Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Dantas, Eustógio Wanderley Correia-
dc.contributor.author: Melo, Juliana Barroso de-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Juliana Barroso de. O licenciamento ambiental e a atuação do poder público na realização do aterro hidráulico da Praia de Iracema. 2005. 139 f. Dissertação (mestrado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa Regional de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente-Prodema, Fortaleza, 2005.
dc.description.abstract: The occupation of the costal area in Fortaleza along the last two decades has had touristic trade as the main segment. As a consequence there has been the fast occupation of this area by enterprise buildings besides other construction work aiming to make the coastal area more suitable for the demands of the touristic trade. As an example we mention the praia de Iracema hydraulic embankment (aterro hidráulico) that has caused negative impact on the coastal ecosystem such as interference on the dynamic of the tides as well as damage on the characteristics of the coastal landscape. According to the title “Environmental licensing and interventions of the Public Power on the coastal area of Fortaleza – Ceará: considerations on the praia de Iracema hydraulic embankment” this research work aims to show the importance of environmental licensing as a means to control the accomplishment of public as well as private construction work and consequently the better occupation of the coastal area along Fortaleza. The lack of an adequate ordering in the use and occupation of the coastal urban area along Fortaleza tends to maximize the problem of its exaggerated use thus causing damage to the environmental resources. It is crucial the development of preventive public policies aiming a better ordering and planning of the use of the coastal urban space allowing the preservation of natural resources and giving more guarantee to the sustainability of the economical activities, mainly tourism. For all these reasons and having in mind the ideal of sustainability of the coastal areas of the cities it is fundamental that the Public Power take good care of the established law and make use of preventive instruments such as the previous study of environmental impactand environmental licensing where all parts be effectively integrated and aiming the maintenance of good living conditions.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Licenciamento ambiental
dc.subject: Zona costeira
dc.subject: Aterro hidráulico da Praia de Iracema
dc.subject: Environmental licensing
dc.subject: Costal area
dc.subject: Praia de Iracema hydraulic embankment
dc.title: O licenciamento ambiental e a atuação do poder público na realização do aterro hidráulico da Praia de Iracema
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A ocupação do litoral de Fortaleza, ao longo das duas últimas décadas, apresentou como principal vetor o turismo. Como conseqüência houve acelerada ocupação dessas áreas, com a edificação de empreendimentos, além da realização de obras com o objetivo de melhor adequar o litoral para as demandas do setor turístico, como exemplo o aterro hidráulico da praia de Iracema, causando impactos negativos no ecossistema costeiro, como a interferência na dinâmica das marés e a descaracterização da paisagem costeira. Pelo título “O licenciamento ambiental e as intervenções do Poder Público na zona costeira de Fortaleza-CE: considerações sobre o aterro hidráulico da praia de Iracema”, a presente pesquisa tem como finalidade demonstrar a importância do instrumento de licenciamento ambiental para realização de obras públicas, além das privadas, e, conseqüentemente, a obtenção de um melhor uso e ocupação da orla marítima de Fortaleza. A ausência de uma adequada ordenação do uso e ocupação do solo urbano-litorâneo tende a maximizar o problema da utilização exacerbada – e, conseqüentemente, danos - dos recursos ambientais. Por essa razão, orientando-se pelo ideal da sustentabilidade nas zonas costeiras das cidades, é fundamental que o Poder Público zele pelas normas vigentes e faça uso de instrumentos preventivos, como a realização de estudos prévios de impactos ambientais e o licenciamento ambiental, onde todos estejam efetivamente integrados e voltados para a manutenção da qualidade de vida.
dc.title.en: The environmental licensing and the performance of the public power in the accomplishment of it Praia de Iracema hidraulic embankment