Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Leão, Ruth Pastôra Saraiva-
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Danielle Kely Saraiva de-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, D. K. S. Modelagem de alta resolução para estimativa do potencial eólico offshore da costa do Ceará. 2015. 160 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica)-Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2015.
dc.description.abstract: The technology for conversion into electricity of onshore wind energy is rather consolidated; the challenge now is to make the offshore exploitation to follow the same course. The European Union produces offshore wind power since 1991, exceeding 9 GW of installed power at the end of 2014. Brazil, on the contrary, does not have any offshore wind power plant and there are few studies in this direction. The exploitation of wind power production requires as a premise the knowledge of the profile of the wind in the region of interest. The objective of this thesis is to apply a methodology able to estimate the offshore wind potential of the coast of the State of Ceará, in Brazil, through the study of characteristic years marked by the presence of the El Niño and El Niña phenomena in periods considered extremes, dry and wet. An investigation using the mesoscale numerical model RAMS (Regional Atmospheric Modeling System) was performed, with resolution of 2 km, taking into consideration periods with presence of El Niño and La Niña phenomena, as well as a Neutral year with the absence of these phenomena. The simulation results presented the maxima and averages of wind speed and the prevailing wind direction on the coast of the State of Ceará. The microscale model WAsP (Wind Atlas Analysis and Application Program) was used for the evaluation of microsites of four case studies along the coast of Ceará. The chosen cities were Icapuí, Lagoinha, Camocim and Flecheiras, located in different regions along the coast of Ceará, for which they were presented the Weibull distribution, power density, wind speed and the energy production of each area. The results indicated an average wind speed above 8 m/s in the dry season, in the three evaluated periods. The direction of the prevailing wind in the dry season was from East to West and the turbulence intensity was lower in the dry season of El Niño year. It was found that the eastern coast of Ceará has the highest rates of average and maximum wind speed. Camocim, the city representing this region, presented a capacity factor in the neutral year of 57.49 %, above the figures found to the other cities analyzed. The annual energy production of an estimated wind power plant of 90 MW in Camocim, with capacity factor of about 50%, exceeded 400 GWh. Bathymetry of the State of Ceará is shallow and large ships travel at a considerable distance from the coast.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Engenharia elétrica
dc.subject: Energia eólica
dc.title: Modelagem de alta resolução para estimativa do potencial eólico offshore da costa do Ceará
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Santos, Antônio Carlos Santana dos-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A tecnologia para conversão onshore da energia eólica em eletricidade está consolidada, o desafio atual é fazer com que a exploração offshore siga a mesma trajetória. A União Europeia produz energia eólio-elétrica offshore desde 1991, com capacidade instalada superior a 9 GW ao final de 2014. O Brasil ainda não possui usinas offshore, e são poucos os estudos neste sentido. A premissa para exploração dos ventos para produção de eletricidade é conhecer o perfil do vento na região de interesse. Esta tese tem como objetivo estabelecer uma metodologia capaz de estimar o potencial eólico offshore do Ceará, através do estudo de anos caracterizados pela presença dos fenômenos El Niño e El Niña, em períodos considerados extremos: seco e chuvoso. Foi realizada uma modelagem numérica utilizando o modelo de mesoescala RAMS (Regional Atmospheric Model System) com resolução de 2 km, com o qual foram simulados períodos com presença dos fenômenos El Niño e La Niña, bem como um ano Neutro, para a identificação dos máximos e médias de velocidade do vento no litoral cearense. O modelo de microescala WAsP (Wind Atlas Analysis and Application Program) foi utilizado para a elaboração de micro sítios para quatro estudos de caso ao longo da costa cearense. As cidades escolhidas foram Icapuí, Lagoinha, Camocim e Flecheiras, localizadas em regiões distintas ao longo da costa do litoral cearense, para as quais foram apresentadas a distribuição de Weibull, a densidade de potência, a velocidade do vento e a produção de energia de cada área. Os resultados indicam uma velocidade média do vento acima de 8 m/s para a estação seca, nos três períodos avaliados. A direção do vento predominante na estação seca foi de Leste para Oeste e a intensidade de turbulência foi menor na estação seca do ano de El Niño. Verificou-se que a costa leste do estado do Ceará possui os maiores índices de velocidade média e máxima do vento. Camocim, a cidade que representou esta região, apresentou um fator de capacidade para o ano neutro de 57,49%, acima dos encontrado para as outras cidades analisadas. No parque eólico estimado para Camocim de 90 MW, com fator de capacidade de cerca de 50%, a produção anual ultrapassou 400 GWh. A batimetria do estado do Ceará é rasa e as grandes embarcações trafegam a uma distância considerável da costa.
dc.title.en: Modeling of high resolution paragraph estimate offshore wind potential to the coast of Ceará