http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/16348
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira, Vládia Pinto Vidal de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Andrade, John Kennedy Candeira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ANDRADE, John Kennedy Candeira. Diagnóstico sócio-ambiental da atividade de fabricação da cal em fornos artesanais no município de Frecheirinha/Ce. 2005. 167 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2005. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The State of Ceará possesses according to data of the Atlas of Human Development in Brazil, an Index of Municipal Human Development (IDH-M), of 0,7 occupying the 20th placement in the ranking of the 26 Brazilian states plus the Federal district. And 75% of the State’s area is under adverse climate conditions, with annual precipitations below 800 mm. Besides the irregularity of the precipitations, it presents drought cycles of 8 or 12 years, being under the influence of the semi-arid climate 49,69% of the State’s total area. Among its municipal districts is the one of Frecheirinha, located at 286,3 km distant from Fortaleza, in the northwest portion of the State, with a population of 11.832 and with an IDH-M 0,605, that it puts it in the 140th place among the 184 municipal districts of the State and in the 4.584th place in relation to the 5.561 Brazilian municipal districts. It is in this municipal district, and under these adverse climatic and socioeconomic conditions, that grows the activity of production of the whitewash in craft ovens (lime pits), in establishments that are characterized by informality, and that obtain calcite originating from irregular extraction areas. There the wood is also extracted, transported and acquired in an irregular way in order to be used as firewood in the transformation of the calcite blocks in whitewash, generating an entropic action of devastation of the native vegetable covering (savanna). This activity produces atmospheric pollutants, with rudimentary industrial techniques and the working conditions are unhealthy and expose the workers to several risk agents and occupational diseases. The general objectives of this study are to diagnose the social and environment impacts generated by the activity of production of the whitewash in craft ovens in the municipal district of Frecheirinha, and to propose alternative solutions based on the sustainable endogenous development. The specific objectives of this study are: to describe the socioeconomic profile of the units that compose the sample; to identify the hygiene and safety conditions of the work in the selected lime pits; to analyze the identified adverse social and environment impacts and to study alternative projects of sustainable endogenous development. To elaborate this study, it was adopted literature research and cartographic study, the methodological procedure of the field research or more specifically of the participant research of Malinowski, which is characterized by the researcher's insertion in the reality that he intends to study. To proceed, it was used the non probabilistic sampling process of the intentional type or of judgment. In a universe of nine such establishments located in Frecheirinha, were chosen the five more representative in relation to the requirements: amount of active ovens, number of workers direct or indirectly involved in the activity, firewood and calcareous rock consumption and the amount produced monthly. The collected data, tabulated and analyzed indicate: work day of up to 12:00 hours in shifts of day and night, 72% of the workers without signed wallet; The researched workers' education profile is characterized by an average of 3,7 years of study; 24% never went to a school or did so for just a few months; 50% studied for a period of 1 to 4 years; and 26% for a period of 5 to a maximum of 8 years. The level of acquired knowledge varies as follows: 50% don’t know how to read nor to write; 37% affirm to know how to read and/or to write a little; and 12% answered that they know how to read and to write. There is incidence of cases of alcoholism associated to the use of other stimulating drugs; dermatitis; absence of EPIs and EPCs; illegal extraction, transportation and consumption of 864m3/month of firewood of the native forest (savanna); extraction of 1.440 ton/month of calcite. The viable endogenous alternative proposals are: the honey production in associations, due to the apiary potential of the area and partner-environmental sustainability; the creation of a pole of mineral crafts and the tourist visitation induced by the attraction of ecological and scientific trails, rocky formations and living rooms. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde ocupacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento sustentável | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Extrativismo mineral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Extrativismo vegetal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Occupational health | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustainable development | pt_BR |
dc.title | Diagnóstico sócioambiental da atividade de fabricação da cal em fornos artesanais no município de Frecheirinha/Ce | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O Estado do Ceará possui segundo dados do Atlas de Desenvolvimento Humano no Brasil, um Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano Municipal (IDH-M), de 0,7 ocupando a 20ª colocação no ranking dos 26 estados brasileiros mais o Distrito Federal. Sendo que 75% de sua área encontra-se sob condições climáticas adversas, com precipitações anuais abaixo de 800 mm. Além da irregularidade das precipitações, apresenta ciclos de seca a cada 8 ou 12 anos, estando sob influência do clima semi-árido 49,69% da área total do estado. Dentre os seus municípios encontra-se o de Frecheirinha, localizado a 286,3 km de Fortaleza na porção noroeste do estado, com uma população de 11.832 e com um IDH-M de 0,605, que o coloca no 140º lugar entre os 184 municípios do Estado e no 4.584º lugar em relação aos 5.561 municípios brasileiros. É neste município e sob estas condições de adversidades climáticas e socioeconômicas que se desenvolve a atividade de fabricação da cal em fornos artesanais (caieiras). Em estabelecimentos que se caracterizam pela informalidade, e que obtém sua principal matéria prima (rocha calcária) oriunda de áreas de extração irregulares. Onde a madeira também é extraída, transportada e adquirida de forma irregular para posteriormente ser utilizada como lenha na transformação dos blocos de calcita em cal, gerando uma ação antrópica de devastação da cobertura vegetal nativa (caatinga). Além de emitir poluentes atmosféricos, com técnicas fabris rudimentares e condições laborais insalubres que expõe os trabalhadores a vários agentes de risco e doenças ocupacionais. Diagnosticar os impactos sócioambientais gerados pela atividade de fabricação da cal em fornos artesanais no município de Frecheirinha; bem como propor soluções alternativas baseadas no desenvolvimento endógeno sustentável foram os objetivos gerais desse estudo. Para tanto teve como objetivos específicos o de descrever o perfil socioeconômico das unidades que compõem a amostra; identificar as condições de higiene e segurança do trabalho nas caieiras selecionadas; analisar os impactos socioambientais adversos identificados e estudar projetos alternativos de desenvolvimento endógeno sustentável. Na elaboração do estudo, adotou-se além da revisão de literatura e geocartográfica, o procedimento metodológico da pesquisa de campo ou mais especificamente da pesquisa participante de Malinowski, que se caracteriza pela inserção do pesquisador na realidade a que se propõe estudar. A seguir, utilizando o processo de amostragem não probabilística do tipo intencional ou por julgamento, em um universo de nove estabelecimentos presentes em Frecheirinha, os cinco mais representativos no que se refere aos quesitos: quantidade de fornos ativos, número de trabalhadores direta ou indiretamente envolvidos na atividade, consumo de lenha e rocha calcária e quantidade produzida/mês; foram escolhidos. Os dados coletados, tabulados e analisados indicaram: jornada de trabalho de até 12h em turnos diurnos e noturnos, 72% dos trabalhadores sem carteira assinada; O perfil educacional dos trabalhadores pesquisados é caracterizado por 3,7 anos de estudo em média, sendo que 24% nunca freqüentaram uma escola ou o fez por apenas alguns meses; 50% estudou por um período de 1 a 4 anos e 26% de 5 até o máximo de 8 anos. O nível de conhecimento adquirido varia entre um percentual de 50% que não sabem ler nem escrever, 37% que afirmam saber ler e/ou escrever pouco e 12% que responderam que sabem ler e escrever; incidência de casos de alcoolismo associados ao uso de outras drogas estimulantes; dermatoses; ausência de EPIs e EPCs; extração, transporte e consumo ilegais de 864m3/mês de lenha da mata nativa (caatinga); 1.440 ton/mês de calcáreo. As propostas alternativas endógenas viáveis são: a fabricação de mel em associações, devido ao potencial apícola da região e de sua sustentabilidade sócio-ambiental; a criação de um pólo de artesanato mineral e a visitação turística induzida pelo atrativo ecológico/cientifico das trilhas, formações rochosas e salões. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Diagnose the social and environment impacts generated by the activity of production of the whitewash in craft ovens in the municipal district of Frecheirinha/Ce | pt_BR |