DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Souza, Raimundo Oliveira de-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Fernando José Araújo da-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, F. J. A. Índice de concordância e risco fuzzy na avaliação do desempenho de sistemas de lagoas de estabilização. 2010. 161 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil: Saneamento Ambiental)-Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2010.
dc.description.abstract: In the present study fuzzy arithmetic via triangular fuzzy numbers (TFNs) was applied to compute Fuzzy Agreement Index (FAI) and Fuzzy Risk (FR) for the evaluation of operational aspects, performance and effluent quality in 14 full-scale waste stabilization pond plants (6 primary facultative ponds – PFPs and 8 pond series- PSs) treating domestic sewage. Findings showed that fuzzy logic is an attractive approach for the evaluation of the performance of wastewater treatment plants and their environmental compatibilities. The study also provided a better understanding of operational aspects of waste stabilization ponds. Except for two pond systems (PFP4 and PS8) the FAI in PFPs and PSs showed that they operated on average 81.3 and 86.3% of the time below the value stipulated in their original designs. Results indicated average potential increments of 74.7 and 84.5% in influent flow rates to PFPs and PSs, respectively. With respect to organic load () FAI numbers indicated possible increases of 91.8 and 71.9% in PSs and PFPs respectively. In the case of the regulatory standards the FAI applied to effluent quality had best results for DO (PSs = 0.945 and PFPs = 0.867). In general pond series had higher numbers for FAI than PFPs. The fuzzy risk regarded to overloading (organic and hydraulic) was higher in pond series. Comparatively, systems PFP4 and PS8 showed higher fuzzy risk of overloading because these plants operated close to the design numbers. The FR on performance analysis showed that all ponds plants had actual performance slightly below that expected and reported by the literature. The lowest FR values were observed in pond series. On the performance analysis the highest fuzzy risk numbers were for TSS (0.929 in PFPs and 0.903 in PSs), followed by unfiltered COD (0.846 in PFPs and 0.677 in PSs). As expected, fuzzy risk regarded to the violation of environmental standards was higher in PFPs. In pond series by increasing number of cells FR was lower. Positive linear correlations (at a significance level of 95%) showed that lower content of BOD and COD (unfiltered samples), and TSS implied in lower FR with respect to termotolerant coliform concentrations (TTFC). Correlations between FR of pH and TTFC were negative. A Fuzzy Performance Index (FPI) was proposed to compare effluent quality with respect to the environmental standard regulation. The model considered a scale (1-18) based on the following parameters: BODf, CODf, TSS, TAN, DO and TTFC. The results showed the following order: FPI PFP3 (2.09) < FPI PFP2 (2.15) < FPI PFP4 (2.30) < FPI PFP5 (3.49) < FPI PFP1 (3.62) < FPI PFP6 (4.96) < FPI PS5 (9.59) < FPI PS8 (9.67) < FPI PS4 (9.72) < FPI PS3 (10.01) < FPI PS1 (10.38) < FPI PS2 (13. 57) < FPI PS6 (15.49) < FPI PS7 (15.69). The analysis of FR for helminth eggs showed that for a marginal fuzzy risk of 10% pond systems would require a HRT of 28.8 days for oH ≤ 1.0 egg/L, and 38.0 days for oH ≤ 0.1 egg/L. In two series (LS5 and LS8) the FAI and FR with respect to effluent quality from each pond component provided distinctions imposed by the configuration and operational status in each of these plants. Along pond cells in these series BOD and TAN surface removal rates (r) were represent by TFNs. These fuzzy numbers showed negative surface removal rates. They offered an anomalous interpretation for pollutant generation via physical or biotic means. The probable and reasonable cause was the asynchrony between affluent and effluent concentrations, associated with fluctuations in flow rates. Climatic factors and hydraulic behavior of ponds might also influence this.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Engenharia sanitária
dc.subject: Lagoas de estabilização
dc.subject: Avaliação de riscos
dc.subject: Saneamento
dc.title: Índice de concordância e risco fuzzy na avaliação do desempenho de sistemas de lagoas de estabilização
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: No presente trabalho foi empregada a aritmética fuzzy com NFTs para o cálculo do Índice de Concordância Fuzzy (ICF) e do Risco Fuzzy (RF), com fins de análise de aspectos operacionais, desempenho e qualidade dos efluentes de 14 ETEs do tipo lagoas de estabilização (6 lagoas facultativas primárias - LFPs e 8 séries- LSs) em escala real, tratando esgotos domésticos. A lógica fuzzy provou ser um recurso eficiente na avaliação do desempenho de ETEs e suas compatibilidades ambientais. O estudo propiciou também uma melhor compreensão do funcionamento operacional de lagoas de estabilização. Exceto por dois sistemas (LFP4 e a LS8) o ICF mostrou que as LFPs e LSs operaram em média 81,3 e 86,3% do tempo, abaixo do valor estipulado em projeto. Nestas seriam possíveis incrementos médios de vazão de 74,7 e 84,5%, respectivamente. Quanto às cargas orgânicas afluentes () os valores de ICF mostraram a possibilidade de acréscimos de 91,8 e 71,9%, para as LSs e LFPs, respectivamente. Sobre a qualidade dos efluentes, o OD obteve os maiores valores de ICF (LSs = 0,945 e LFPs = 0,867). Os valores de ICF para qualidade do efluente tratado foram mais elevados nas séries, com maior concordância fuzzy com as normas ambientais. O risco fuzzy concernente à sobrecarga (orgânica e hidráulica) foi maior nas séries. Individualmente, os sistemas LFP4 e LS8 apresentaram maior risco difuso de sobrecarga, por operarem sob condições próximas às estabelecidas em projeto. O RF para análise de desempenho mostrou que as ETEs tiveram perfomance um pouco abaixo do que observa a literatura técnica. Os menores valores de RF foram observados nos sistemas em série. O risco difuso para não atendimento das expectativas de desempenho foi maior em relação a SST (0,929 nas LFPs e 0,903 nas LSs), seguido de amostras não filtradas de DQO (0,846 nas LFPs e 0,677 nas LSs). Na violação das normas ambientais o RF também foi maior nas LFPs. Observou-se que nas séries, quanto maior o número de lagoas menor o RF. Correlações lineares positivas (nível de significância de 95%) mostraram que quanto menor o conteúdo de DBO e DQO (amostras não filtradas), e de SST, menor o risco difuso em relação a CTm. No caso do RF para pH e CTm a correlação foi negativa. Foi estabelecido um Índice de Desempenho Fuzzy (IFD) para lagoas de estabilização, para comparar a qualidade dos efluentes das ETEs. O modelo propôs uma escala (1 a 18) baseada nos parâmetros DBOf, DQOf, SST, AMT, OD e CTm. Os resultados apresentaram o seguinte ordenamento: IFD LFP3 (2,09) < IFD LFP2 (2,15) < IFD LFP4 (2,30) < IFD LFP5 (3,49) < IFD LFP1 (3,62) < IFD LFP6 (4,96) < IFD LS5 (9,59) < IFD LS8 (9,67) < IFD LS4 (9,72) < IFD LS3 (10,01) < IFD LS1 (10,38) < IFD LS2 (13,57) < IFD LS6 (15,49) < IFD LS7 (15,69). A análise do RF para ovos de helmintos mostrou que para uma margem e risco difuso de até 10% seria necessário um TDH de 28,8 dias com oH ≤ 1,0 ovo/L e 38,0 dias com oH ≤ 0,1 ovo/L. Em duas séries (LS5 e LS8) o cálculo de ICF e RF em relação à qualidade do efluente de cada lagoa componente permitiu observar distinções impostas pela configuração e condição operacional de cada uma dessas ETEs. Nas citadas séries os NFTs foram empregados para avaliar r de DBO e AMT. As representações mostraram taxas de remoção superficial com valores negativos, que ofereceram uma interpretação anômala de geração de poluente por via física ou biótica. A causa foi a assincronia entre as concentrações afluentes e efluentes, associadas à flutuações nas vazões, e, de forma indireta, a fatores climáticos e hidráulica das lagoas.
dc.title.en: Agreement index and fuzzy risk for the evaluation of waste stabilization pond systems