DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Lima, Patrícia Verônica Pinheiro Sales-
dc.contributor.author: Vieira, Maria Cristina Pontes-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.identifier.citation: VIEIRA, Maria Cristina Pontes. Avaliação de uma política pública: o caso do Biodiesel do Ceará. 2009. 120 f. : Dissertação (mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Pró-Reitoria de Pesquisa e Pós-Graduação, Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente, Fortaleza-CE, 2009.
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation analyzes a public policy, the Program of Biodiesel in the state of Ceará, which addresses a class of rural workers from the semi-arid Northeast region of Brazil, and which has traditionally been excluded from public policies; and family agriculture, which has fought to establish its place in the country, and has been characterized by poverty and social exclusion, where land, jobs and income generation are key components. Family agriculture in Brazil has been negatively impacted by poor public policies, a negative economic environment, and difficulties in accessing new markets and technical assistance. In this scenario, the biodiesel program comes not only to bring change in family agriculture, but also to diversify the state’s energy matrix and to promote the production of an environmentally friendly fuel in the state of Ceará, in place of a fossil fuel (oil). The production of oilseeds in family farms makes biodiesel an important element for the eradication of poverty in the country, by the possibility of reaching a large number of people and generating jobs and income. An evaluation of current public policies constitutes an essential step to the understanding of the feasibility and effectiveness of government programs and projects. Moreover, an evaluation makes it possible to analyze the performance of these projects, and whether it is necessary to adjust their goals and activities. The study covers nine major cities producers of castor oil in the State of Ceará: Boa Viagem, Canindé, Itatira, Monsenhor Tabosa, Quixadá, Quixeramobim and Pedra Branca, in the macro-region of the Sertão Central; and Quiterianópolis and Tauá, in the region of the Sertão dos Inhamuns. In conducting the evaluation, it was necessary to select methodological tools for assessing government programs based on characteristics of various methods used by several authors for measuring effectiveness and efficiency. These tools will allow us to interpret and analyze the development and implementation of public policies, especially the program of biodiesel in the state of Ceará, which will reveal its effectiveness for the proposed objectives in the research.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Política pública
dc.subject: Agricultura familiar
dc.subject: Biodiesel - Ceará
dc.subject: Biocombustíveis - Ceará
dc.title: Avaliação de uma política pública: o caso do Biodiesel do Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Esta Dissertação analisa uma política pública, o Programa Biodiesel do Ceará, direcionada a uma classe de trabalhadores rurais da região semi-árida do Nordeste, que sempre se constituíram nos eternos excluídos dessas políticas, a agricultura familiar, que busca sua afirmação no país, marcada pela situação de pobreza e exclusão social, onde a escassez de terra, emprego e renda predominam. A agricultura familiar sofre impactos de políticas públicas deficientes, de uma conjuntura econômica negativa, dificuldades de acesso a mercados e assistência técnica. O Programa biodiesel surge para trazer mudanças na agricultura familiar, diversificar a matriz energética e a produção de um combustível ecológico no Estado, em substituição a um combustível fossil, o petróleo. A produção de oleaginosas em lavouras familiares faz com que o biodiesel seja uma alternativa importante para a erradicação da miséria no país, pela possibilidade de ocupação de enormes contingentes de pessoas e a geração de emprego e renda. Atualmente a avaliação das políticas públicas constitui-se num instrumento imprescindível para o conhecimento da viabilidade e efetividade de programas e projetos governamentais, possibilitando analisar o cumprimento de seus objetivos ou se necessário proceder à reformulação de suas propostas e atividades. O estudo se desenvolve em nove principais municípios produtores de mamona no Estado do Ceará: Boa Viagem, Canindé, Itatira, Monsenhor Tabosa, Quixadá, Quixeramobim e Pedra Branca, na macrorregião do Sertão Central e Quiterianópolis e Tauá, no Sertão dos Inhamuns. Na realização da avaliação se fez necessária a construção de um instrumental metodológico de avaliação de programas governamentais baseado em características de vários métodos já utilizados na medição da eficiência, eficácia e efetividade estudadas por vários autores, que nos proporcionará a traduzir e avaliar o desenvolvimento e execução da política pública e do programa do biodiesel do Ceará, mostrando-nos sua efetividade para os objetivos propostos na pesquisa.
dc.title.en: Evaluation of a Public Policy: The Case of Biodiesel in Ceará