http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/15634
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pinheiro , Ana Karina Bezerra | - |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Mirna Fontenele de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, M. F. Adaptação transcultural e validação da maternal postpartum quality of life questionnaire: aplicação em puérperas brasileiras. 2014. 179 f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem ) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2014. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Although the importance of postnatal morbidity has recently been recognized, information about its impact on mother’s experiences is limited, which suggests that the quality of life (QOL) in postpartum women is a topic that deserves more attention. In this sense, the measurement of quality of life through the perception of the patient has been recommended. This study aimed to adapt the Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire for Portuguese in the Br azilian context, verify the psychometric properties of Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire in the Brazil, analyze the re lationship between the Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire scores and maternal variables, and identify predi ctors of quality of life among Brazilian postpartum mothers. This is a methodological study with a quantitative approach, performed in a public hospital specializing in obstetrics in Fortaleza - Ceará .The study started after received a copy - right authorizati on from the author of the scale and followed two steps: transcultural adaptation, as indicated by Beaton et al . (2007) and analysis of the psychometric properties (validity and reliability). The sample consisted of 210 women between 7 and 10 days postpartu m. Data collection was done during April to July, 2012 nd was conducted through interview technique, w ith the application of Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire and a form with demographic and obstetric information from participants. The ana lyzes of the maternal data, quality of life scores and psychometric properties were performed using the Statisti cal Package for Social Sciences, version 21.0. The process of transcultural adaptation resulted in a scale with 3 9 items, six items revalued by disagreement between the expert panel and insertion of modifications within t wo items, in response to face validity. Thus, the final Index of Con cordance between judges for Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire was 0.97. Factor analysis was the means chosen to construct validation of the instrument. The same number of domains of the original version was kept, differing only in the relocation of 20 items across all domains, according to varimax rotation. The total Cronbach alpha was 0.89, indicat ing the reliability of the instrument. The discriminant validity was confirmed by the differences in scores between Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire in contrasted groups. The mean score obtained from Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Que stionnaire was 15.24 and there was a statistically significant correlation between marital status (p = 0.01), race (p = 0.04) and educational level (p = 0.01), with the total of scale scores. According to multiple regression analysis of variables and scale scores, only marital status and race could be considered predictors of quality of life. We conclude that the Brazilian version from the Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire can be considered a specific, reliable and valid instrument for measu ring quality of life, easy to understand and apply during the postpartum period. The use of the Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire in Brazil can guide researchers and/or professionals in the field of women's health into the planning, impleme ntation and evaluation of health interventions to enhance the quality of life, making them promoters of maternal health. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Período Pós-Parto | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade de Vida | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudos de Validação | pt_BR |
dc.title | Adaptação transcultural e validação da maternal postpartum quality of life questionnaire : aplicação em puérperas brasileiras | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Embora a importância da morbidade pós-natal tenha sido posta em pauta nos últimos anos, informações sobre a sua repercussão para a vivência das puérperas ainda é limitada, o que leva a crer que a qualidade de vida (QV) da mulher neste período seja um aspecto que mereça maior atenção. Neste sentido, a mensuração da qualidade de vida mediante a percepção do paciente tem sido recomendada. Objetivou-se adaptar transculturalmente a Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire para a Língua Portuguesa no contexto brasileiro, verificar as propriedades psicométricas da Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire no Brasil, analisar a relação entre os índices da Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire e as variáveis maternas, e identificar os preditores de Qualidade de Vida entre as mães brasileiras estudadas. Trata-se de um estudo metodológico, com abordagem quantitativa, realizado em uma maternidade-escola pública de Fortaleza-Ceará. O estudo foi iniciado após consentimento da autora da escala e cumpriu duas etapas: adaptação transcultural, segundo protocolo de Beaton et al. (2007) e verificação das propriedades psicométricas (validade e confiabilidade). A amostra foi composta por 210 mulheres, entre 7 e 10 dias de pós-parto. A coleta de dados ocorreu entre abril e julho de 2012 e foi subsidiada pela técnica de entrevista, com aplicação da MAPP-QOL e de um formulário com informações sociodemográficas e obstétricas das participantes. As análises dos dados maternos, índices de Qualidade de Vida e propriedades psicométricas foram realizadas utilizando o programa Statistical Package for Social Sciences, versão 21.0. O processo de adaptação transcultural resultou em uma escala com 39 itens, reavaliados seis itens por discordância entre o comitê de juízes e acrescentadas modificações em dois destes, em resposta à validação de face. Sendo assim, a Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire obteve um Índice de Concordância entre os juízes de 0,97. A análise fatorial foi o meio escolhido para a validação de construto do instrumento. Foi mantido o mesmo número de domínios da versão original, diferindo apenas na relocação de 20 itens ao longo de todos os domínios, segundo rotação varimax. O alfa de Cronbach total foi de 0,89, denotando a confiabilidade do instrumento. A validade discriminante foi confirmada através das diferenças nos escores da Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire entre os grupos contrastados. O escore médio obtido da Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire foi 15,24 e houve relação estatística significativa entre estado civil (p = 0,01), raça (p = 0,04) e nível educacional (p = 0,01), com os escores totais da escala. Segundo a análise de regressão múltipla das variáveis e os escores da escala, apenas o estado civil e a raça puderam ser considerados preditores para qualidade de vida. Conclui-se que a versão brasileira da Maternal Postpartum Quality of Life Questionnaire pode ser considerada um instrumento específico confiável e válido de aferição da qualidade de vida, de fácil compreensão e aplicação durante o período pós-parto. A utilização da MAPP-QOL no Brasil poderá nortear pesquisadores e/ou profissionais da área da saúde da mulher rumo ao planejamento, à implementação e à avaliação de intervenções pró-qualidade de vida, tornando-os, assim, promotores da saúde materna. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Cross-cultural adaptation and validation of maternal postpartum quality of life questionnaire : application in brazilian postpartum women | pt_BR |