposition of litter; and stocks of total organic carbon and total nitrogen in the 0-20, 20-40 and 40-60 cm layers, from April 2013 to March 2014. The data were submitted to the analysis of means test and compared by t-test (p≤ 0.05). The increase in the intensity of herbaceous plants resulting from thinning contributed to an increase in stocks of total organic carbon (249% and 139% in the 20-40 cm and 40-60 cm layers respectively) and of total nitrogen (142% and 137% respectively), in relation to the area under preservation. The 0-10 cm layer of CR5 stored double the amount of fine roots found in CS35. In the topsoil (0-20 cm) of CR5, aggregates with a size 2.15 times greater than those found in CS35 were obtained. The greater conservation of litter on the soil of CR5 is associated with the greater input of lignified woody biomass from thinning, and consequently with the lower rates of decomposition and respirometry, which are evidenced by the low CO2 emissions into the atmosphere. Thinning in a Vertisol of the Caatinga biome has an influence on soil structure and on the stocks of carbon and nitrogen, making possible lower rates of CO2 emission and improving conditions for the infiltration of water. In the second phase of the experiment, SRTM (Shuttle Radar Topography Mission) data were used to evaluate the effect of the illumination geometry on the spectral characterisation of the canopy, as well as images from the OLI/Landsat 8 sensor, representative of the rainy and dry seasons of 2013. The images were converted into physical values (surface reflectance factors), the NDVI was calculated, and with the technique of principal component analysis images PC1 and PC2 were generated. Dispersion for the values of PC1 and PC2 from the different canopies was evaluated in a two-dimensional space. It was found that the reflectance intensity of the incident electromagnetic radiation in canopies of the caatinga biome is not only influenced by seasonality, but also by the illumination geometry arising from the topographical characteristics of the terrain. The effect of shading was predominant during the dry season, especially under low lighting conditions, irrespective of the structure of the plant cover. The NDVI proved to be unsuitable for detecting changes in the spectral behaviour of the Caatinga biome during the rainy season.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Bacias hidrográficas - Ceará
dc.subject: Sequestro de carbono - Ceará
dc.subject: Carbon sequestration
dc.subject: Caatinga
dc.title: Ciclagem de carbono e caracterização espectral em áreas de caatinga raleada e conservada
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Objetivou-se com este trabalho avaliar os efeitos da técnica de raleamento do bioma caatinga sobre a dinâmica da produtividade de fitomassa herbácea; raízes finas; deposição, acumulação e taxas de decomposição da serapilheira; estabilidade de agregados; respirometria do solo; estoque de carbono, nitrogênio e caracterização das alterações no comportamento espectral do dossel. O estudo foi conduzido em duas etapas: a primeira em microbacias hidrográficas no município de Iguatu, região centro sul e a segunda na bacia hidrográfica do rio Caxitoré, região norte, ambas no estado do Ceará. A área experimental de Iguatu consistiu de duas microbacias adjacentes, sendo uma raleada por 5 anos (CR5) e a outra conservada com vegetação natural há 35 anos (CS35). As variáveis amostradas foram: produtividade de fitomassa herbácea, raízes finas, umidade gravimétrica, isótopo δ13C (‰), estabilidade de agregados, deposição, acumulação e taxas de decomposição da serapilheira, estoque de carbono orgânico total e nitrogênio total nas camadas de 0-20, 20-40 e 40-60 cm entre abril/2013 e março/2014. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de teste de média e confrontados pelo Teste T (p≤0,05). O aumento da intensidade de plantas herbáceas decorrente da técnica de raleamento contribuiu para o acréscimo nos estoques de carbono orgânico total (249% e 139% nas camadas 20-40 cm e 40-60 cm, respectivamente) e do nitrogênio total (142% e 137%, respectivamente) em relação à área conservada. A camada de 0-10 cm da parcela CR5 armazenou o dobro do quantitativo de raízes finas encontradas em relação a CS35. Na camada superficial do solo (0-20 cm) da CR5 foram obtidos agregados com tamanho de 2,15 vezes acima dos obtidos na CS35. A maior conservação de serapilheira no solo da CR5 está associada aos maiores aportes de fitomassa lenhosa lignificada proveniente do raleamento, e consequentemente das menores taxas de decomposição e respirometria, constatada pelas baixas emissões de CO2 à atmosfera. O raleamento em Vertissolo do bioma Caatinga exerce influência na estruturação do solo, no estoque de Carbono e Nitrogênio, possibilitando as menores taxas de emissão de CO2 e melhorando as condições para a infiltração de água. Já na segunda etapa do experimento, foram utilizados dados do SRTM (Shuttle Radar Topography Mission) para avaliação do efeito da geometria de iluminação na caracterização espectral do dossel, além de imagens do sensor OLI/LANDSAT 8 representativas da estação chuvosa e seca de 2013. As imagens foram convertidas em valores físicos (fatores de reflectância de superfície), calculado o índice NDVI e, a partir da técnica de componentes principais, geradas imagens PC1 e PC2. Foram avaliadas as dispersões dos valores de PC1 e PC2, em um espaço bidimensional, provenientes dos diferentes dosséis. Os resultados indicaram que a intensidade de reflectância da radiação eletromagnética incidente em dosséis do bioma caatinga é influenciada tanto pela sazonalidade climática quanto pela geometria de iluminação decorrentes das características topográficas do relevo. O efeito sombreamento foi predominante durante o período seco, principalmente para condição de pouca iluminação independentemente da estrutura de cobertura vegetal. O NDVI não se mostrou adequado para detectar alterações no comportamento espectral do bioma caatinga durante a estação chuvosa.
dc.title.en: Cycling carbon and spectrum characterization at thinned and native tropical dry forest - Caatinga