Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, José Carlos de-
dc.contributor.author: Barreto, Francisco Maurício de Sá-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.identifier.citation: BARRETO, F. M. S. Contaminação da água subterrânea por pesticida e nitrato no município de Tianguá, Ceará. 2006. 182 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) - Centro de Tecnologia, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil: Saneamento Ambiental, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2006
dc.description.abstract: This research was developed in the city of Tianguá, Ceará and consisted of three stages. In the first one, the investigation and quantitative study on the contamination of the groundwater was carried out in the Serra Grande aquifer, focusing on pesticides and nitrate by monitoring a cluster of wells. The pesticides analyzed were atrazine, simazine and methyl parathion. In the second stage, the vulnerability of the aquifer was evaluated applying DRASTIC and DRASTIC pesticide indexes combined together with the Geographic Information System (GIS) technique. Finally, in the third stage, a multivariate analysis of pesticides and nitrate concentrations was conducted through the application of the hierarchic classification method of Ward and correlating with the vulnerability classification defined in DRASTIC and DRASTIC pesticide maps. In the investigation study for the pesticides atrazine, simazine and methyl parathion, 153 samples were analyzed and those compounds were found in 82% of samples (126 of the total). In the quantitative stage 36 samples were analyzed for each compound. Atrazine, simazine and methyl parathion were detected in, respectively, 17 samples (47%), 21 samples (55%) and 14 samples (39%) in disagreement with the maximum allowed concentration (MAC) established by the legislation. Nitrate was detected in 31 wells monitored and presented, with the exception of one well, average concentrations in accordance with the limit established by the legislation. In this study the DRASTIC index grouped four classes of vulnerability: insignificant, very low, low and moderate. The very low class predominated, representing 628.7 km2 or 67.2%. The DRASTIC pesticides index indicated five classes of vulnerability: very low, low, moderate, high and very high. The predominant class was moderate, representing 553.2 km2 or 59.1% of the wells. Pesticides and nitrate measures were grouped into groups I, II and III taking into consideration the level of contamination of the groundwater. A correlation for the majority of the groups for both pesticides and nitrate was found, according to the vulnerability classes found in DRASTIC and DRASTIC pesticide indexes.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Saneamento
dc.subject: Águas subterrâneas
dc.subject: Pesticidas
dc.title: Contaminação da água subterrânea por pesticida e nitrato no município de Tianguá, Ceará
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida no município de Tianguá, Ceará e constou de três etapas. Na primeira, foi realizado o estudo qualitativo e quantitativo da contaminação da água subterrânea, pertencente ao Aqüífero Serra Grande, por pesticidas e nitrato a partir do monitoramento de uma bateria de poços. Os pesticidas analisados foram: atrazina, simazina e metil paration. Na segunda etapa, foi avaliada a vulnerabilidade do aqüífero aplicando os índices DRASTIC e DRASTIC pesticidas associados às técnicas de Sistema de Informação Geográfica. Finalmente, na terceira etapa, foi realizada análise multivariada das medidas de pesticidas e nitrato a partir da aplicação do método de classificação hierárquica de Ward e correlacionada com as classes de vulnerabilidade delineadas nos mapas DRASTIC e DRASTIC pesticidas. As determinações dos pesticidas atrazina, simazina e metil paration durante a etapa qualitativa, indicaram que do total de 153 amostras analisadas foi constatada a presença desses compostos em 126 amostras (82%). Na etapa quantitativa, do total de 36 amostras analisadas para cada composto, verificou-se que atrazina, simazina e metil paration foram detectados em, respectivamente, 17 amostras (47%), 21 amostras (55%) e 14 amostras (39%) em desacordo com o VMP definido na legislação. O nitrato foi detectado nos 31 poços monitorados e apresentou, com exceção de um poço, concentrações médias de acordo com o limite definido na legislação. O índice DRASTIC agrupou quatro classes de vulnerabilidade: insignificante, muito baixa, baixa e moderada, predominando a classe muito baixa (628,7 km2 ou 67,2%). O índice DRASTIC pesticidas indicou cinco classes de vulnerabilidade: muito baixa, baixa, moderada, alta e muito alta, predominando a classe moderada (553,2 km2, ou 59,1 %). As medidas dos pesticidas e nitrato foram agrupadas nos grupos I, II e III levando em consideração o nível de contaminação da água subterrânea. Constatou-se correlação para a maioria dos grupos, tanto para as medidas de pesticidas quanto para nitrato, com as classes de vulnerabilidade dos índices DRASTIC e DRASTIC pesticidas.
dc.title.en: Contamination of groundwater bu pesticides e nitrate in the city Tianguá, Ceará