http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/15928
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nogueira, Ricardo Emílio Ferreira Quevedo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lobo, Cândido Jorge de Sousa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LOBO, C. J. S. Estudo sobre a utilização do rejeito do granito rosa iracema como matéria-prima na fabricação de funis de saída da fiação a rotor na indústria têxtil. 2009. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência de Materiais)–Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2009. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The present work was motivated by the need to minimize environmental impacts caused by granite quarrying. One of the ways to achieve this objective is to find value-added technical applications for granite residues. In a previous work it has been demonstrated that these silica-rich granite powders can be employed as raw-materials for the production of textile thread-guides. One very promising application for the textile industry in Brazil is the fabrication of open end navels. These are high-cost components made from expensive technical ceramics, which are imported from Europe. Therefore, it would be very interesting to be able to produce them at a lower cost, using residual granite powders. Preliminary analysis of the materials of commercially available textile navels has shown that they are composed mainly of alumina. Under normal conditions, alumina-made components exhibit much higher mechanical strength and hardness than silica-made components. Thus, it is necessary to introduce reinforcements to the starting granite powder used in this work (a residue obtained form the commercial stone “Rosa Iracema”), in order to improve the performance of the parts made from it. Different amounts of submicrometric alumina particles were added to the starting powder, rendering composites. These composites were submitted to several mechanical and physical analysis aiming at finding the best combination of properties, compared to the properties of the commercially available textile navels. Test pieces containing 30% and 40%wt alumina gave the best results in terms of sinterability, and surface roughness. Their hardness was approximately 80% of the hardness of the alumina navels. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ciência dos materiais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Compósitos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Granito | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alumina | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo sobre a utilização do rejeito do granito rosa iracema como matéria-prima na fabricação de funis de saída da fiação a rotor na indústria têxtil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O presente trabalho foi motivado pela necessidade de minimizar impactos ambientais causados pela extração de granito, dando aplicabilidade aos rejeitos da indústria de rochas ornamentais. Trabalhos anteriores mostraram a viabilidade de se utilizar esses rejeitos na produção de guia-fios cerâmicos para a Indústria Têxtil. Um outro componente, bastante utilizado na Indústria Têxtil é o funil de saída da fiação a rotor. O elevado custo de importação desses componentes torna bastante atrativo a busca de materiais alternativos para sua fabricação no País. Análises preliminares mostraram que esses funis são compostos basicamente de alumina, com resistência mecânica muito superior ao dos resíduos de granito que se pretendia utilizar, levando à necessidade de se reforçar o material. Partículas de alumina foram incorporadas às amostras formando compósitos dos quais foram estudadas diversas composições de matriz e reforço para se obter características aproximadas daquelas dos funis comerciais. Foram realizadas analises de caracterização dos materiais envolvidos, e ensaios para determinação das propriedades físicas. As amostras com 30% e 40% em peso do reforço de alumina resultaram em uma melhor sinterização e resultados de dureza com 81% dos valores obtidos pelos funis comerciais, com uma rugosidade próxima da exibida por aqueles componentes. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Study on the use of rosa iracema granite disclaims as feedstock in the manufacture of navels output of sprinning rotor in textile industry | pt_BR |