Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Alves, Maria Dalva Santos-
dc.contributor.author: Sabino, Leidiane Minervina Moraes de-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.identifier.citation: SABINO, L. M. M. Cartilha educativa para promoção da autoeficácia materna na prevenção da diarreia infantil: elaboração e validação. 2016. 171 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2016.
dc.description.abstract: The infantile diarrhea persists between the main causes of hospitalization and death among children under 5 years old. Therefore, it is necessary the elaboration of educational material that searches to increase the maternal self-efficacy in the infantile diarrhea prevention. An educational booklet was aimed to be created and validated by content judges, technical judges and the target audience to promote maternal self-efficacy in the prevention of infantile diarrhea. It`s about a methodological development study in which an educational booklet “You can prevent your child from diarrhea!” was elaborated using the Bandura’s self-efficacy theory as theoretical referential and using the scale of maternal self-efficacy for infantile diarrhea prevention and the movie “Infantile Diarrhea: you can prevent it” as research material. For the booklet’s validation, 30 content judges (15 with teaching experience and 15 with healthcare experience), 3 technical judges with graphic design experience and 31 mothers with kids under 5 years old. The data was analyzed in the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences version 20.0. The study was approved by the Ethics in Research Committee of the Federal University of Ceará. The booklet was draw up in eight topics (how to know if a child has diarrhea; how to take care of your child’s hygiene; how to take care of your hygiene; the cleaning of the environment helps to prevent diseases; let’s learn how to wash produce; how to take care of your child’s feeding; know the importance of vaccination for your child; how to take care of a child with diarrhea) following what the literature recommends for language, illustration and layout. The content and technical judges validated the first version of the booklet. Regarding the validation, the content judges have given a global Content Validity Index (CVI) of 0.88 for language clarity, 0.91 for practical relevance and 0.92 for theoretical relevance. The content judges classified the booklet as “superior”, with an average of 88,7%, in the evaluation taken with the Suitability Assessment of Materials (SAM) tool. The technical validated the booklet with a global CVI of 0.96 for language clarity, 1.00 for practical relevance and 1.00 for theoretical relevance. The technical judges classified the material as “superior”, with an average of 90.1%, according to the SAM. The target audience validated the second version of the booklet. The booklet was considered clear for 86.9% of the mothers and relevant for 95.6%. The global CVI of the booklet was 0.99, showing an excellent level of agreement among the mothers. The mother evaluation according to comprehension, attractiveness, self-efficacy, cultural acceptance and persuasion also had satisfying results. The final version of the booklet was concluded with 32 pages from the suggestions of the content judges, technical judges and target audience. Its concluded that the educational booklet “You can prevent your child from diarrhea!” was considered valid according to content and appearance for the promotion of maternal self-efficacy in the prevention of infantile diarrhea.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Diarreia Infantil
dc.subject: Autoeficácia
dc.subject: Estudos de Validação
dc.title: Cartilha educativa para promoção da autoeficácia materna na prevenção da diarreia infantil : elaboração e validação
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Ximenes, Lorena Barbosa-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A diarreia infantil persiste entre as principais causas de hospitalizações e mortalidade em crianças menores de 5 anos de idade. Dessa forma, faz-se necessária a elaboração de materiais educativos que busquem elevar a autoeficácia materna na prevenção da diarreia infantil. Objetivou-se elaborar e validar uma cartilha educativa para promoção da autoeficácia materna na prevenção da diarreia infantil pelos juízes de conteúdo, juízes técnicos e população-alvo. Trata-se de um estudo de desenvolvimento metodológico, em que foi elaborada a cartilha educativa “Você é capaz de prevenir a diarreia no seu filho!”, utilizando-se como referencial teórico a Teoria de Autoeficácia de Bandura e como materiais de pesquisa a Escala de autoeficácia materna para prevenção da diarreia infantil e o vídeo “Diarreia infantil: você é capaz de prevenir”. Para a validação da cartilha, participaram do estudo 30 juízes de conteúdo, sendo 15 juízes com experiência docente e 15 juízes com experiência assistencial; três juízes técnicos com experiência em design gráfico; e 31 mães de crianças menores de 5 anos de idade. Os dados foram analisados no Statistical Package for the Social Sciences versão 20.0. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal do Ceará. A cartilha foi elaborada em oito tópicos (como saber se a criança está com diarreia; como cuidar da higiene do seu filho; saiba como cuidar da sua higiene; a limpeza do ambiente ajuda a prevenir doenças; vamos aprender a lavar as frutas e as verduras; veja como cuidar da alimentação do seu filho; saiba a importância da vacinação para seu filho; como cuidar da criança com diarreia), seguindo-se o que a literatura recomenda para linguagem, ilustração e layout. Os juízes de conteúdo e técnicos validaram a primeira versão da cartilha. Em relação à validação, os juízes de conteúdo atribuíram IVC global de 0,88 para clareza de linguagem, 0,91 para pertinência prática e 0,92 para relevância teórica. Na avaliação realizada com o instrumento Suitability Assessment of Materials (SAM), os juízes de conteúdo classificaram a cartilha como “superior”, com uma média de 88,7%. Os juízes técnicos validaram a cartilha com um IVC global de 0,96 para clareza de linguagem, 1,00 para pertinência prática e 1,00 para relevância teórica. A avaliação dos juízes técnicos a partir do SAM classificou o material como “superior”, com uma média de 90,1%. A população-alvo validou a segunda versão da cartilha. A cartilha foi considerada clara por 86,9% das mães e relevante por 95,6%. O IVC global da cartilha foi de 0,99, revelando excelente nível de concordância entre as mães. A avaliação das mães no que se refere à compreensão, atratividade, autoeficácia, aceitação cultural e persuasão também obteve resultados satisfatórios. A versão final da cartilha foi concluída com 32 páginas, a partir das sugestões feitas pelos juízes de conteúdo, juízes técnicos e população-alvo. Conclui-se que a cartilha educativa “Você é capaz de prevenir a diarreia no seu filho!” foi considerada válida quanto ao conteúdo e aparência para a promoção da autoeficácia materna na prevenção da diarreia infantil.
dc.title.en: Educative booklet for promotion of maternal sel-efficacy in infantile diarrhea prevention : elaboration and validation