Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Albuquerque, Luiz Botelho-
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Nízia Olimpia Dias Borges-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Nízia Olimpia Dias Borges. Potencialidades da língua crioula na educação ambiental: escolas do ensino secundário no Município da Praia, Cabo Verde. 2013. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2013.
dc.description.abstract: The understanding the cultural identity of the Cape Verdeans should be the first step for a project of environmental education that make use of the full linguistic capabilities of their country and of its specificities. The use of the mother tongue, Creole which ancestrally linked to the identity of the people of Cape Verde displays a potential proportional to the own identity, conservationist by the nature. Despite being the main vehicle of communication of Cape Verdeans,residents and those in the diaspora, the Creole language has failed to achieve the status of Cape Verde official language since the country political independence, 38 years ago. With a strong presence in culture of the Islands, the Creole, however, stands out only in informal environments, whereas Portuguese is established as official language of the country. The Creole has been literally away from the Administration and from the formal and informal education processes. Concerning the Environmental Education, the discrimination of Creole reaches levels of sheer absence. This research seeks to search and to understand the potential of the use of Cape Verde mother tongue, the Creole, as an instrument for the Environmental Education at the secondary schools level in the Municipality of Praia, proven through interviews targeting teachers, coordinators and directors of secondary schools in the territory of Municipality of Praia. The research clearly points out to valorize Creole, inserting it as language of support, sideways with the Portuguese language with regard to Environmental Education, lacking political will of decision-makers for its deployment. The findings shows that Capeverdean mother tongue is acknowledged to have great potential, as an instrument of behaviors changes trough out environmental degradation and its impact on society, in particular for generations to come.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Crioulo
dc.subject: Cabo Verde
dc.subject: Educação ambiental
dc.subject: Dialetos crioulos
dc.subject: Língua materna
dc.title: Potencialidades da língua crioula na educação ambiental: escolas do ensino secundário no Município da Praia, Cabo Verde.
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Apesar de ser o principal veículo de comunicação dos cabo-verdianos, residentes e na diáspora, a língua Crioula não logrou alcançar o estatuto de língua oficial de Cabo Verde, passados 38 anos, desde a independência política do País. Com forte presença na cultura das Ilhas, o Crioulo, no entanto, só se destaca em ambientes informais, ao contrário do Português, cuja legitimidade é reconhecida pela Constituição de 1992 como língua oficial de Cabo Verde. Com este reconhecimento oficial, o Crioulo foi literalmente afastado da administração, do ensino formal e informal, dos negócios e da diplomacia. Na Educação Ambiental, a discriminação do Crioulo atinge níveis de pura ausência. Esta pesquisa fala das potencialidades do uso da língua materna de Cabo Verde, o Crioulo, como instrumento na Educação Ambiental nas escolas de ensino secundário, no Município da Praia. Sua habilidade como língua estruturada é demonstrada por meio de pesquisas diversas que antecedem esta dissertação, e, entrevistas dirigidas aos professores, coordenadores e diretores das escolas do ensino secundário no Município da Praia, capital de Cabo Verde, comprovam o seu potencial. A pesquisa aponta claramente a vontade de valorizar o Crioulo, introduzindo-a como língua de apoio, juntamente com a Língua Portuguesa no que concerne à Educação Ambiental, faltando a vontade política dos decisores para a sua implantação. Neste trabalho, propõe-se o início de amplo debate nacional sobre as potencialidades da língua-mãe, como instrumento de mudanças de comportamentos, em face da degradação do meio ambiente e dos seus impactos para a sociedade, nomeadamente para as gerações vindouras.
dc.title.en: Potential of the Creole language in environmental education: secondary schools in the city of Praia, Cape Green.